1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How are beef and pork differ…

"How are beef and pork different?"

Translation:소고기와 돼지고기는 어떻게 다릅니까?

November 21, 2017

18 Comments


liana.rouskorus

Can 어떻게 go at the beginning of the sentence as well?


[deactivated user]

    I tried.. marked as wrong ._.


kimmksk

    NO, it is grammatically correct but it means 'I don't know beef and pork is different.'


nleconte

    Like in "Can it really be that beef and pork are different?"?


jtj1125

    Then my correct answer must be for show then huh


teesalsa8

    Nope. Got it wrong


KennethHarvey

    Opal? M7i.jo[o 9999[77it nNikki nmmmm, #kppp


mhin1

    There's a lot of back and forth on about the placement of 어떻게. While it is possible to place 어떻게 at the beginning of the sentence, it is more natural to place 어떻게 before the verb. This is the natural place because 어떻게 is an adverb modifying the verb and its proximity to the verb reinforces that structure.


K0MMND0

    Puttung the 어떻게 up front is ok, but not common/natural.


Nazmi_26

    Is 어떻게 소고기와 돼지고기 다릅니까 valid/same?Korean help me


nleconte

    Check Kimmksk answer above on this.


Gray_Roze

    Can the 와 go after 돼지고기 and the 는 after 소고기 instead?


allum6

    No because 와 is 'and'


Gray_Roze

    I know that, but I thought I've seen 와 going after the second item in a list of two before.


CGTokki

    Then it means "with" 남자가 여자와 웃습니다 : The man laughs with the woman


chanyeol48

    i wrote the exact sentence in korean but it's still wrong :((

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.