1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她们爱吃日本拉面。"

"她们爱吃日本拉面。"

Translation:They love eating Japanese ramen.

November 21, 2017

16 Comments


uwaaa

"They love to eat Japanese ramen" should also be accepted


Patrick_Dark

This answer is accepted now.


hippietrail

"Japanese" is redundant in the English even though "日本" is needed in the Chinese since "拉面" means both "ramen" and "lamian". So the English should be accepted as correct with or without "Japanese".


Haze811

"Like" should be accepted as well as "love".


ShannAwesome

"They love Japanese ramen" should be sufficient here also


Elijah.Fung

Yes,ramen 本来就是日本拉面,中国拉面应该是拼音lamian


Shamshoomi

When you can finally read the whole sentence without using any hints! A proud moment :)


johnarnold

This is the only sentence in the lesson that Duolingo did not totally butcher the translation in one direction or the other or be completely inflexible in the entire lesson.


chunhaotan1

They like to eat Japanese Ramen


AlexTse3

"Ramen noodle" should also be accepted


hippietrail

Except that in English "noodles" is plural, much like "trousers" or "scissors". (Unless you are specifically speaking about a single strand of course: "Oh I dropped one noodle on the floor".)


dawei338666

No need for "japanese" here, it is redundant in English, as Ramen is japanese.


ArsenioYu

"They like to eat the Japanese ramen" should also be accepted


RuizAPR

我也愛吃日本拉麵的。


KanKanMikan

Ms. Koizum loves ramen!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.