1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "快一点儿上车吧!"

"快一点儿上车吧!"

Translation:Let's get in the car quickly!

November 21, 2017

70 Comments


Taa999059

This sentence can be translated to English in so many ways!


KhiemPokem

I is supposed to be let's get it quickly


Dumaike4hire

I'm really surprised, "Let's quickly get into the car" was rejected


Celticfiddleguy

That is now the "official" translation for this page.


Rk5I3

The only difference to an accepted translation is the preposition, in or into... That's strange. :D


Jacques439990

Because the bird is a bit stupid...


FishTsao

Get in the car quickly! isn't accepted...But I think Let's quickly get in the car! should be translated to "我們快一点儿上车吧! " and more clear. "快一点儿上车吧! " can be translated to "Let's quickly get in the car! " and "Get in the car quickly! ", If I was in the car I still could say "快一点儿上车吧! " for asking someone.


jrspence

hurry get in the car... why is this wrong?


JuliaAlicj1

I think because the is no "let's". 吧 indicates suggestion


grippygecko

Suggestion doesn't always equate to "let's". I can suggest you do something without including myself. E.g. "get on board, quickly!" is still a suggestion and would use 吧。


Hedwigechouette

"hurry up and get on the bus" was rejected but I think it's equally valid


piworld

Bus might be a little bit too specific since 车 means cars in general.


FHqXhJ

But a "bus" is not a special type of "car" in English, is it? The way I seem to have seen usage in Chinese, 车 means "vehicle" in general (in particular when used in combinations like 上车), of which both "bus" and "car" are specific types.


e.l.l.i.e.

Yeah I would say you can use 上车 and 下车 to refer to getting on to/in to or off of/out of a lot of different vehicles.. So I would say that's how you would say "hurry up and get on the bus" but technically translating back into English without context you can't say it means bus because it could also be talking about a car.


grippygecko

Right. Could be a bus, car, minivan, train, metro carriage. We can't see the context to know if its a second person suggestion or a first person plural suggestion. Means there are a lot of potential correct translations .


hippietrail

Hmm since you can't say it means one thing because it could also be talking about another thing, then we also can't say it means car because it could also be talking about a bus...


LilyAlcee

Bus is 公交车,车 means vehicle but usually car.


Jacques439990

公共汽车。。。


Alex976706

can someone explain why the translation uses the English word "let's"? is this implied by the use of 吧?


FishTsao

It's not about the "吧", If I was in the car I still could say "快一点儿上车吧! " for asking someone to get in the car.


Gabrielle145359

I think Duolingo is translating the 把 to "let's". However, this is only correct in certain contexts, and for this scenario we do not have enough information to know whether "let's" is correct.

They have the same tone, but "let's" (short for "let us") is always first person plural. 把 is not limited to first person plural, and is often used for second person suggestions/soft commands.


kissmyyarbles

It's wrong to add let's here, because whether or not the speaker intends to get in/on the vehicle is not known. It's more often used by someone telling someone else to do it


LilyAlcee

Adding 吧 makes it a suggestion. It changes "Quickly get in the car." to "Let's quickly get it the car". It changes it from a demand to a suggestion.


kboeyen

Yes~ 吧 indicates a suggestion the way "let's" does.


MoVprN

Yes, it is implied by the 吧。


jpolin

"let's get in the car quickly" should be accepted


Rod37437

Why do you say 'yidian'r if it does not have any meaning? Why don't you just say 'kuai' by itself? So, I translated it: Let's get in the car a little faster!


Gabrielle145359

The 一点 makes the command gentler/softer/nicer/more polite.


jpolin

"Let's get in the car quickly" shouldn't be considered a typo


Handrisuselo

Yes. It is very funny that it is considered a typo.


Jacques439990

So funny we all laugh...!


m.edrez

Is this phrase only restricted to (getting into) cars?

How would you say "let's quickly get on buses/ vans/ planes/ motorcycles/ bikes/ boats"?

Hope native Mandarin Chinese speakers can clarify this :)


solitaryfreedom

From my experience (I'm not from Mainland China so I don't know if this applies there), the phrase isn't restricted to just cars in everyday use, but typically it's only used for wheeled vehicles. So, for planes or boats, we don't use 车.

Formally though, 车 only refers to cars, so I think for Duolingo a direct translation is more appropriate.


TahaSHK

get in the car a bit faster was rejected while get in the car a little faster, yummy yummy.


kuyaC

How about
我们上的一点儿快车吧 or something like that? Correct?
(Edit: 得 and not 的)


KX3.

It is not reversible, 快+一点儿 is the only correct order here.


kuyaC

So what about 我们上得快点儿车吧


JoeT40

"hurry up get in the car".... I was sure this was correct.


