"你吃过油条吗?"

Translation:Have you eaten a deep-fried dough stick before?

November 21, 2017

53 Comments


uwaaa

the singular and plural forms of "dough stick" should both be accepted

November 21, 2017

dvdh8791

Agreed. Chinese doesn't explicitly specify singular or plural in this construction.

December 28, 2017

vqmalic

Strong agree.

April 21, 2018

CherYam

Agreed

June 8, 2018

Nemmex

As of April 9 2019 plural is still not accepted.

April 9, 2019

wbeeman

Agree. Both are correct translations, and mean the same in English

March 2, 2019

Riven333

"Have you eaten deep fried dough sticks before?" Still marked wrong as of 2019-04-15. Reported.

April 16, 2019

EATandNAP

Normally, when I do translation, I just call it a youtiao. Deep-fried dough stick is also acceptable, but it doesn't truly convey what the food item is.

November 23, 2017

624qCWL9

Agreed. It takes ridiculously long to type too.

December 19, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Unfortunately, these are all rejected:

  • "Have you eaten youtiao before?"

  • "Have you eaten a youtiao before?"

  • "Have you ever eaten youtiao before?"

  • "Have you ever eaten a youtiao before?"

March 20, 2018

Translingual

And "deep-fried dough sticks" doesn't sound very appetising.

March 11, 2018

BDSGEA

Absolutely!

December 19, 2017

AlexTse3

Requiring "a" for the correct answer unnecessary here

January 5, 2018

hippietrail

Almost. Only if it also has "sticks" instead of "stick". On the other hand, if the English uses "youtiao" then that sounds wrong in the plural but sounds right with or without "a".

January 29, 2018

JaniPatoka

Either "eaten a stick" or "eaten sticks" would be OK, but "eaten stick" is grammatically incorrect.

February 21, 2018

Rhiawolf

I don't think so. Consider: "have you ever had elephant ear?" Or "Have you ever had doughnut?" It implies "even a bite of" instead of the whole elephant ear or doughnut, but it's perfectly correct in reference to the substances known as "elephant ear" and "doughnut" respectively. (Trying to keep my examples to other forms of deep fried dough) ;)

April 16, 2019

Patrick_Dark

"Have you eaten deep-fried dough sticks before?" (with "sticks") is rejected right now while "youtiao" is rejected in every combination I've come up with, so it seems that the article "a" is necessary.

March 20, 2018

Jacques439990

When did you post this? A year ago...??

December 2, 2018

R7fi9dwS

Agree

January 12, 2019

BDSGEA

These are 'fritters' in America, for anyone who wasn't aware. Also known as a 'Chinese fritter', but if you are referring to it, it should be pronounced 'You2Tiao2', just like you say 'sushi' when referring to the Japanese cuisine.

This is why Youtiao should probably be accepted, as well as the outrageous, 'deep fried dough stick' translation. It doesn't even say that in You2Tiao2. It literally says oil strips. To deep fry is 炸 or to 油炸.

Just another kink that will be worked out as the Beta grows up to be big and strong. eyeroll

December 19, 2017

hippietrail

It's also pretty close to an unsweetened churro actually. But the US is the only non-Spanish-speaking country where I regularly saw churros. I've had even more similar things in Eastern Europe but those didn't have a standard English name either.

Most of us doing this course are probably in China, have been to China, are going to China, or are interested in Chinese culture and food, and so we're used to using the Chinese names for Chinese foods that are not common in our home cultures.

On the other hand, in things like phrasebooks and travel guides, "deep fried dough stick" is the English translation commonly used for youtiao. I think it should accept both.

January 29, 2018

gszeto

Needs to accept "have you ever eaten" for 你吃过

February 2, 2018

Joanna348095

"Before" is nowhere to be seen in Chinese version...

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

过 can be translated into English in various ways including "Have you ever X" and "Have you X before". Just using "have" on its own in English is more used for the past perfect tense than for asking whether somebody has experienced something.

