1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她只要半块蛋糕。"

"她只要半块蛋糕。"

Translation:She only wants half a piece of cake.

November 21, 2017

45 Comments


brian.world

'She only wants a half piece of cake' or 'she only wants a half a piece of cake' should be accepted.


ArtBurnap

Or '... a half of a piece of cake.'


PeaceJoyPancakes

She's not going to get it. Every piece is a whole piece, no matter the size. ;-)


Yomenia2

You can cut a piece in half by cutting off the tip. That would be half a slice.


funandgame4

That's still a piece of cake.


Brooks730166

The listening exercise should accept 她 and 他。 There is no difference in the pronunciation.


DenisDmir

I think they can't do this simply because of the way Duo works. The translation have to be correct independent of exercise type.


jvitti624

Agreed! This is a recurrent problem -- and on this exercise in particular, there's no option to report alternatives (for me at least?).


JonathanLi116138

She only wants half of a piece of cake.... should be accepted... it my not be fluid but are any of these translations?


Daniel31415

I call the other half


hdDlD

So how do you say half a cake?


KX3.

Or 半片蛋糕


JessicaPer136520

Came to ask this exact question. Thx


Lankavatara

Here is it "wants", but next one is "needs" and "wants" is not acceptable in the next one sentence


InsideMan

The pronounciation of "蛋糕" sounds like "ban gao" to me. I checked in the Pleco dictionary, and it says it's pronounced "dan gao". Am I hearing this wrong? I feel like I should be able to identify the sound "dan" seeing as that's my name :P, but you never know.


Celticfiddleguy

Sounds clearly as "dàngāo" to me. There is "bàn" in "半块", maybe that's what you're hearing??


KX3.

It's dan4 gao1, 汉语拼音 doesn't correspond exactly to English equivalents (in spelling).


Bill496592

Hey me too! In this audio recording (especially when you click them individually),半 and 蛋 sounds almost identical somehow.


zevgon

"他只要半块蛋糕" needs to be an accepted answer since you can't tell from pronunciation whether it's female or male.

It also needs to be possible to report these the normal way instead of having to leave a comment here.


Eanorel2

It should also accept "She wants only...". Reported.


AnCatDubh

I just got this as an audio transcription exercise, and 他 was rejected. Problem is, there isn’t much of a way to report this...


ph516503

Yeah, my wife does this too... "I don't want any cake, I'll just have a bit of yours..." ...which means I only get half a piece of cake too.


sirdanilot

why not she wants only half a piece of cake


TonyBerjaya

She only wants half piece of a cake.


axiopisty

An i the only one who is hearing pā instead of tā?


Tsen107548

A piece of cake mind you weighs in at a kilo...


Bill496592

So.... Im confused haha... If we say the whole cake is 100% Does she wants 50% Or 50% of a cut piece (e.g. 50% of a quarter so 1/8)??


maartendoc

We saw these two versions of kuài:

快 (kuài) = rapid/quick/speed
块 (kuài) = chunk/piece/classifier for cloth, cake, soap/classifier for money


phlezk

What the ❤❤❤❤ stupid piece of ❤❤❤❤ app


vedar

Although this sentence structure is correct in Chinese the English translation is not quite correct. You would just say "She only wants half of the cake"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Are you saying that the Chinese means that there is a whole cake, and she wants half of it? The English implies that the cake is cut in pieces, and she wants half of one of the pieces (in spite of my earlier smart-aleck statement that every piece is a whole piece, no matter the size, implying that if you cut a piece in half, you actually get two whole pieces – which is really just wordplay).


vedar

Hm that's a fair point, I think it's hard to insert "a piece" into the sentence because like you mentioned every division of the cake is a piece.


SzymonRuci

no one would say this sentence like this in english.


Celticfiddleguy

I think I would say "... just wants half a slice of cake" myself (which was accepted) but the current "...only wants half a piece..." is fine too.


JonathanLi116138

I know what this means, but my translations are a few words off but I get them wrong...


BrianEllio16

She wants only half ..... Is better English


KX3.

It should be accepted but I wouldn't say it's better English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

It should probably be accepted, but the Chinese is "只要", which is technically "only wants".


KChPGy

It sounds okay to me too...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.