1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "如果你很懒,多儿会哭。"

"如果你很懒,多儿会哭。"

Translation:If you are lazy, Duo will cry.

November 21, 2017

22 Comments


Amboahaolo

不要哭啊。不是你的错。


LeiFeiRalf

Wow, such a guilt trip!


Chinatown8

He will also break your legs if you break your streak


elmanisero777

我对不起,多儿! 我每天练习我的中文,所以你不要哭!


Brady457693

如果多儿继续告诉我我所有的句子都是错了、我会哭


wolfleis

我很懒,但从来不懒得练习用多邻国


AmyYu2012

I get this part. It's probably all about Duo!


KX3.

多儿乖,不哭了,好吗?


wowineedashit

那就哭吧,多儿。


vvHills10

he only does this in duolingo 0.0-0.5 if you lose your streak


0MN1L1NGU4L

Lol! It's only if you didn't pass a test or something, and also if you loose your streak, he will cry. I've seen it before.


DominicSal294966

If I made it to this lesson and I'm reading this - at the very end of the Chinese course - then it looks like the point is moot lol


Nina_DN

我很勤快,每天在多邻国学习,多儿乐一个呗!


hortamaroto

Last lesson of Duolingo. It's been fun, I guess...


PengXu14

But I thought he will kidnap my family


Keith_APP

...然後它會砍斷你的史特力。

What's the word for streak?


CYDai

Check out the Chinese interface. It said "连胜/連勝", but it seems to be new word created by Duolingo team.


Eli143076

Nah, that's always been there, meaning winning streaks


JOEXE

If you're referring to day streaks "連天" may be the answer to your question although it's an adverb/verb so alterations for noun-ification will be necessary if you want to use it as a noun.


MaximusTeo

如果你很懒,多儿的确会把你的全家绑架了。千万不能偷懒哦。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.