Basically, you can't translate between Chinese and English on a 1-to-1 word-for-word basis.

January 29, 2018

RobinThor

Then, "Have you ever eaten deep fried dough sticks" should be accepted...

February 9, 2019

DestinationVoid

Can't count how times I got this wrong becase I missed it...

January 16, 2018

DestinationVoid

Again...

July 4, 2018

JamesLick

吃過 is eaten before or eaten already. It is rearranged in the English version for grammar.

February 4, 2018

DebbieJust

However, in English, when you ask if something has "ever occured" the past is implied in the words "have…ever". Therefore, 'before' is redundant and is often omitted. "Have you ever eaten a deep fried dough stick?" is sufficiant and should be accepted

June 14, 2018

Jason137255

I've either called them youtiao or Chinese donuts. "Deep fried dough stick" is really awkward to say. I looked 油条 up in mandarin tools. So individually the respective characters are "oil" and "stick," with 条 as "measure word for long, thin things (i.e. ribbon, river, etc.); a strip; item; article."

I guess that's where the course editors are getting this from. I'd really like to hear their thinking on this.

March 24, 2018

DebbieJust

What's wrong with "Have you ever eaten…"? Same as eating something before

February 28, 2018

Lessacdirgni

Can't you just say churros...or chinese churros?

January 20, 2018

hippietrail

I would say so, but one key difference is that youtiao are never sweet or sugar-sprinkled whereas churros are always sprinkled in sugar. At least in my experience in China and Mexico.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

It's very inconsistent that this can get marked wrong just for omitting the hyphen where everywhere else on Duolingo all punctuation is overlooked when deciding if an answer is correct or not.

January 29, 2018

arturenault

The translation is bad because it makes it far less specific. I could truthfully say I've had a deep fried dough stick before if I've eaten a churro. The correct translation should be youtiao, just like dim sum is used in other exercises.

February 22, 2018

DonaldHuan1

I've always either called them youtiao or chinese doughnuts. Never heard of "deep-fried dough stick"

March 4, 2018

Piotrek574572

Plural form should be accepted as well

February 8, 2019

Disney420149

I'm sorry, but who in the world would naturally say "I had deep-fried dough sticks for breakfast today. How about you?"

February 11, 2018

n7RD4

The meaning is the same, whether you say 'deep-fried dough stick' or 'deep-fried dough sticks'.

March 29, 2018

Handrisuselo

"Have you eaten a deep-fried dough stick?" (Without "before" should also be accepted.

May 8, 2018

RichardWrigley

I agree. Also "Have you ever eaten a deep fried dough stick?" even missing the hyphen seems acceptable to me.

June 19, 2018

MadinaJani

"Have you ever eaten a deep fried dough stick before" should be accepted too.

July 6, 2018

dagummace

Have you ever eaten deep fried dough sticks?

July 28, 2018

Mihaela9542

Why is necessary to add before?

October 12, 2018

jim140738

have you eaten youtiao bedore?

November 7, 2018

_Aeden_

Unprecise sentence

November 9, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Where is "before"?

January 12, 2019

AlexanderK218814

Can abybody explain me where in this sentence "past perfect" or past time at least. Also please point me to the word "before". This theme is too voluntaristic in translation to English. I hate it !

January 12, 2019

CharlesRob100843

I kinda want to hunt down whoever was responsible for this lesson's translations and beat them senseless with a deep fried dough stick.

February 5, 2019

ASZ18101849

Is "Have you ever eaten a deep fried dough stick before" incorrect?

February 8, 2019

MicahLiuba1

Thanks to Duolingo I never ever even want to hear about deep fried dough sticks again!

March 6, 2019

Dean749690

This one is a piece of ❤❤❤❤.

March 20, 2019

MaxMorris19

油条 should be 'youtiao' as it is a food specific to China

April 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.