"Only if we cooperate, we are strong."

Translation:Alleen als we samenwerken, zijn we sterk.

1 year ago

6 Comments


j3si3j.77im
Plus

Is there a reason "wij" is unacceptable for either 1st person pl. pronoun used in this sentence?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

If it was a type-what-you-hear exercise, you cannot use "wij", otherwise, it is accepted.

1 year ago

DanielBrot4

Given that in the English version of this sentence the adverb "only" can go in almost any location, and subtly change the meaning of the sentence, which locations are valid in Dutch, and are the meanings the same?

1 year ago

ion1122

The English DL gives us is off. It must be: "Only if we cooperate are we strong."

English does not usually invert subject and verb in a trailing main clause, but it does do so sometimes, and this is one of those times. That is, the verb precedes the subject in the main clause if the sentence starts with a subordinate clause that begins with "only if" or some other negative or restrictive expression. Other examples:

Only if we practice we can achieve our goals [wrong]
Only if we practice can we achieve our goals [correct]
Under no circumstances we do cash checks [wrong]
Under no circumstaces do we cash checks [correct]
At no time the President was aware of the situation [wrong]
At no time was the President aware of the situation [correct]

3 weeks ago

DiegoAttol

Why "als we samenwerken" and not "als we werken samen"?

3 weeks ago

ion1122

Here we have a subordinate clause (als we XXX). In such a clause, the finite verb comes at the end. So your suggestion "als we werken samen" cannot be correct.

Instead, it must be one of the following:
als we samen werken
als we samenwerken

It happens that the Dutch spell samen+werken as one word rather than two: samenwerken = work together = cooperate.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.