"我们下午三点钟会见朋友。"

Translation:We will see a friend at three in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

22 Comments


brian.world

"We will see friends at 3pm" should be accepted

November 21, 2017

LeeDavies10

yes, there are many mistakes on this platform, the main one being singular and plural nouns which Duolingo cannot differentiate yet.

November 22, 2017

Justin376354

Agreed. 見朋友 = see friends, 見一個朋友 = see a friend

November 7, 2018

George792719

I wrote: "We will see a friend this afternoon at three".

It won't accept that either. What difference is there with the answer they accept: "We will see a friend at three in the afternoon."

Given you wrote your comment a year ago, duolingo seem to have abandoned making amendments to this course. Pity, it is a good system, way ahead of others in many ways, but it is being failed by lack of maintenance. Many people are very frustrated by the lack of diversity of English answers when they know they have written the correct answer in another way in English. We are not here to learn English.

Duolingo should realise that if they want paying customers, they have to have a product that is 100% and that updates and corrections just have to be part of the process.

February 17, 2019

pnznxsoF

Meet should also be accepted as the verb here.

December 17, 2017

colinmcw

"At 3pm we will visit a friend." should be accepted. Reported 11/30/2017.

November 30, 2017

8ITb6

I don't really understand what is the purpose of 钟 here, woudln't 三点 means the same ?

September 12, 2018

roman2095

点 has multiple meanings. I think the 钟 is there to indicate you are talking about time.

November 28, 2018

colinmcw

"At 3 o clock in the afternoon we will visit a friend." should be accepted. Reported 11/30/17

November 30, 2017

6vkM3

We afternoon three little clocks will see friends?

January 26, 2018

aizixin

3pm means the same thing...

January 28, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported March 21th: "We will meet friends at 3:00 in the afternoon." The proposed answer it gave me said "3pm in the afternoon" which is a pleonasm ("3pm" already carried the information that it's the afternoon).

March 21, 2018

john27rg

I've never seen the word "pleonasm" before! Thanks. :-)

April 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I submitted the incorrect answer "We will see friends at three o'clock sharp in the afternoon." and "We will see friends at three o'clock pm in the afternoon." was suggested in its place, which is also incorrect. "Three o'clock PM" is ungrammatical English.

March 30, 2018

RobinThor

I put "we will meet a friend at 3 pm" and got "You have an extra space. We will see a friend at three in the afternoon." with hree underlined.

November 10, 2018

roman2095

Duo doesn't like the space between 3 and pm, it seems. Try "3pm" instead.

November 26, 2018

vladutmd

It feels like every time I get to this sentence, I do it wrong. Then I put what the answer is, and it tells me I had a different thing wrong. Then I put that answer, and again

December 19, 2017

DengWei

We are going to see friends at three o'clock this afternoon

February 20, 2018

BobBowles1

It's about time DL could tell the time. 3 pm == 3 o'clock in the afternoon, at least where I come from.

May 11, 2018

Tim475477

My answer of "we wil see a friend at 3 in the afternoon" was marked as incorrect. It is excactly the same as duolingo's answer except "3" is written as "three". I have had answers of time accepted using number rather tan words before, so why so picky here?

December 7, 2018

JudithMett2

Why is 'zai' to indicate 'at' 3pm not in evidence here?

February 24, 2019

ZhuRenbo

Had the exact sentence except "our friend' instead of "a friend." Again more inconsistencies

December 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.