"开车去那儿只要一个半小时。"

Translation:It only takes an hour and a half to drive there.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


RyanPM89

"Driving there only takes an hour and a half" should also work, but it was rejected.

January 3, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "Driving there only takes one and a half hours." should be accepted. Duolingo wants "Driving there only takes one hour and a half."

April 2, 2018

myintermail

It only takes an hour and a half to go there by car.

November 27, 2017

amanda_wang_azy

1.5 hours T_T

November 30, 2017

Karoliina765050

'It takes one and a half hour to drive there' was rejected and corrected to '(...) one and a half hours (...)'... :-/

March 20, 2018

RobinThor

You miss the "only"

December 29, 2018

ErikStrelz

"one and a half hours..." needs to be plural. 1 hour. 1.5 hours.

February 18, 2019

Hedwigechouette

"driving there only takes half an hour" was rejected but I think it's fine

November 21, 2017

JeanneBrou1

一个半小時 - one hour and half 半小時 - half an hour

November 21, 2017

TabithaKru

I made the same mistake, but here's the difference: half hour = 半个小时 an hour and a half = 一个半小时

November 25, 2017

RyanPM89

It should be an hour and a half. But it rejected me phrasing it like that (with 1.5 hrs) as well.

January 3, 2018

piworld

chinese just got added so i guess they only have a few variations of correct answers right now

November 30, 2017

BrianEllio16

" ... takes only ..." is correct but rejected by DL in favour of the grammatically lazy "... only takes ..."

April 13, 2018

Mei627756

I literally got the answer wrong because I didn't put a period?????

March 29, 2019

vickkywanng

Taking a car there only takes an hour and a half should also work

January 1, 2018

Bunnibunni1

Shouldn't "the drive there only takes an hour and a half" be acceptable?

February 8, 2018

InsideMan

Yes, that's an acceptable English sentence and translation.

July 15, 2018

SamDobie1

'an half an hour' isn't a correct English phrase

February 16, 2018

Simon299426

You can say " a half hour" or "half an hour", but not "an half..." http://editingandwritingservices.com/a-or-an-before-words-beginning-with-h/ has some good tips for this.

April 1, 2018

InsideMan

How do I know it's 1.5 and not 0.5 hours?

July 15, 2018

Mario73939

"It only takes one and a half hour to drive there" why is this wrong?

October 30, 2018

woa7dSD5

Hours, not hour.

October 30, 2018

wbeeman

"Driving there only takes one and a half hours" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix.

January 16, 2019

mcs12345678910

"1.5 hours" should be accepted

February 6, 2019

MamaCoco4

Half And an hour instead if half an hour. Stupid

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.