1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们住在中国哪儿?"

"你们住在中国哪儿?"

Translation:Where in China do you live?

November 21, 2017

36 Comments


sebastians.s

This sentence is a bit awkward. You're more likely to hear a Chinese person ask, "你们在中国住哪儿?“


Hanspeter154

Is "Where in China are you living" correct too?


Lene_Marlin

i wrote ''Where in China do you guys live in ''


HarrisonScholes

I thought "ni men" only applied to a group of people. Is this sentence an exception, or have I misunderstood something?


Keith_APP

Yes, the question is being asked to 2 or more people here.


EliseLebla3

Correct for some stupid DUOLINGO reason.


Lomochibi

'You' in English can be understood both as singular and plural. So in this case the plural version applies.. :)


AbaddonWan

你们represents the plural form of “you”


Taufik_Rosman

In the Swedish course, "ni" is similar to 你们. In that course, they translate the word "ni" to "you" since the English "you" can also referred to more than 1 person.


Paul834534

你们 is the plural for "you" 。


Fartholome

No, you're right. It's the second person plural, as in you all or y'all. "You" on its own is correct for addresing a group directly, and for some reason DuoLingo likes to say "you guys." I guess because they're in Pittsburgh.


thazrail

'you' in English is both singular and plural


matthai

I wrote, "where in china are you all living?" Seems accurate, as with the suggestions given earlier.


jkachuck

Were do they live in china?


SaraMontil9

umm I put "where in china do all of you live?" and IT WAS MARKED WRONG!!!! bruhhhhhhhhh


SatyaPraka616744

Where do you all live in China? Accepted by them.


RachelDers4

Is there a reason why "Where are you guys living in China?" is not accepted? Doesn't it mean the same thing? Does it just sound too awkward?


VinnyBunby

"Where do you 'individuals' live?" Incorrect. Should be fine, but I only added it because I though how odd the word is here


Twippit

Every time I see "you (plural)", I want to translate it as "y'all"


AraMutiara1

I wrote where do you live in China btw referring to the plural form of you.


HctorRamir16

Supressing the "all" part makes the answer incorrect in english?


Fatchie

It's quite basic and there could be a lot of variation in translating the sentence. So, it's a matter of how you would understand each word individually and the sentence as a whole.


FwUt7

Where do you live in china.


RachelDers4

"Where in China are you guys living? " is not accepted as a correct answer. However, for other questions, phrases such as "is living in" and "are living in" are just as acceptable as "lives in."
There is also a "们", which would make the pronoun plural, meaning that multiple people are being referred to. "You guys" not being accepted with phrases such as "you all" or "y'all" was a problem that was mentioned before in another discussion, and has since been fixed (at least for the question in that lesson), so it seems possible that this problem is unique to this question. Hopefully, this is not a recurring issue.


Jan761505

why do i need 儿 here at the end? doesn't 哪 mean the same "where" as 哪儿?


Suppremer

What does "哪儿" mean here ? I mean they both mean "where" right ? It looks redundant to me. Can someone explain ?


AlexusTT

Its not Na er its Nar its teaching us 儿 means er but Nar is actually a word onto itself take a look at the link below from a Chinese dictionary.

https://www.mdbg.net/chinese/dictionary?page=worddict&wdrst=0&wdqb=%E5%93%AA%E5%84%BF

If you look at or up the 儿 there are a couple definitions one is for son/child and another is a retroflux final radical. No idea what this means myself im guessing it means it just goes at the end sorta like a suffix.


AuxYo

Hi suppremer if you don't know what something means you can just tap on the character and it will show you


pato232769

Awkward sentence


ahHk20

Why I can't here the last sound of this sentence? It seems 儿 isn't in 哪儿。


MeuHoang

Ni men is they, is not you


LAMRATH

If ask where you live in China?


VijendraPa16

Why "Where do you live in China" is not acceptable here?


GLNeE3

Duolingo just about always asks 你们 with the correct translation accepted and the word bank options simply being "you".

Is this incorrect? It makes me wonder how many other incorrect things I am learning.


EliseLebla3

This sentence is not for us.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.