1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你写错了。"

"你写错了。"

Translation:You wrote it wrong.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


borbored

Why is "You have written it incorrectly" incorrect?


DeiXu

It should be correct. :)


LeiFeiRalf

Also wrong is incorrect too. It should be wrongly.


e1VpVxkl

You wrote it wrongly = Accepted: Nov. 19, 2019, 17.12


DavidCorba5

I agree. But wrongly is provided in the word bank


speedfranklin

Could this also be "(in general) you write incorrectly"?


Nicofiesta

No. 了 indicates a completed action.


DrWho819549

"you wrote it wrongly" is correct English. Wrong is wrong


JustusAggi1

Either 'you wrote the wrong thing' or 'you wrote it wrongly'...must be right.


LiXueLong1

This translation is incorrect in English. I'm not sure if it is acceptable in American or not, but in English we'd say: 'I wrote it incorrectly' or even 'I wrote it wrongly'.


Dawn679453

Why isn’t 得 needed between the verb and the adverb? Could someone please explain it? Thank you!


blah.blaah

Why is "you've written it wrong" wrong?


EmreErboke

can we also say 你写了错


michaelquek

The pronunciation in the last character does not sound right.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.