"你的裙子比我的漂亮。"

Translation:Your dress is prettier than mine.

November 21, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"your skirt is more beautiful than mine" was rejected but I think it's fine


e1VpVxkl

Your skirt is more beautiful than mine. = Accepted: 01 feb. 2020.


Bluthund

Said every woman ever (but didn't mean it)


George507090

"Your skirt is prettier than mine" also correct, and skirt was accepted as correct translation for 裙子 on another answer


TugaDances

Yes, I reported it. Actually dress should be 连衣裙.


Hsn626796

So 我-的 is also "mine" in addition to "my" ?


SteveCarre3

Yes. In reality, 'mine' and 'my' are just the possesive 1st person in different gramatical contexts. Contexts that Mandarin doesn't have. So yes, in the same way that 我 is both 'I' and 'Me', 我的 is both 'My' and 'Mine'


LiXueLong1

Why doesn't DL differentiate between 'dress' and 'skirt' [连衣裙 liányīqún and 短裙 duǎn qún respectively]? ;-)))


EdwinKhoo

Your dress is more beautiful than mine - should be acceptable?


Shimanchu2006

A man's voice read this for me. Not a complaint, just thought it was interesting : D


skyler178986

I wrote "your dress is more beautiful than mine" and they didn't accept it :/


SteveCarre3

mistakingly read that as '你的裙子比我漂亮


Saleha666

my answer was correct


_mrdisaster_

'my one' instead of 'mine' rejected! they are perfectly interchangeable in English. I am fuming!


e1VpVxkl

(With a name like yours, you might attract disasters....). For me, however, your contribution here is doubly instructive; I never heard of: 1) "mine" = my one" 2) the expression "I am fuming!" Thank you for that!


MexBar

Frist than is wrong "This pair is smaller then that pair". Now then is marked wrong "Your dress is prettier than mine". I lost 2 hearts which is the way the computer wants it?


Chrishella801

your dress compared to mine is prettier, why is this wrong?


Franz665746

Here's a good resource/explanation for intensifying comparisons if anyone is curious: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_%22much_more%22_in_comparisons


comix98

Is 裙子 dress or skirt? How can you tell the difference?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.