"因为我喜欢认识新朋友,所以我想旅游。"

Translation:I want to go traveling because I like making new friends.

November 21, 2017

43 Comments


leetong0412

"I like to meet new friends, so I want to travel" is marked as wrong, please fix. And the verb "go" is not in the Chinese sentence here, so it should be optional for the English answer.

December 12, 2017

Dr_Jerry

I thought the same thing. Your translation is in keeping with the explanation on 因为,所以 at the beginning of this module.

April 4, 2018

MaynardHogg

The "go" from Duolingo is bogus for a better reason: "I want to travel" should suffice.

This "travel" is already a two-character verb, so shouldn't need any "go" padding either.

June 29, 2019

kissmyyarbles

In English we "meet new people" and 'make new friends". "Meeting new friends" is what my Chinese students say when they speak English because they're translating directly. In English meeting a new friend would be meeting someone who you recently made friends with.

February 5, 2018

einarengvig

喜欢 means "to like", not "to want". Additionally, it should be acceptable to start the sentence with "Because I like meeting/getting to know..."

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

In the model translation 喜欢 is translated as “to like”; the “want” comes from 想 ;) Only the “because” clause is moved to the end. I guess you can make an argument that it’s due to different ways of structuring complex sentences: In English you tend to give the reason after the main clause, whereas in Chinese it sounds nicer to give it first. But I completely agree that the version with the original clause order should at the very least be accepted.

November 21, 2017

wbeeman

I wrote "I want to go traveling because I like to make new friends. This is a correct translation and should be accepted. This is very tiresome. Please fix these numerous errors in translation.

March 11, 2018

LuizGomesBR

I wrote: "I want to go traveling because I like to make new friends." Is this wrong?

June 20, 2018

rs_taylor

Can i say "I like making new friends, so I want to travel"?

August 4, 2018

MaynardHogg

You could even drop the "I."

June 29, 2019

QiaodanT

to me this reads:

Because I like meeting new people I want to travel.

October 14, 2018

MaynardHogg

All that's missing is the comma.

June 29, 2019

George507090

"Because I like to meet new friends, therefore I want to go travelling" should also be accepted

November 23, 2017

Melarish

In English you don't put a connecting word on both halves of the sentence. It's either "Because I like to..., I want to..." or "I like to..., so I want to..."

November 25, 2017

George792719

Having already learned another language to fluency, I think it is better if the translation follows as closely or even exactly what is written. Even if it is in English. This allows you to follow the syntax of the language you want to learn and remember the sequence of each word. Reversing the sentence does little good in my opinion and makes it far more difficult to remember the Chinese statement.

The concepts of because = 因为, and so, or therefore =所以 are very clear in how they are used in Chinese. I would rather use them how the Chinese use them, not reverse it for the sake of better English.

Basically is it "because of this, therefore this other thing happens."

Yet in many English responses they leave out the 'because' . This is not well thought out.

December 26, 2018

elmanisero777

I think you don't HAVE to put a connecting word but it's not so unreasonable to do so. Especially when the Duolingo Owl could be a bit more forgiving

November 27, 2017

leetong0412

I don't know that "go travelling" is common American English, most people here would simply say "travel"

December 12, 2017

Slade366

I know it's more proper english, but requiring the two ideas to be flipped entirely is a bit extreme. I think it would help my Chinese learning most if I was allowed to preserve the Chinese order. I like knowing specific words to get to the meaning instead of memorizing full sentences.

February 2, 2018

MaynardHogg

I translate from a different East Asian language that more or less requires the "because... then... order" and whose authors tend to string such sentences together in a pale imitation of Euclidean logic.* English is more flexible, so reproducing this behavior makes for some mightily boring reading.

Chinese appears to be somewhere in the middle. Alas I don't have a corpus for a few quick grep's.

  • The fact that such "logic" is circular, includes "Does not compute, Will Robinson" leaps, or both only adds to the fun.
June 29, 2019

wbeeman

认识 means "to meet" so "to meet new friends" is correct. but was marked wrong.

March 14, 2018

hippietrail

It's too literal a translation and has a different meaning in English.

In English "meet new friends" means meeting up with people you recently became friends with.

In English this is quite different from "making new friends" or "meeting new people", which is what the Chinese intends.

March 4, 2019

feyzeau

not yet fixed ! marked as wrong with : "I like to meet new friends, so I want to go traveling"

September 23, 2018

liIDqa

My response was "I would like to travel because I like to make new friends" - why is this wrong?

November 29, 2018

MaynardHogg

English aversion to the double like's. How about the following?

I want to travel because I would like to meet/make...

"...because I desire to..." might work as well, although I'll bet the Dragon Lord will, ahem, flip out.

June 29, 2019

JackMettrick

"I would like to travel because i like to make new friends" marked wrong, thought after 2 years this course would be much better than it is now.

February 24, 2019

SheikhJahb

Wait, does 因为... always come before 所以...?

May 28, 2019

MaynardHogg

I doubt that Chinese is that inflexible. I vaguely recall one sentence in this unit with only one of the two. Alas, I don't have the time now to massage Google OR output.

June 29, 2019

cinimidrak

This one need a complete makeover. Just a really bad sentence (the English part)...

December 22, 2017

Dejo

What's wrong with my translation? "I would like to travel because I like to meet new friends."

July 5, 2018

RobinThor

I think this sentence is about making friends, not meeting friends.

November 13, 2018

alexandra.705412

This is probably the most frustrating sentence so far for me to translate in Duolingo. Please add more variations!

March 13, 2019

wbeeman

"I would like to travel because I like to meet new friends" is a correct translation and should be accepted.

March 11, 2018

gTzJf

Annoying

November 2, 2018

George792719

Why on Earth can't you say:

"I want to go travelling because I like to meet new friends".

As this course progresses the acceptable answers get less and less.

Why on Earth don't you fix this, questions on here go without and response for more than a year.

Why would you expect anyone to pay for this since it is hardly a complete product.

December 26, 2018

MaynardHogg

You want "fewer and fewer," but I digress.

I also disagree. The Japanese course gets a little better towards the end, I assume because DL brought in native English speakers and gave them the power to overrule the grade school English.

June 29, 2019

MaynardHogg

But you're absolutely right. The CJKV courses are still in "beta" and always will be.

June 29, 2019

Marin470782

The persistence of this problem is typical of Duolingo. Great in so many ways but they never fix anything!

January 18, 2019

MrsCarolyn1

This means the same thing.

January 26, 2019

Cat722536

i wrote "I would like to travel because I like meeting new friends" I feel this should be correct, still. Reported...

June 1, 2018

BarbaraEmilie01

it's still not fixed 11 months later. It's a pity that DuoLingo is not consistent in this grammar point.

December 11, 2018

BarbaraEmilie01

It's still not fixed. It's a pity that DuoLingo is not cocnsistent in this grammar point.

December 11, 2018

BarbaraEmilie01

It's still not fixed. It's a pity that DuoLingo is not cocnsistent in this grammar point.

December 11, 2018

BarbaraEmilie01

It's still not fixed. It's a pity that DuoLingo is not consistent in this grammar point.

December 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.