"她们爱吃日本拉面。"

Translation:They love eating Japanese ramen.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


uwaaa

"They love to eat Japanese ramen" should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

chunhaotan1

Agree

December 15, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now.

March 19, 2018

Joshua554144

Seems like a much clunkier translation imo

January 8, 2018

Haze811

"Like" should be accepted as well as "love".

November 26, 2017

hippietrail

"Japanese" is redundant in the English even though "日本" is needed in the Chinese since "拉面" means both "ramen" and "lamian". So the English should be accepted as correct with or without "Japanese".

December 8, 2017

ShannAwesome

"They love Japanese ramen" should be sufficient here also

January 16, 2018

Elijah.Fen

Yes,ramen 本来就是日本拉面,中国拉面应该是拼音lamian

April 18, 2019

Shamshoomi

When you can finally read the whole sentence without using any hints! A proud moment :)

October 25, 2018

dawei338666

No need for "japanese" here, it is redundant in English, as Ramen is japanese.

April 1, 2018

chunhaotan1

They like to eat Japanese Ramen

December 15, 2017

AlexTse3

"Ramen noodle" should also be accepted

January 18, 2018

hippietrail

Except that in English "noodles" is plural, much like "trousers" or "scissors". (Unless you are specifically speaking about a single strand of course: "Oh I dropped one noodle on the floor".)

March 4, 2018

pokedots

"The women" should be accepted too.

December 26, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think so. "她们" is the feminine written form of "they", plain and simple. It doesn't indicate age, and it's not a proper substitute for "the [noun]".

February 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.