"Only if we cooperate, we are strong."

Translation:Alleen als we samenwerken, zijn we sterk.

11 months ago

3 Comments


j3si3j.77im
j3si3j.77imPlus

Is there a reason "wij" is unacceptable for either 1st person pl. pronoun used in this sentence?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If it was a type-what-you-hear exercise, you cannot use "wij", otherwise, it is accepted.

11 months ago

DanielBrot4

Given that in the English version of this sentence the adverb "only" can go in almost any location, and subtly change the meaning of the sentence, which locations are valid in Dutch, and are the meanings the same?

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.