"Does the child only eat breakfast?"

Translation:아이가 아침만 먹습니까?

November 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cognocto

Tips and Notes say:

The particle 만 means only. The topic, subject, and object particles come after it.

So why does this not say 아침만을?


josueetcom

I believe the object particle can be dropped sometimes when the object is clear like in this case


Seonghwassmile

I would love to have tips section in my phone because for some reason, I don't...


HP1895

They say it is on the website. Tips and notes are on the app for Spanish though.


JuliaHorn4

If you open your browser and go on the duolingo side you can see the tips on your phone. :)


konichiwadavid

I'm not a native, but I've never heard or seen markers used after "-만" It would sould like another word with them added.

In this case it would sound like you are saying morning garlic (아침마늘) ㅋㅋ


Le_choc

Could you also say 아이가 아침밖에 안 먹습니까?


trixia_b

That roughly translates to "does the child eat nothing but breakfast?" As far as I know, Duo prefers direct translations so that people would get used to the words and their direct meaning.


kimmksk

yes you can. And your sentence is better xD


KRlander

The answer is "아이은 아침만 먹습니까". Shouldn't it be "아이는" ?


nleconte

Yes. Flag it if you can ;)


lljuanmarinll

Why "아이가 아침만 먹어요?" is not correct?


carnationpink

i think they're both correct, but this sentence is formal-high respect while your sentence is informal-high respect. you can say your sentence to regular people while you can use the original sentence to people above you, such as your boss.


gayestgay

Nah he also eats plates


dullcheeto

I feel like I'm getting interrogated by the CPS.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.