"她们爱吃日本拉面。"

Translation:They love eating Japanese ramen.

November 21, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uwaaa

"They love to eat Japanese ramen" should also be accepted


Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now.


hippietrail

"Japanese" is redundant in the English even though "日本" is needed in the Chinese since "拉面" means both "ramen" and "lamian". So the English should be accepted as correct with or without "Japanese".


Shamshoomi

When you can finally read the whole sentence without using any hints! A proud moment :)


ShannAwesome

"They love Japanese ramen" should be sufficient here also


Elijah.Fung

Yes,ramen 本来就是日本拉面,中国拉面应该是拼音lamian


Haze811

"Like" should be accepted as well as "love".


rtojom

Are noodles and ramen differents?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Ramen is a specific type of noodles. There's Chinese as well as Japanese "拉面", and the Chinese version can be called "lamian", as you might expect.


hippietrail

It's a bit like asking if meat and beef are different.


fhwqhgads

Although 拉面 is the Chinese word for ramen, 拉面 primarily means "pulled noodles," a way of making noodles from a certain part of China that involves a lot of pulling in a way that ramen preparation usually doesn't. Most well-known is Lanzhou lamian.


chunhaotan17

They like to eat Japanese Ramen


AlexTse3

"Ramen noodle" should also be accepted


hippietrail

Except that in English "noodles" is plural, much like "trousers" or "scissors". (Unless you are specifically speaking about a single strand of course: "Oh I dropped one noodle on the floor".)


dawei338666

No need for "japanese" here, it is redundant in English, as Ramen is japanese.


Milthorpe

Agreed that in English, 'ramen' means Japanese ramen. (Not sure it's correct to say 'ramen is Japanese' as it's originally imported to Japan from China, including, apparently, the name.


ArsenioYu

"They like to eat the Japanese ramen" should also be accepted


johnarnold

This is the only sentence in the lesson that Duolingo did not totally butcher the translation in one direction or the other or be completely inflexible in the entire lesson.


RuizAPR

我也愛吃日本拉麵的。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.