"我的妻子上个星期在北京。"

Translation:My wife was in Beijing last week.

November 21, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xXBad_WolfXx

So here, 「上個」 means "last" or "previous"?


RuhRoh1

In Chinese, a timeline is seen as up to down rather than right to left so that is why "上" is used.


AbunPang

Yes (well technically it’s 上+classifier). And accordingly 下個 = next, upcoming.


WesleyAlcoforado

Is this the traditional form of 个?


ChristianG680402

That's simplified unless they share the same Character, I've seen it in chinese class


doge157700

How du you make traditional charackters?


Qwynnyx

You either completely switch to "handwrite" on your keyboard or install "pinyin (traditional)".


bertje52498

I put the last week first and Beijing last; which seems to be correct also. Time and place could be exchangeable in english grammar.


Gerald_24

i think this should be accepted: my wife went to beijing last week


tuxgirl

I believe that would be 我的妻子上个星期去了北京。theres a distinction between the action of going somewhere, and just being somewhere. In your sentence, theres the possibility that she is still there. If she was there last week, it is implied that she is no longer in Beijing.


Natch_7

Please see DavidZou7's reply to JoshuaCros179462's question.


FarazYazdani

So basically you don't need to add 了 after 在 to make it past tense?


doge157700

Why is "My wife was last week in Beijing" incorect?


tuxgirl

Because that sounds awkward in english. :)


Citi93758

Then why did they write "was last week in New York?"


Giorgio182480

For adverbs, the rule in English is "place before time".


Bapkates

What's the difference between 周 and 星期?


loveJesusb1

耶稣基督爱你


Kivolamuzikisto

太太 is another word for wife commonly used in some regions.


Hemera_1227

妻子 is actually more written Chinese, when speaking, you would mostly use 老婆.


Mike777796

太太 is formal


Andrew-Lin

我(的)妻子上(個)星期在北京。


Kowai_des

跟我的朋友! ^-^


Rebelwerewolf

For some weird reason, the sentence I got was "我的妻子上個星期在家。" although the audio was correct. Could be an error with my traditional language add-on.


Hemera_1227

Yup. You should use the simplified ine


raskolnikov88

I answered "Peking" instead of "Beijing" and it was marked wrong. China's capital city was called Peking until China's romanization changes in 1979. Peking is still mentioned in many books, so duolingo should have recognized it.


GustQuest

Not to mention it is still accepted in other examples here in Duolingo.


AndrewVanL2

Peking is the japanese translation for the Chinese capital of Beijing. I don't think Chinese people ever called it Pekin.


GSergivs

Why is the sentence My wife was last week in Beijing wrong? Duo did not accept it.


raskolnikov88

The word order sounds awkward to a native English speaker. They would say "My wife was in Beijing last week" or "Last week my wife was n Beijing".

You could say "My wife spent last week in Beijing" though.


sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???


Heidi453404

I was watching a chinese learning video on youtube and the lady said that you NEVER put the time AFTER the verb, like we do in English. It can be either before or after the subject [in this case my wife]. She said they usually only put time first if you are really stressing the time... like NOT this week...LAST week. So it would be Subject+Time+Verb+Object in this sentence.
Hope that helps you, it certainly helped me! https://youtu.be/4U8POm5OfGg


CinnamonTe1

That is true when talking about "when" the verb happens or happened, such as yesterday, Monday, last month, next year, etc. To say" how long" you did something (2 hours, 20 minutes, etc.), the time will come after the verb. Users will learn this in later lessons. This is just a heads up because saying NEVER put the time after the verb might cause some confusion in the future.


sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???


Rollins619728

Subject noun +time + with things +verb. So " I eat food in shangai" = 我今天在上海吃饭 (I today at Shanghai eat food)


Kristin888707

Why is the translation wrong?


markus88730

hmm..."My wife last week was in Bejing" is wrong?


Dozken

Isn't my wife was AT Beijing last week correct?


tlei295

My wife last week in Beijing is not accepted.


calebglot

妻子,太太,老婆 - which would i use in casual conversation?


Carpetini

So, how can I say in Chinese: My last wife was in Beijing last week.


Naruin

Is wrong to use "at beijing" instead of "in"?


thekeenant

"My wife, last week, was in Beijing" should be accepted.


LvJun5

Here you go again, taxing us on British syntax


Citi93758

What is wrong with "was last week in Beijing?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.