1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "开车去那儿只要一个半小时。"

"开车去那儿只要一个半小时。"

Translation:It only takes an hour and a half to drive there.

November 21, 2017

35 Comments


RyanPM89

"Driving there only takes an hour and a half" should also work, but it was rejected.


asteroixii

This sentence is also better in English, because it doesn't have an existential opener.


Hedwigechouette

"driving there only takes half an hour" was rejected but I think it's fine


JeanneBrou1

一个半小時 - one hour and half 半小時 - half an hour


RemieSmith

Thanks for laying out both phrases here.


domsalazar0

Thanks! I got it wrong and thought it meant "half an hour" so that explanation is really helpful!


IanMcFarla17

So 个 means 'and' here? We have learned it as a measure word, which would suggest that 'half an hour' (i.e., one half-hour period, in the same way that 一个约会 is 'one appointment') would be the correct translation.


Artikyulet

Yeah. It's still a measure word here. It definitely doesn't map to "and". What it's teaching us here is that in Chinese, a measure word indicates one WHOLE unit of a thing, so seeing it along with "半" means both a half and one or more whole units.

But I translated it as "half an hour" too. You live, you learn. We'll get it right next time.


TabithaKru

I made the same mistake, but here's the difference: half hour = 半个小时 an hour and a half = 一个半小时


RyanPM89

It should be an hour and a half. But it rejected me phrasing it like that (with 1.5 hrs) as well.


piworld

chinese just got added so i guess they only have a few variations of correct answers right now


Patrick_Dark

I think "Driving there only takes one and a half hours." should be accepted. Duolingo wants "Driving there only takes one hour and a half."


Daniel56704

Agreed, I put that in and it wasnt accepted 24/6/20


myintermail

It only takes an hour and a half to go there by car.


Karoliina765050

'It takes one and a half hour to drive there' was rejected and corrected to '(...) one and a half hours (...)'... :-/


RobinThor

You miss the "only"


ErikStrelz

"one and a half hours..." needs to be plural. 1 hour. 1.5 hours.


Bunnibunni1

Shouldn't "the drive there only takes an hour and a half" be acceptable?


InsideMan

Yes, that's an acceptable English sentence and translation.


BrianEllio16

" ... takes only ..." is correct but rejected by DL in favour of the grammatically lazy "... only takes ..."


InsideMan

How do I know it's 1.5 and not 0.5 hours?


vickkywanng

Taking a car there only takes an hour and a half should also work


SamDobie1

'an half an hour' isn't a correct English phrase


Simon299426

You can say " a half hour" or "half an hour", but not "an half..." http://editingandwritingservices.com/a-or-an-before-words-beginning-with-h/ has some good tips for this.


Mario73939

"It only takes one and a half hour to drive there" why is this wrong?


woa7dSD5

Hours, not hour.


wbeeman

"Driving there only takes one and a half hours" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix.


mcs12345678910

"1.5 hours" should be accepted


Mei627756

I literally got the answer wrong because I didn't put a period?????


cSwede

One and a half hour was rejected, weird


cat149983

stupid... take many trouble in that ❤❤❤❤ sentence


BurkeTroniak

Reads like "driving to there only takes one half hour". Very confusing.


Shira330916

An is used if the next word starts with a vowel.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.