"干杯!新年快乐!"

Translation:Cheers! Happy New Year!

November 21, 2017

2 Comments


DerekOldri

I think that "bottoms up" should also be accepted. I also think that "bottoms up" is closer in meaning to "干杯".

November 21, 2017

CinnamonTe1

While "bottoms up" is in the dictionary, 干杯 also means to "propose a toast." People tend to clink glasses and say "Cheers!" more often than they say "bottoms up", which is informal and used mainly by men or in bars. It's possible that someone has said it before, but I've never heard "Bottoms Up! Happy New Year!" used together as a phrase.

July 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.