Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien stopt hij iets in mijn schoen."

Translation:Maybe he is putting something in my shoe.

9 months ago

8 Comments


apexaviour
apexaviour

So "stoppen" also means to put or to stuff, and not just to stop / halt.

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep, that's correct. :)

9 months ago

macneil88

I thought zit was used for putting something inside something else. Why has stopt been favoured here?

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zitten" is used for something being inside of something else. It's the result of someone "stoppen" it in there.

Just like "liggen" is the result of "leggen" and "staan" is the result of "zetten".

3 months ago

Tracey843948

That's very helpful, Simius. Thank you.

1 month ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Another totally improbable sentence: the course is full of them!

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

First of all it does not matter at all if a sentence is improbable or not (and if you cannot deal with that Duolingo probably is not the learning platform for you).

Second, in this case it is not improbable. Have a look at: http://www.dutchnews.nl/features/2015/11/ten-things-you-need-to-know-to-celebrate-sinterklaas/

Especially pay attention to number 5.

5 months ago

tilly176534

This sentence immediately caused me to remember my first Sinterklaas! :)

1 month ago