"她只要半块蛋糕。"

Translation:She only wants half a piece of cake.

November 21, 2017

30 Comments


brian.world

'She only wants a half piece of cake' or 'she only wants a half a piece of cake' should be accepted.

November 21, 2017

SJHan2

Agree!

February 5, 2018

ArtBurnap

Or '... a half of a piece of cake.'

January 6, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

She's not going to get it. Every piece is a whole piece, no matter the size. ;-)

March 24, 2018

Yomenia2

You can cut a piece in half by cutting off the tip. That would be half a slice.

November 10, 2018

JonathanLi116138

She only wants half of a piece of cake.... should be accepted... it my not be fluid but are any of these translations?

January 10, 2018

Brooks730166

The listening exercise should accept 她 and 他。 There is no difference in the pronunciation.

July 16, 2018

hdDlD

So how do you say half a cake?

December 9, 2017

KX3.

Or 半片蛋糕

September 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"半个蛋糕".

March 24, 2018

Daniel31415

I call the other half

March 2, 2018

InsideMan

The pronounciation of "蛋糕" sounds like "ban gao" to me. I checked in the Pleco dictionary, and it says it's pronounced "dan gao". Am I hearing this wrong? I feel like I should be able to identify the sound "dan" seeing as that's my name :P, but you never know.

June 14, 2018

KX3.

It's dan4 gao1, 汉语拼音 doesn't correspond exactly to English equivalents (in spelling).

September 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Sounds clearly as "dàngāo" to me. There is "bàn" in "半块", maybe that's what you're hearing??

November 28, 2018

Eanorel2

It should also accept "She wants only...". Reported.

August 16, 2018

sirdanilot

why not she wants only half a piece of cake

August 28, 2018

AnCatDubh

I just got this as an audio transcription exercise, and 他 was rejected. Problem is, there isn’t much of a way to report this...

September 15, 2018

ph516503

Yeah, my wife does this too... "I don't want any cake, I'll just have a bit of yours..." ...which means I only get half a piece of cake too.

November 28, 2018

zevgon

"他只要半块蛋糕" needs to be an accepted answer since you can't tell from pronunciation whether it's female or male.

It also needs to be possible to report these the normal way instead of having to leave a comment here.

March 2, 2019

Lankavatara

Here is it "wants", but next one is "needs" and "wants" is not acceptable in the next one sentence

April 18, 2019

JonathanLi116138

I know what this means, but my translations are a few words off but I get them wrong...

January 10, 2018

SzymonRuci

no one would say this sentence like this in english.

January 5, 2018

InsideMan

I disagree.

June 14, 2018

vedar

Although this sentence structure is correct in Chinese the English translation is not quite correct. You would just say "She only wants half of the cake"

May 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Are you saying that the Chinese means that there is a whole cake, and she wants half of it? The English implies that the cake is cut in pieces, and she wants half of one of the pieces (in spite of my earlier smart-aleck statement that every piece is a whole piece, no matter the size, implying that if you cut a piece in half, you actually get two whole pieces – which is really just wordplay).

May 10, 2018

vedar

Hm that's a fair point, I think it's hard to insert "a piece" into the sentence because like you mentioned every division of the cake is a piece.

May 10, 2018

BrianEllio16

She wants only half ..... Is better English

December 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It should probably be accepted, but the Chinese is "只要", which is technically "only wants".

May 10, 2018

KX3.

It should be accepted but I wouldn't say it's better English.

September 21, 2018

KChPGy

It sounds okay to me too...

February 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.