1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We have a little black dog."

"We have a little black dog."

Translation:我们有一只黑色的小狗。

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


mikemandalay

Is it incorrect to write 我有一只黑小狗?


LouisXLVII

Never heard of 黑小狗。The Chinese typically say小黑狗


Hedwigechouette

"我们有一只黑色小狗" was marked wrong for not having the 的 , the answer being given as "我们有一只黑色的小狗". While I can see that's correct, is it absolutely necessary to have the 的 in there. I thought it could be omitted.


AbunPang

It can only be omitted in some cases. Most importantly:

  • For possessives: 的 is optional if the possessor is a personal pronoun and the possessee is either a person with close personal relationship to the personal pronoun (e.g. 我(的)妈妈) or an institution that the personal pronoun is part of (e.g. 我们(的)公司)
  • for adjective attributes: 的 is optional if the adjective is only one syllable and not modified by any adverbs (so 黑(的)狗 or 黑狗, but not *黑色狗). Also, if there are two one-syllable adjectives, I would use 的 at least on the one that is further away from the noun (in other words, I think 黑小狗 sounds a bit odd; I prefer 黑(色)的小狗).

Hedwigechouette

Excellent ! Thanks AbunPang. I knew the rule for possessives, but I didn't know that rule for adjectives. Good to know. Sounds and feels right too.


Rytho

Thanks for the help!


DestinationVoid

Thanks, that's really useful


RebeccaJ376064

If the adjective is more than one character, I think 的 is required.


RobinThor

What about 我们有黑色的小狗? Is the 一只/一条 needed here?


linda437018

Yes, can somebody please explain why the 一只 is obligatory here?


TZHEDA

Is it okay to just say 黑的小狗?


Imnuts7

小黑狗 is better.


woa7dSD5

小狗 is also puppy, right? Would it be correct to use that translation here? Is there a way to know which is meant ("puppy" or "small dog"), other than context?


GarthBowde

Yeah, a little black dog is a 小黑狗 or 小黑色的狗 I think.


churringo

Can't you omit the 色的?我们有一只黑小狗 or would that change the meaning to an "evil dog" or something like that?


JanZeze

I was about to write 我们有一只黑色和小的狗 idk if that's gramatically correct or not, if someone can help me and say yes or no


GarthBowde

No, you'd use 又. 我们有一只狗又黑又小. I think.


c.mg.l

Isn't 条 the measure classifier for dogs?


Ling_G23

Yes, 条/條 is a classifier for dogs but for pet dogs, 只 is better.


GarthBowde

Depends on if it is a loooong dog.


Jason137255

Where does 小 need to go in this sentence? I used "我们有一只小黑色的狗" but was marked wrong.


gszeto

I'm also curious, although the discussion above suggests that if you could put 小 first, it would be "一只小的黑狗“.


MrC314159

The accepted answer here is useful https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/9190/what-are-the-rules-in-chinese-for-adjective-order-when-multiple-adjectives-descr

I don't have a chinese keyboard installed on this device so I'm afraid it's pinyin only. Adjectives with 'de' must be further away than those without. So 'heisede' must come before 'xiaogou'. (And as a single syllable adjective 'xiao' does not need 'de'.)


Imnuts7

一条狗 is also correct.


whiskers3

Can't you just say 黑的小狗 and omit the 色?


linda437018

why can't i say this without 色的, like "我们有一只黑小狗"? Or, for that matter "我们有一只小黑狗"?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.