"We have a little black dog."

Translation:我们有一只黑色的小狗。

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


mikemandalay

Is it incorrect to write 我有一只黑小狗?

December 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"我们有一只黑色小狗" was marked wrong for not having the 的 , the answer being given as "我们有一只黑色的小狗". While I can see that's correct, is it absolutely necessary to have the 的 in there. I thought it could be omitted.

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

It can only be omitted in some cases. Most importantly:

  • For possessives: 的 is optional if the possessor is a personal pronoun and the possessee is either a person with close personal relationship to the personal pronoun (e.g. 我(的)妈妈) or an institution that the personal pronoun is part of (e.g. 我们(的)公司)
  • for adjective attributes: 的 is optional if the adjective is only one syllable and not modified by any adverbs (so 黑(的)狗 or 黑狗, but not *黑色狗). Also, if there are two one-syllable adjectives, I would use 的 at least on the one that is further away from the noun (in other words, I think 黑小狗 sounds a bit odd; I prefer 黑(色)的小狗).
November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Excellent ! Thanks AbunPang. I knew the rule for possessives, but I didn't know that rule for adjectives. Good to know. Sounds and feels right too.

November 21, 2017

Rytho

Thanks for the help!

September 19, 2018

DestinationVoid

Thanks, that's really useful

January 7, 2019

RebeccaJ376064

If the adjective is more than one character, I think 的 is required.

December 9, 2017

TZHEDA

Is it okay to just say 黑的小狗?

May 24, 2018

Imnuts7

小黑狗 is better.

July 20, 2018

Imnuts7

一条狗 is also correct.

July 19, 2018

woa7dSD5

小狗 is also puppy, right? Would it be correct to use that translation here? Is there a way to know which is meant ("puppy" or "small dog"), other than context?

October 4, 2018

Jason137255

Where does 小 need to go in this sentence? I used "我们有一只小黑色的狗" but was marked wrong.

February 26, 2018

gszeto

I'm also curious, although the discussion above suggests that if you could put 小 first, it would be "一只小的黑狗“.

May 22, 2018

MrC314159

The accepted answer here is useful https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/9190/what-are-the-rules-in-chinese-for-adjective-order-when-multiple-adjectives-descr

I don't have a chinese keyboard installed on this device so I'm afraid it's pinyin only. Adjectives with 'de' must be further away than those without. So 'heisede' must come before 'xiaogou'. (And as a single syllable adjective 'xiao' does not need 'de'.)

June 3, 2018

whiskers3

Can't you just say 黑的小狗 and omit the 色?

September 6, 2018

churringo

Can't you omit the 色的?我们有一只黑小狗 or would that change the meaning to an "evil dog" or something like that?

October 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.