1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리들의 할머니께서 어디 계세요?"

"우리들의 할머니께서 어디 계세요?"

Translation:Where is our grandmother?

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


JosiahEnsing

I don't clearly understand the differences between 우리들, 우리, 저희.

I mean, I see that 우리들 is the plural of 우리, but sometimes it seems like 저희 would be just as appropriate as 우리 for "my" and I can't tell when to use 우리들 as opposed to 우리 for "our".


ARS72_

저희 is the honorific form of 우리 like if you were speaking to your mother who you respect/someone older than you then use 저희 vs a friend/ colleague/ same age as you use 우리


AlwaysT1red

I guess that is his/her question? The person addressed is already honorific, but this part of the sentence isn't. Confusing.


dryanlee

So, this is the one time the "our" in front of grandma really means "our..."?


StevenHunt7

You know it's "our" due to the -들 plural marker.


DaneanKim

Yup! -들 shows that the speaker is representing a group


Alex110711

It's because 들 (plural) is attached to 우리 so you can tell there is more than one person for sure


kimmksk

I guess in this case it isn't also. the speaker says with "-요?" then it implies the listener is older than the speaker. Therefore the woman who is grandma of speaker can't be the listener's grandma.

In this case, I think you know this already, our only includes speaker.


Neil431711

The woman is the grandmother of the speaker. Grandma is informal language, even in the USA where the younger generation has often never been taught to have respect for their elders or superiors.


[deactivated user]

    The notes say that 할머니 is plain and 할머님 is honorific, but I have seen both used in the exercises here in pretty much the same context. How do we know when to use the plain form? Aren't honorifics always used to talk about older relatives? Like in this sentence, 계세요 is in honorific form, so shouldn't 할머님께서 be the form used?


moira142592

    why is 계십니까 not accepted here? this form has been accepted so far, @duolingo: any grammatical reason for this?


ItsSejong

    To me, the translation in English would be: Where are our Grandmothers?


KanKanMikan

    respect for this guy, being very respectful with words even when grandmother is not present


SadiaAsmat

    Can't i say," 우리 할머니께서 어디 계세요" instead of using "우리의" ??


Phytal

    그뇨를 가람님가 먹었어요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.