"The paths are long."

Translation:Die Wege sind lang.

1 year ago

7 Comments


ssiren

Hovering over the word "paths" says Weg is plural, which is incorrect.

1 year ago

GScharffen

Is Weg commonly translates as path? Is it not way?

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

A Weg can be either an abstract “way” or a concrete “path”.

4 months ago

Peter-A

Why is it not "lange", considering that "Wege" is plural.

4 days ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because predicate adjectives (e.g. after the verb "to be") don't have any gender/number/case endings in German.

Der Mann ist nett. Die Frau ist nett. Das Kind ist nett. Alle Menschen sind nett.

4 days ago

katrico1

That is exactly what I said, but the Correction said Wege is singular and Weg is plural, so I changed it to Weg. What gives?

1 year ago

katrico1

Oops, maybe I read the comment wrong. It was the hints that said that.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.