"如果你很懒,多儿会哭。"

Translation:If you are lazy, Duo will cry.

November 21, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amboahaolo

不要哭啊。不是你的错。


LeiFeiRalf

Wow, such a guilt trip!


elmanisero777

我对不起,多儿! 我每天练习我的中文,所以你不要哭!


Chinatown8

He will also break your legs if you break your streak


Brady457693

如果多儿继续告诉我我所有的句子都是错了、我会哭


Technicdora

I get this part. It's probably all about Duo!


wolfleis

我很懒,但从来不懒得练习用多邻国


ineedashit

那就哭吧,多儿。


KX3.

多儿乖,不哭了,好吗?


vvHills10

he only does this in duolingo 0.0-0.5 if you lose your streak


0MN1L1NGU4L

Lol! It's only if you didn't pass a test or something, and also if you loose your streak, he will cry. I've seen it before.


hortamaroto

Last lesson of Duolingo. It's been fun, I guess...


PengXu14

But I thought he will kidnap my family


domsalazar0

If I made it to this lesson and I'm reading this - at the very end of the Chinese course - then it looks like the point is moot lol


Nina_DN

我很勤快,每天在多邻国学习,多儿乐一个呗!


NicoleLove329

多儿会哭吗?! 不是啊! 然则,我会学习! 请别哭了。


Kanatamane

如果你很懒,多儿会令你哭


iloveuxudan

gosh... i got it wrong again i used "u r"


R0dluvan

What's "judgey" in Mandarin?


VitorVssa

Noooo. Don't cry!


Keith_APP

...然後它會砍斷你的史特力。

What's the word for streak?


CYDai

Check out the Chinese interface. It said "连胜/連勝", but it seems to be new word created by Duolingo team.


Eli143076

Nah, that's always been there, meaning winning streaks


Kassava7

There's no actual word for streaks, Like 连 means connect, 連勝 means Winning streaks. Like the streak itself can't be alone in Chinese... I don't think there's such a word, correct me if I'm wrong


JOEXE

If you're referring to day streaks "連天" may be the answer to your question although it's an adverb/verb so alterations for noun-ification will be necessary if you want to use it as a noun.


CHINJESLYN

多儿不哭,我会每天练习华文的


MiloshDurmitor

Ok I am really thankful for this Duo. The lessons are finished but I will continue to learn and improve. Should any of you need a script I made for learning Chinese from this course, please email me at durmitorlife@gmail.com

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.