"He drank three bottles of Baijiu, and he is sleeping now."

Translation:他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。

November 21, 2017

7 Comments


Hedwigechouette

Man, this one's a bit frustrating and is why it's so hard to "test out" and jump ahead. I had "他喝了三瓶白酒,现在在睡觉" but it rejected that and said it had to be "他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉" . I think the 中国 in that sentence is unnecessary and also would be much less common to use than what I had. Aiya!!

November 21, 2017

Keith_APP

I agree with you, but is compassionate for Duo too because 白酒 is also commonly referring to 白葡萄酒 White Wine.

By the way if someone had drunk 3 of those he probably would not be sleeping but dead. Those are 60% proof or more.

November 21, 2017

keithstone

They have accepted your version now. Duo listens :)

January 1, 2018

jdwalker13

He drank 3 bottles of baijiu and is dead now! lol

December 28, 2017

kelnishi

When I enter my answer "他喝了三瓶白酒,现在睡觉" it says I got it wrong and complains that I used the wrong word "他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。" I have no idea why it's adding an extra "在" to my typed response.

December 18, 2018

Keith_APP

现在 is a word by itself which means "now". The second 在 is to indicate that the action is continuous (is sleeping).

If Japanese helps, 现在睡觉 is いま寝ます while 现在在睡觉 is いま寝ています.

December 18, 2018

kelnishi

I see that now, however the correction on my screen is underlining the wrong word and it is confusing.

December 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.