1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Does the child only eat brea…

"Does the child only eat breakfast?"

Translation:아이가 아침만 먹습니까?

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


Cognocto

Tips and Notes say:

The particle 만 means only. The topic, subject, and object particles come after it.

So why does this not say 아침만을?


josueetcom

I believe the object particle can be dropped sometimes when the object is clear like in this case


Le_choc

Could you also say 아이가 아침밖에 안 먹습니까?


kimmksk

yes you can. And your sentence is better xD


trixia_b

That roughly translates to "does the child eat nothing but breakfast?" As far as I know, Duo prefers direct translations so that people would get used to the words and their direct meaning.


KRlander

The answer is "아이은 아침만 먹습니까". Shouldn't it be "아이는" ?


TeoJr

Yes, I think you are correct. Noticed that too.


nleconte

Yes. Flag it if you can ;)


lljuanmarinll

Why "아이가 아침만 먹어요?" is not correct?


carnationpink

i think they're both correct, but this sentence is formal-high respect while your sentence is informal-high respect. you can say your sentence to regular people while you can use the original sentence to people above you, such as your boss.


dullcheeto

I feel like I'm getting interrogated by the CPS.


gayestgay

Nah he also eats plates

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.