1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "He drank three bottles of Ba…

"He drank three bottles of Baijiu, and he is sleeping now."

Translation:他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。

November 21, 2017

22 Comments


Hedwigechouette

Man, this one's a bit frustrating and is why it's so hard to "test out" and jump ahead. I had "他喝了三瓶白酒,现在在睡觉" but it rejected that and said it had to be "他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉" . I think the 中国 in that sentence is unnecessary and also would be much less common to use than what I had. Aiya!!


Keith_APP

I agree with you, but is compassionate for Duo too because 白酒 is also commonly referring to 白葡萄酒 White Wine.

By the way if someone had drunk 3 of those he probably would not be sleeping but dead. Those are 60% proof or more.


grippygecko

It comes in small bottles too you know. In fact typically it comes in smaller size bottles than distilled liquor in the uk does. My first experience of 白酒 was in a bottle the size and shape of a hand grenade. I don't rate that brand though. Guizhou produces some of the best 白酒 in China.


ZitangRen1

Yes I also think so


keithstone

They have accepted your version now. Duo listens :)


Marja369220

My teacher said if you have 现在,you don't need an extra 在。Why is it necessary here.


Riki115

I'd say it's necessary here, just optional if you want to


special.horse

Is 中国 really necessary?


jdwalker13

He drank 3 bottles of baijiu and is dead now! lol


someweirdguy

he could be pretending to sleep but is actually dead :D


kelnishi

When I enter my answer "他喝了三瓶白酒,现在睡觉" it says I got it wrong and complains that I used the wrong word "他喝了三瓶中国白酒,现在在睡觉。" I have no idea why it's adding an extra "在" to my typed response.


Keith_APP

现在 is a word by itself which means "now". The second 在 is to indicate that the action is continuous (is sleeping).

If Japanese helps, 现在睡觉 is いま寝ます while 现在在睡觉 is いま寝ています.


kelnishi

I see that now, however the correction on my screen is underlining the wrong word and it is confusing.


Daniel56704

Seems redundant, if it's happening now is it not continuous? Noting that the rules of the language are the rules and not going to change cos it seems redundant to me


Lankavatara

Why here it's "Baijiu" and next one sentence only "white wine", and "Baijiu" is not acceptable


walgen

喝了三瓶的人生命还可以保留吗


Katya42

So, I now want to know if people can be said to 'be sleeping' when they mean 'dead'


demitau

Is it wrong to put 'le' in the end of the first sentence here (rather than right after 'hē'? Duo doesn't accept it.


mavi1948

It did not signify 中国 白酒.


KaisongD

Three bottles? Guys, I don't think he's sleeping...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.