"快一点儿上车吧!"

Translation:Let's quickly get in the car!

November 21, 2017

53 Comments


Taa999059

This sentence can be translated to English in so many ways!

November 24, 2017

KhiemPokem

I is supposed to be let's get it quickly

August 9, 2018

jpolin

"Let's get in the car quickly" shouldn't be considered a typo

December 24, 2017

Handrisuselo

Yes. It is very funny that it is considered a typo.

March 14, 2018

KhiemPokem

Yeah

August 9, 2018

Jacques439990

So funny we all laugh...!

November 21, 2018

Dumaike4hire

I'm really surprised, "Let's quickly get into the car" was rejected

November 24, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

That is now the "official" translation for this page.

January 22, 2018

Rk5I3

The only difference to an accepted translation is the preposition, in or into... That's strange. :D

January 20, 2018

Jacques439990

Because the bird is a bit stupid...

November 21, 2018

FishTsao

Get in the car quickly! isn't accepted...But I think Let's quickly get in the car! should be translated to "我們快一点儿上车吧! " and more clear. "快一点儿上车吧! " can be translated to "Let's quickly get in the car! " and "Get in the car quickly! ", If I was in the car I still could say "快一点儿上车吧! " for asking someone.

January 7, 2018

jrspence

hurry get in the car... why is this wrong?

November 22, 2017

JuliaAlicj1

I think because the is no "let's". 吧 indicates suggestion

July 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

It's not.

May 20, 2018

Alex976706

can someone explain why the translation uses the English word "let's"? is this implied by the use of 吧?

December 5, 2017

FishTsao

It's not about the "吧", If I was in the car I still could say "快一点儿上车吧! " for asking someone to get in the car.

January 7, 2018

kissmyyarbles

It's wrong to add let's here, because whether or not the speaker intends to get in/on the vehicle is not known. It's more often used by someone telling someone else to do it

February 8, 2018

LilyAlcee

Adding 吧 makes it a suggestion. It changes "Quickly get in the car." to "Let's quickly get it the car". It changes it from a demand to a suggestion.

February 24, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think Duolingo is translating the 把 to "let's". However, this is only correct in certain contexts, and for this scenario we do not have enough information to know whether "let's" is correct.

They have the same tone, but "let's" (short for "let us") is always first person plural. 把 is not limited to first person plural, and is often used for second person suggestions/soft commands.

May 20, 2018

kboeyen

Yes~ 吧 indicates a suggestion the way "let's" does.

December 7, 2017

MoVprN

Yes, it is implied by the 吧。

February 8, 2018

jpolin

"let's get in the car quickly" should be accepted

January 9, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"hurry up and get on the bus" was rejected but I think it's equally valid

November 21, 2017

piworld

Bus might be a little bit too specific since 车 means cars in general.

November 30, 2017

LilyAlcee

Bus is 公交车,车 means vehicle but usually car.

February 24, 2018

Jacques439990

公共汽车。。。

November 21, 2018

e.l.l.i.e.

Yeah I would say you can use 上车 and 下车 to refer to getting on to/in to or off of/out of a lot of different vehicles.. So I would say that's how you would say "hurry up and get on the bus" but technically translating back into English without context you can't say it means bus because it could also be talking about a car.

April 14, 2019

TahaSHK

get in the car a bit faster was rejected while get in the car a little faster, yummy yummy.

January 31, 2018

Rod37437

Why do you say 'yidian'r if it does not have any meaning? Why don't you just say 'kuai' by itself? So, I translated it: Let's get in the car a little faster!

March 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The 一点 makes the command gentler/softer/nicer/more polite.

May 20, 2018

m.edrez

Is this phrase only restricted to (getting into) cars?

How would you say "let's quickly get on buses/ vans/ planes/ motorcycles/ bikes/ boats"?

Hope native Mandarin Chinese speakers can clarify this :)

January 13, 2018

solitaryfreedom

From my experience (I'm not from Mainland China so I don't know if this applies there), the phrase isn't restricted to just cars in everyday use, but typically it's only used for wheeled vehicles. So, for planes or boats, we don't use 车.

Formally though, 车 only refers to cars, so I think for Duolingo a direct translation is more appropriate.

January 14, 2018

KX3.

"Quickly get into the car!" is acceptable as well, and arguably better than the given translation, as nowhere does it say "let's". The speaker can, for example, be the driver asking someone else to get on the passenger seat so s/he can drive the car away.

November 6, 2018

muddyboots1

Let's get in the car quickly. This should also be acceptable. It is fine to put the adverb at the end of the sentence.

May 7, 2018

Asteria438829

Hi y'all. I'm new to this android version and totally confused. So help me. In the ios version, you have what's called a "health bar" that you use to do duolingo and you lose a bar every time you make a mistake. You "earn" a bar either by wating enough time or watching ads or "practicing". You can also tell, by the "bar" gage how many more mistakes you can make before the "cut-off" I don't see any of these features here. Does it mean you can do duolingo forever no matter how many mistakes you make? I sent inquiry to duolingo many times but never got any reply. So someone enlighten me please!

December 17, 2018

ASZ18101849

This is probably not the best place to be asking this sort of question. But to answer your question as best as I can, for tests you still do not pass if you get four mistakes. Whenever you get a question "wrong" it always comes back at the end. Hope this helps.

EDIT: I found out later that in the lessons if you get a question wrong multiple times you just have to answer it again only once.

January 26, 2019

RobinThor

Why is "Let us get in the car faster" not correct?

January 7, 2019

JoeT40

"hurry up get in the car".... I was sure this was correct.

February 18, 2019

clintack

"Quick, let's get in the car" seems more like something an English speaker would actually say, so naturally it's marked wrong.

February 21, 2019

Mr.rM

Should accept “(Let's) get on quickly!”.

January 8, 2018

kissmyyarbles

It's a poor translation. It's could be being said by someone who is already in the car or someone who won't get into the car, so there is no justification for added "let us". Without context, "Hurry up/ Quick get in the car/ on the bus/train" would be better.

February 8, 2018

CraigSkeel

I reported it didn't accept "Let's get in the car quickly."

March 1, 2018

dagummace

Let's get in the car fast!

July 11, 2018

Cat722536

"Let's get in quickly" may be a stretch, but 车 just means vehicle, and with the implied context, this should still be a valid answer.

August 22, 2018

Punchabear1

Isn't adding 一点儿 like saying "a little more"? I thought it sounded like someone telling another person to get into the car faster than they are already.

October 9, 2018

XiaBaiCai

It is acceptable to put 'quickly' at the end of the sentence.

November 20, 2018

Jacques439990

"Let's get in the car quickly" is as good as "Let's quickly get in the car"... 這鸚鵡好笨呃!

November 21, 2018

RegWong1

Not just because of the split infinitive (have I lost you?), your translation is clumsy and unnatural to the ear of an English speaker. In previous lessons, you translated "快一点” as "a little faster" but, because of your inconsistency, you have now "changed course mid-stream". If I don't assent to your suboptimal translation, you will not allow me to proceed. Blackmail, I say, blackmail !

January 10, 2018

hippietrail

Not blackmail. Beta.

January 31, 2018

mitochondrion1

/r/iamverysmart

January 28, 2018

Jacques439990

All these comments point to the stupidity of Duo the owl... This birdie doesn't seem to even care... Or does it?

November 21, 2018

WilliamMcG588326

This site really needs too work on it's English translation

January 19, 2018

StephanusG1

I hope that was written with ironic intent.

August 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.