"你们住在中国哪儿?"

Translation:Where in China do you live?

November 21, 2017

34 Comments


sebastiansss.

This sentence is a bit awkward. You're more likely to hear a Chinese person ask, "你们在中国住哪儿?“

March 17, 2018

Lene_Marlin

i wrote ''Where in China do you guys live in ''

January 25, 2018

matthai

I wrote, "where in china are you all living?" Seems accurate, as with the suggestions given earlier.

January 31, 2018

Hanspeter154

Is "Where in China are you living" correct too?

January 15, 2018

HarrisonScholes

I thought "ni men" only applied to a group of people. Is this sentence an exception, or have I misunderstood something?

November 21, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes, the question is being asked to 2 or more people here.

November 21, 2017

Naasei

你们 applies to more than one person. You probably misunderstood the question.

November 21, 2017

Taufik_Rosman

In the Swedish course, "ni" is similar to 你们. In that course, they translate the word "ni" to "you" since the English "you" can also referred to more than 1 person.

December 16, 2017

Lomochibi

'You' in English can be understood both as singular and plural. So in this case the plural version applies.. :)

December 20, 2017

AbaddonWan

你们represents the plural form of “you”

November 26, 2017

Paul834534

你们 is the plural for "you" 。

March 9, 2018

Fartholome

No, you're right. It's the second person plural, as in you all or y'all. "You" on its own is correct for addresing a group directly, and for some reason DuoLingo likes to say "you guys." I guess because they're in Pittsburgh.

September 21, 2018

jkachuck

Were do they live in china?

July 22, 2018

John837485

You guys live where in China?, was marked wrong

September 27, 2018

Joao.Preto

Same here

October 14, 2018

Twippit

Every time I see "you (plural)", I want to translate it as "y'all"

December 23, 2018

SaraMontil9

umm I put "where in china do all of you live?" and IT WAS MARKED WRONG!!!! bruhhhhhhhhh

January 16, 2019

EziodeDragon

What about "where in china are you from?"

February 8, 2018

RyanJonath4

I hate this question ever

March 17, 2018

VinnyBunby

"Where do you 'individuals' live?" Incorrect. Should be fine, but I only added it because I though how odd the word is here

June 30, 2018

Queralt333121

Where do you live of China, guys? It would be correct?

August 10, 2018

buckplug

Why does the recording seemingly not pronounce the 'er' at the end?

September 4, 2018

Enigmahhhhh

Conversationally, it's barely emphasized and therefore very subtle as the pinying itself has no tones.

January 22, 2019

AjvfY

I wrote "do you guys live in China? "

September 19, 2018

Vahid831406

Me too; but it is wrong. Because "nar" which means "where " is eliminated.

November 22, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Where do you all live in China? Accepted by them.

January 27, 2019

Igor242724

Where do you live in in China

February 6, 2019

AraMutiara1

I wrote where do you live in China btw referring to the plural form of you.

February 14, 2019

HctorRamir16

Supressing the "all" part makes the answer incorrect in english?

March 3, 2019

Yaren172892

This question is not too difficult

March 9, 2019

Yaren172892

At least, I think so

March 9, 2019

Fatchie

It's quite basic and there could be a lot of variation in translating the sentence. So, it's a matter of how you would understand each word individually and the sentence as a whole.

April 3, 2019

JakobKole

How would this be different than "Do you live in China?"

April 6, 2019

Keith_APP

That is a yes or no question.
So, 你住在中国

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.