1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The paths are long."

"The paths are long."

Translation:Die Wege sind lang.

November 21, 2017

8 Comments


liusem

What is the difference between Weg, Route and Strecke? They seem all the same to me


GScharffen

Is Weg commonly translates as path? Is it not way?


mizinamo

A Weg can be either an abstract “way” or a concrete “path”.


ssiren

Hovering over the word "paths" says Weg is plural, which is incorrect.


Peter-A

Why is it not "lange", considering that "Wege" is plural.


mizinamo

Because predicate adjectives (e.g. after the verb "to be") don't have any gender/number/case endings in German.

Der Mann ist nett. Die Frau ist nett. Das Kind ist nett. Alle Menschen sind nett.


JayanthiLa

Why not.. .Die strecken sind lang....?


mizinamo

Why not.. .Die strecken sind lang....?

Die Strecken sind lang. (with capitalised Strecken) is one of the accepted translations.

Since capitalisation is usually ignored by Duo, your sentence should have been accepted as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.