"我的妻子上个星期在北京。"

Translation:My wife was in Beijing last week.

November 21, 2017

49 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

So here, 「上個」 means "last" or "previous"?

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

Yes (well technically it’s 上+classifier). And accordingly 下個 = next, upcoming.

November 21, 2017

RuhRoh1

In Chinese, a timeline is seen as up to down rather than right to left so that is why "上" is used.

March 11, 2018

WesleyAlcoforado

Is this the traditional form of 个?

December 4, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Yes :)

January 18, 2018

ChristianG680402

That's simplified unless they share the same Character, I've seen it in chinese class

November 4, 2018

doge157700

How du you make traditional charackters?

June 13, 2018

doge157700

Why is "My wife was last week in Beijing" incorect?

June 13, 2018

tuxgirl

Because that sounds awkward in english. :)

September 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

太太 is another word for wife commonly used in some regions.

August 20, 2018

Raven1227

妻子 is actually more written Chinese, when speaking, you would mostly use 老婆.

October 4, 2018

Gerald_24

i think this should be accepted: my wife went to beijing last week

December 5, 2017

tuxgirl

I believe that would be 我的妻子上个星期去了北京。theres a distinction between the action of going somewhere, and just being somewhere. In your sentence, theres the possibility that she is still there. If she was there last week, it is implied that she is no longer in Beijing.

September 23, 2018

NatureSheriff_7

Please see DavidZou7's reply to JoshuaCros179462's question.

December 21, 2017

sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???

January 13, 2018

Heidi453404

I was watching a chinese learning video on youtube and the lady said that you NEVER put the time AFTER the verb, like we do in English. It can be either before or after the subject [in this case my wife]. She said they usually only put time first if you are really stressing the time... like NOT this week...LAST week. So it would be Subject+Time+Verb+Object in this sentence.
Hope that helps you, it certainly helped me! https://youtu.be/4U8POm5OfGg

February 26, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我(的)妻子上(個)星期在北京。

January 18, 2018

Kowai_des

跟我的朋友! ^-^

April 30, 2018

loveJesusb1

耶稣基督爱你

July 23, 2018

sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???

January 13, 2018

Raven1227

Look above.

October 4, 2018

Rebelwerewolf

For some weird reason, the sentence I got was "我的妻子上個星期在家。" although the audio was correct. Could be an error with my traditional language add-on.

July 8, 2018

Raven1227

Yup. You should use the simplified ine

October 4, 2018

WouterManh

can also be : my wives... no distiction and I believe Peking is still correcgt, no?

March 27, 2018

DidiWeidmann

It is arbitral "in Beijing" or "at Beijing" both forms should be accepted everythere ...

December 2, 2017

V.Lagopus

'To be "at Beijing"' sounds really awkward.

March 14, 2018

MeaDish

'At' is not used together with cities or countries.

March 21, 2018

JChien6953

So I can use "at Beijing" instead of "in Beijing"?

December 4, 2017

MeaDish

'at' is not used with cities or countries.

March 21, 2018

dipto1002

not easy

January 20, 2018

GoogLe4

this should be correct too, right? "My wife last week was in Beijing"

November 23, 2017

akavel

In English time must be at very beginning or very end of a sentence. So, "Last week my wife..." should be also ok.

November 30, 2017

ShannAwesome

The English is more awkward in this one

November 29, 2017

william.h.noble

That's correct sentence structure in Chinese. However the English sentence structure is different.

December 5, 2017

ZedGama3

As a native English speaker, i would never say this. It sounds choppy. Always try to put the verbs and nouns close together. E.g. "wife was in"

January 2, 2018

ALucyPham

No. "Last week" is must be at end of sentence.

March 14, 2018

Talos_the_Cat

That implies that you have a different wife every week, and that you went to Beijing for the week to be her husband... so, no.

March 29, 2018

scrubb2000

Word for word correct, but improper English sentence structure.

January 1, 2018

Kyle328907

Thats not really proper English which is probably why its rejected.

January 6, 2018

digitalpointer

That's not really proper English, more like Yoda English ;-)

February 3, 2018

Grunkles

Yeah, that's the same thing

November 24, 2017

JoshuaCros179462

Why doesn't ''My went to Beijing last week''work as translation?

November 23, 2017

Grunkles

The sentence is only saying she was in Beijing last week. She could've arrived the week prior. It didn't say anything about any movement.

November 24, 2017

DavidZou7

Just as in English, "to be" in a place and "to go" to a place uses different verbs. (Also I assume you meant to include "wife" in your question since it is in the prompt but you simply made a typo as you did not include it)

December 3, 2017

JairoCaste19

To go and to be are different verbs

November 24, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Your what? Of course is wrong.

January 12, 2018

digitalpointer

Because the verb to go isn't in the sentence. It's about being somewhere, not the act of going.

February 3, 2018

karininin

You forgot "wife"

November 26, 2017

alex.maslov

What about wife?

January 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.