"你们住在中国哪儿?"

Translation:Where in China do you live?

November 21, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sebastians.s

This sentence is a bit awkward. You're more likely to hear a Chinese person ask, "你们在中国住哪儿?“


Hanspeter154

Is "Where in China are you living" correct too?


HarrisonScholes

I thought "ni men" only applied to a group of people. Is this sentence an exception, or have I misunderstood something?


Keith_APP

Yes, the question is being asked to 2 or more people here.


EliseLebla3

Correct for some stupid DUOLINGO reason.


Lomochibi

'You' in English can be understood both as singular and plural. So in this case the plural version applies.. :)


AbaddonWan

你们represents the plural form of “you”


toffeekuun

In the Swedish course, "ni" is similar to 你们. In that course, they translate the word "ni" to "you" since the English "you" can also referred to more than 1 person.


thazrail

'you' in English is both singular and plural


Paul834534

你们 is the plural for "you" 。


Fartholome

No, you're right. It's the second person plural, as in you all or y'all. "You" on its own is correct for addresing a group directly, and for some reason DuoLingo likes to say "you guys." I guess because they're in Pittsburgh.


Bebecake

They change it up all the time. Not consistent


Kamenashi_Kazuya

i wrote ''Where in China do you guys live in ''


VijendraPa16

Why "Where do you live in China" is not acceptable here?


MuiMui17013

The same question I answered the same


matthai

I wrote, "where in china are you all living?" Seems accurate, as with the suggestions given earlier.


jkachuck

Were do they live in china?


Jan761505

why do i need 儿 here at the end? doesn't 哪 mean the same "where" as 哪儿?


Suppremer

What does "哪儿" mean here ? I mean they both mean "where" right ? It looks redundant to me. Can someone explain ?


AlexusTT

Its not Na er its Nar its teaching us 儿 means er but Nar is actually a word onto itself take a look at the link below from a Chinese dictionary.

https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=0&wdqb=%E5%93%AA%E5%84%BF

If you look at or up the 儿 there are a couple definitions one is for son/child and another is a retroflux final radical. No idea what this means myself im guessing it means it just goes at the end sorta like a suffix.


hihihiHAHAHAA

Hi suppremer if you don't know what something means you can just tap on the character and it will show you


SatyaPraka616744

Where do you all live in China? Accepted by them.


RachelDers4

Is there a reason why "Where are you guys living in China?" is not accepted? Doesn't it mean the same thing? Does it just sound too awkward?


VinnyBunby

"Where do you 'individuals' live?" Incorrect. Should be fine, but I only added it because I though how odd the word is here


John-8.

You guys live where in China?, was marked wrong


AraMutiara1

I wrote where do you live in China btw referring to the plural form of you.


HctorRamir16

Supressing the "all" part makes the answer incorrect in english?


[deactivated user]

    It's quite basic and there could be a lot of variation in translating the sentence. So, it's a matter of how you would understand each word individually and the sentence as a whole.


JakobKole

    How would this be different than "Do you live in China?"


Keith_APP

    That is a yes or no question.
    So, 你住在中国


FwUt7

    Where do you live in china.


RachelDers4

    "Where in China are you guys living? " is not accepted as a correct answer. However, for other questions, phrases such as "is living in" and "are living in" are just as acceptable as "lives in."
    There is also a "们", which would make the pronoun plural, meaning that multiple people are being referred to. "You guys" not being accepted with phrases such as "you all" or "y'all" was a problem that was mentioned before in another discussion, and has since been fixed (at least for the question in that lesson), so it seems possible that this problem is unique to this question. Hopefully, this is not a recurring issue.


hihihiHAHAHAA

    I wrote taiwan instead of china


pato232769

    Awkward sentence


ahHk20

    Why I can't here the last sound of this sentence? It seems 儿 isn't in 哪儿。


LAMRATH

    If ask where you live in China?


GLNeE3

    Duolingo just about always asks 你们 with the correct translation accepted and the word bank options simply being "you".

    Is this incorrect? It makes me wonder how many other incorrect things I am learning.


JackyHuynh

    It's 'you' (plural).


EliseLebla3

    This sentence is not for us.


TamaraKovalova

    how to say: where in China are you living?


doudou82451

    My answer was correct,


Amorrah

    Autocorrect is killing me


sunny343773

    Where do you live in china? 这不是正确答案吗


ph.OXAHmb

    we can say like "where do you live in china?"


GiacomoMaz13

    "Where are you living in china?" Why is it wrong?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.