1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的妻子上个星期在北京。"

"我的妻子上个星期在北京。"

Translation:My wife was in Beijing last week.

November 21, 2017

73 Comments


xXBad_WolfXx

So here, 「上個」 means "last" or "previous"?


RuhRoh1

In Chinese, a timeline is seen as up to down rather than right to left so that is why "上" is used.


AbunPang

Yes (well technically it’s 上+classifier). And accordingly 下個 = next, upcoming.


WesleyAlcoforado

Is this the traditional form of 个?


ChristianG680402

That's simplified unless they share the same Character, I've seen it in chinese class


doge157700

How du you make traditional charackters?


TerminasDeity

You either completely switch to "handwrite" on your keyboard or install "pinyin (traditional)".


bertje52498

I put the last week first and Beijing last; which seems to be correct also. Time and place could be exchangeable in english grammar.


Gerald_24

i think this should be accepted: my wife went to beijing last week


tuxgirl

I believe that would be 我的妻子上个星期去了北京。theres a distinction between the action of going somewhere, and just being somewhere. In your sentence, theres the possibility that she is still there. If she was there last week, it is implied that she is no longer in Beijing.


NatureSheriff_7

Please see DavidZou7's reply to JoshuaCros179462's question.


FarazYazdani

So basically you don't need to add 了 after 在 to make it past tense?


Andrew-Lin

我(的)妻子上(個)星期在北京。


Kowai_des

跟我的朋友! ^-^


doge157700

Why is "My wife was last week in Beijing" incorect?


tuxgirl

Because that sounds awkward in english. :)


bertje52498

Not to me, normal language.


Rollins619728

It is not proper sentence structure toba native english speaker. Its like Yoda speak


Giorgio182480

For adverbs, the rule in English is "place before time".


loveJesusb1

耶稣基督爱你


Celticfiddleguy

太太 is another word for wife commonly used in some regions.


Raven1227

妻子 is actually more written Chinese, when speaking, you would mostly use 老婆.


Mike777796

太太 is formal


GSergivs

Why is the sentence My wife was last week in Beijing wrong? Duo did not accept it.


raskolnikov88

The word order sounds awkward to a native English speaker. They would say "My wife was in Beijing last week" or "Last week my wife was n Beijing".

You could say "My wife spent last week in Beijing" though.


sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???


Heidi453404

I was watching a chinese learning video on youtube and the lady said that you NEVER put the time AFTER the verb, like we do in English. It can be either before or after the subject [in this case my wife]. She said they usually only put time first if you are really stressing the time... like NOT this week...LAST week. So it would be Subject+Time+Verb+Object in this sentence.
Hope that helps you, it certainly helped me! https://youtu.be/4U8POm5OfGg


sirIesdor

How does the sentence structure work???


Rollins619728

Subject noun +time + with things +verb. So " I eat food in shangai" = 我今天在上海吃饭 (I today at Shanghai eat food)


Rebelwerewolf

For some weird reason, the sentence I got was "我的妻子上個星期在家。" although the audio was correct. Could be an error with my traditional language add-on.


Raven1227

Yup. You should use the simplified ine


raskolnikov88

I answered "Peking" instead of "Beijing" and it was marked wrong. China's capital city was called Peking until China's romanization changes in 1979. Peking is still mentioned in many books, so duolingo should have recognized it.


GustavoQue434358

Not to mention it is still accepted in other examples here in Duolingo.


AndrewVanL2

Peking is the japanese translation for the Chinese capital of Beijing. I don't think Chinese people ever called it Pekin.


Kristin888707

Why is the translation wrong?


markus88730

hmm..."My wife last week was in Bejing" is wrong?


Gelukservaring

My last-week wife was in Beijing.


Dozken

Isn't my wife was AT Beijing last week correct?


tlei295

My wife last week in Beijing is not accepted.


calebglot

妻子,太太,老婆 - which would i use in casual conversation?


Carpetini

So, how can I say in Chinese: My last wife was in Beijing last week.


ShPx9oWx

My wife last week was in Beijing is exactly the same in English as My wife was in Beijing last week


WouterManh

can also be : my wives... no distiction and I believe Peking is still correcgt, no?


Eleonora721079

I think Duolingo only accepts one name, now the name of the city is Beijing and so that's it.


JChien6953

So I can use "at Beijing" instead of "in Beijing"?


MeaDish

'at' is not used with cities or countries.


GoogLe4

this should be correct too, right? "My wife last week was in Beijing"


akavel

In English time must be at very beginning or very end of a sentence. So, "Last week my wife..." should be also ok.


scrubb2000

Word for word correct, but improper English sentence structure.


ALucyPhan

No. "Last week" is must be at end of sentence.


Talos_the_Cat

That implies that you have a different wife every week, and that you went to Beijing for the week to be her husband... so, no.


ShannAwesome

The English is more awkward in this one


william.h.noble

That's correct sentence structure in Chinese. However the English sentence structure is different.


ZedGama3

As a native English speaker, i would never say this. It sounds choppy. Always try to put the verbs and nouns close together. E.g. "wife was in"


Kyle328907

Thats not really proper English which is probably why its rejected.


digitalpointer

That's not really proper English, more like Yoda English ;-)


Grunkles

Yeah, that's the same thing


DidiWeidmann

It is arbitral "in Beijing" or "at Beijing" both forms should be accepted everythere ...


Rav_Smith

'To be "at Beijing"' sounds really awkward.


MeaDish

'At' is not used together with cities or countries.


JoshuaCros179462

Why doesn't ''My went to Beijing last week''work as translation?


Grunkles

The sentence is only saying she was in Beijing last week. She could've arrived the week prior. It didn't say anything about any movement.


DavidZou7

Just as in English, "to be" in a place and "to go" to a place uses different verbs. (Also I assume you meant to include "wife" in your question since it is in the prompt but you simply made a typo as you did not include it)


JairoCaste19

To go and to be are different verbs


MauroEzequ6

Your what? Of course is wrong.


digitalpointer

Because the verb to go isn't in the sentence. It's about being somewhere, not the act of going.


karininin

You forgot "wife"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.