1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的裙子比我的漂亮。"

"你的裙子比我的漂亮。"

Translation:Your dress is prettier than mine.

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"your skirt is more beautiful than mine" was rejected but I think it's fine


e1VpVxkl

Your skirt is more beautiful than mine. = Accepted: 01 feb. 2020.


Zed_DUO

I would say "skirt" and "dress" are different, skirt is a type of clothes, that is short, it doesn't go below the knee, but dress is usually all the way to the feet.


Rav_Smith

Now I don't usually wear either but... I'd say that the difference between skirt and shirt lies in a dress having a top half, while the skirt ends at the hips/waist.


Ann55075

No, dear, I have a skirt that goes below my feet, and you forgot about the little black dress:)


Bluthund

Said every woman ever (but didn't mean it)


George507090

"Your skirt is prettier than mine" also correct, and skirt was accepted as correct translation for 裙子 on another answer


TugaDances

Yes, I reported it. Actually dress should be 连衣裙.


EdwinKhoo

Your dress is more beautiful than mine - should be acceptable?


Hsn626796

So 我-的 is also "mine" in addition to "my" ?


SteveCarre3

Yes. In reality, 'mine' and 'my' are just the possesive 1st person in different gramatical contexts. Contexts that Mandarin doesn't have. So yes, in the same way that 我 is both 'I' and 'Me', 我的 is both 'My' and 'Mine'


jpcd16

Why does he pronounce liao instead of liang ? My hearing or what?


skyler178986

I wrote "your dress is more beautiful than mine" and they didn't accept it :/


SteveCarre3

mistakingly read that as '你的裙子比我漂亮

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.