"The wardrobe on the second floor is bigger than the closet."

Translation:이 층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hannykin

I know that context is important but, if it wasn't obvious to the listener of this sentence, couldn't 이 층에 be pretty easily mistaken for "on this floor/story/level" instead of "on the second floor/story/level" ?


ErikRed1

Just be on the second floor to remove all ambiguity


oee16

According to the Institute of Korean Language (quoting '한글 맞춤법 제43항', clause 43 of hangeul orthography) '일층, 이층, 삼층, 사층' (no space) are used to indicate chronological order ie '1st floor, 2nd floor, 3rd floor, 4th floor'. So in my opinion (I could be wrong)

▪In theory,

The wardrobe on the second floor is bigger than the closet. 이층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다.

The wardrobe on this floor is bigger than the closet. 이•층에 있는 옷장은 벽장보다 큽니다.

▪In practice (to avoid confusion), because there is little difference in pronunciation between 이층 and 이•층, Koreans often use

"이 층의" or "여기 층에 있는", for "on this floor" while,

이층/이•층에 있는 for "on the 2nd floor".


CF00l

二層에 있는 옷欌은 壁欌보다 큽니다.


leesan55

sometimes the chinese words help.. but in this sentence it doesn't. :)


Taesung13

않이 한국인인 내가 맞다는데 왜 틀리다고 해여;;;


Wyatt889743

"2층에 있는 옷장은 옷장보다 더 큽니다." was incorrect?


oee16

옷장 = freestanding wardrobe/closet; armoire

벽장 = built-in wardrobe/wall closet


Kimashley08

이 층에 있는 벽장은 옷장보다 큽니다가 맞지 않나요?


George_Wang64

That would be "The closet on the second floor is bigger than the wardrobe."


ph.R0qUrw

벽장보다 it means wardrobe. Am i right?


Dani_V9

Yes, but the complement 보다 means "than"


RajKumarSh850039

I am a indian but I can understand your words because I am learning korean language


lee.seulgi

This is easy and pretty good, like some people said, how did you know that how? I learned it from duolingo ;))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.