Elijah.Fung

哦,上车是get in the car为什么我一直记得是get on


x13nn

Get into da choppa!


kissmyyarbles

It's a poor translation. It's could be being said by someone who is already in the car or someone who won't get into the car, so there is no justification for added "let us". Without context, "Hurry up/ Quick get in the car/ on the bus/train" would be better.


muddyboots1

Let's get in the car quickly. This should also be acceptable. It is fine to put the adverb at the end of the sentence.


Hsn626796

Really ??

Is it indeed fine ? Thank you.

I'm having a harder time than before concerning ordering words as per what is considered proper in Chinese


Cat722536

"Let's get in quickly" may be a stretch, but 车 just means vehicle, and with the implied context, this should still be a valid answer.


Punchabear1

Isn't adding 一点儿 like saying "a little more"? I thought it sounded like someone telling another person to get into the car faster than they are already.


KX3.

"Quickly get into the car!" is acceptable as well, and arguably better than the given translation, as nowhere does it say "let's". The speaker can, for example, be the driver asking someone else to get on the passenger seat so s/he can drive the car away.


Asteria438829

Hi y'all. I'm new to this android version and totally confused. So help me. In the ios version, you have what's called a "health bar" that you use to do duolingo and you lose a bar every time you make a mistake. You "earn" a bar either by wating enough time or watching ads or "practicing". You can also tell, by the "bar" gage how many more mistakes you can make before the "cut-off" I don't see any of these features here. Does it mean you can do duolingo forever no matter how many mistakes you make? I sent inquiry to duolingo many times but never got any reply. So someone enlighten me please!


ASZ18101849

This is probably not the best place to be asking this sort of question. You must be referring to the Health system currently on iOS (and Android for some). You can only make five mistakes before you get kicked out of your lesson, in which, as you have pointed out, have to practice or wait enough time. It's essentially a way for the developers to push people into buying Duolingo Plus. I've heard that the developers want to push the Health system to all platforms by the end of the year.

(EDIT November 15, 2019: Nearly ten months after posting this comment on January 25, 2019, I have re-vamped it completely to make it more easy to understand for anyone else reading this.)


RobinThor

Why is "Let us get in the car faster" not correct?


clintack

"Quick, let's get in the car" seems more like something an English speaker would actually say, so naturally it's marked wrong.


BjornNorby

That's what I wrote. And as you say, it wasn't accepted.


Hsn626796

1 。 Why not 快的很上车吧 ?

And.. Why 一点儿 ?


rianwardana

"Let's get on the car quickly" is marked wrong. Am I really wrong or the answer needs to mark this as correct?


DrWho819549

The translation as given is really not right. It's not really the action that's 'quickly', but rather do it soon. A better translation would be Hurry up/Quickly/Be quick, let's get in(to) the car


Spydrouge

'快一点儿' literally translates to 'a little faster,' and the '吧' softens it to a suggestion. I would never translate this as 'let's quickly get in the car,' because just as often it's the driver nicely asking you to hurry up. It's more like saying something colloquial, like 'hurry now, into the car.' But because of the limitations of Duolingo, we're all stuck memorizing the one or two ways it'll let you translate something.


CraigSkeel

I reported it didn't accept "Let's get in the car quickly."


dagummace

Let's get in the car fast!


XiaBaiCai

It is acceptable to put 'quickly' at the end of the sentence.


Jacques439990

"Let's get in the car quickly" is as good as "Let's quickly get in the car"... 這鸚鵡好笨呃!


xiaofeiha

上车=get on the car but duoligo accepts get in the car . dulingo english in chinese section is very very bad . they don'know English at all.


ASZ18101849

I'm sorry, but I think this sounds weird. I think you are translating a bit too literally; your sentence suggests that people should be getting on top of the roof or the front of the car. "In" should be correct.


RegWong1

Not just because of the split infinitive (have I lost you?), your translation is clumsy and unnatural to the ear of an English speaker. In previous lessons, you translated "快一点” as "a little faster" but, because of your inconsistency, you have now "changed course mid-stream". If I don't assent to your suboptimal translation, you will not allow me to proceed. Blackmail, I say, blackmail !


hippietrail

Not blackmail. Beta.


PonyFreckles

Ah, the old split infinitive nugget of prescriptive English grammar. A 19th century invention, and a rule that comes from comparing English grammar to (and idealising) the structures of Latin.

English has many such "rules" which are often cited by those trying to prove their grammatical superiority, despite the fact that the "errors" predate the "rules", and that the majority of speakers do not follow them and never really have.


Jacques439990

All these comments point to the stupidity of Duo the owl... This birdie doesn't seem to even care... Or does it?


WilliamMcG588326

This site really needs too work on it's English translation


StephanusG1

I hope that was written with ironic intent.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.