1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "How are beef and pork differ…

"How are beef and pork different?"

Translation:소고기와 돼지고기는 어떻게 다릅니까?

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


liana.rouskorus

Can 어떻게 go at the beginning of the sentence as well?


mhin1

There's a lot of back and forth on about the placement of 어떻게. While it is possible to place 어떻게 at the beginning of the sentence, it is more natural to place 어떻게 before the verb. This is the natural place because 어떻게 is an adverb modifying the verb and its proximity to the verb reinforces that structure.


K0MMND0

Puttung the 어떻게 up front is ok, but not common/natural.


Nazmi_26

Is 어떻게 소고기와 돼지고기 다릅니까 valid/same?Korean help me


nleconte

Check Kimmksk answer above on this.


imma_potato123

Idk duo 모르겠다


ecolife1022

소고기와 돼지고기는 어떻게 다른가요? - Is this the wrong answer?


mhin1

That is a valid translation. The ~ㄴ가요 grammar is a more polite/gentler way of asking the same question:

소고기와 돼지고기는 어떻게 달라요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.