"Does the child only eat breakfast?"

Translation:아이가 아침만 먹습니까?

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


Le_choc

Could you also say 아이가 아침밖에 안 먹습니까?

November 21, 2017

kimmksk

yes you can. And your sentence is better xD

November 21, 2017

trixia_b

That roughly translates to "does the child eat nothing but breakfast?" As far as I know, Duo prefers direct translations so that people would get used to the words and their direct meaning.

December 18, 2017

KRlander

The answer is "아이은 아침만 먹습니까". Shouldn't it be "아이는" ?

August 17, 2018

TeoJr

Yes, I think you are correct. Noticed that too.

September 11, 2018

nleconte

Yes. Flag it if you can ;)

September 11, 2018

lljuanmarinll

Why "아이가 아침만 먹어요?" is not correct?

February 18, 2018

Cognocto

Tips and Notes say:

The particle 만 means only. The topic, subject, and object particles come after it.

So why does this not say 아침만을?

July 29, 2018

josueetcom

I believe the object particle can be dropped sometimes when the topic object is clear like in this case

April 6, 2019

josueetcom

Sorry, when the object (not topic object) is clear

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.