1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们下午三点钟会见朋友。"

"我们下午三点钟会见朋友。"

Translation:We will see a friend at three in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

40 Comments


brian.world

"We will see friends at 3pm" should be accepted


LeeDavies10

yes, there are many mistakes on this platform, the main one being singular and plural nouns which Duolingo cannot differentiate yet.


George792719

I wrote: "We will see a friend this afternoon at three".

It won't accept that either. What difference is there with the answer they accept: "We will see a friend at three in the afternoon."

Given you wrote your comment a year ago, duolingo seem to have abandoned making amendments to this course. Pity, it is a good system, way ahead of others in many ways, but it is being failed by lack of maintenance. Many people are very frustrated by the lack of diversity of English answers when they know they have written the correct answer in another way in English. We are not here to learn English.

Duolingo should realise that if they want paying customers, they have to have a product that is 100% and that updates and corrections just have to be part of the process.


Justin376354

Agreed. 見朋友 = see friends, 見一個朋友 = see a friend


8ITb6

I don't really understand what is the purpose of 钟 here, woudln't 三点 means the same ?


roman2095

点 has multiple meanings. I think the 钟 is there to indicate you are talking about time.


SteveCarre3

can it be ommited?


Burento

Pretty sure it has been up to this point, so I have the same question.


Watashiomu

Yeah It confuses


pnznxsoF

Meet should also be accepted as the verb here.


Quentin431925

Reported March 21th: "We will meet friends at 3:00 in the afternoon." The proposed answer it gave me said "3pm in the afternoon" which is a pleonasm ("3pm" already carried the information that it's the afternoon).


john27rg

I've never seen the word "pleonasm" before! Thanks. :-)


jvitti624

I hadn't heard of a pleonasm before either, but you're absolutely right! Either "in the afternoon" or "pm" should be accepted, but not both together. (As of June '19, "We will see a friend at 3pm" is not accepted.)


colinmcw

"At 3 o clock in the afternoon we will visit a friend." should be accepted. Reported 11/30/17


Laura146382

it's 7/21/19 and 3 o'clock is still not accepted.


colinmcw

"At 3pm we will visit a friend." should be accepted. Reported 11/30/2017.


6vkM3

We afternoon three little clocks will see friends?


aizixin

3pm means the same thing...


Patrick_Dark

I submitted the incorrect answer "We will see friends at three o'clock sharp in the afternoon." and "We will see friends at three o'clock pm in the afternoon." was suggested in its place, which is also incorrect. "Three o'clock PM" is ungrammatical English.


RobinThor

I put "we will meet a friend at 3 pm" and got "You have an extra space. We will see a friend at three in the afternoon." with hree underlined.


roman2095

Duo doesn't like the space between 3 and pm, it seems. Try "3pm" instead.


vladutmd

It feels like every time I get to this sentence, I do it wrong. Then I put what the answer is, and it tells me I had a different thing wrong. Then I put that answer, and again


DengWei

We are going to see friends at three o'clock this afternoon


BobBowles1

It's about time DL could tell the time. 3 pm == 3 o'clock in the afternoon, at least where I come from.


Tim475477

My answer of "we wil see a friend at 3 in the afternoon" was marked as incorrect. It is excactly the same as duolingo's answer except "3" is written as "three". I have had answers of time accepted using number rather tan words before, so why so picky here?


JudithMett2

Why is 'zai' to indicate 'at' 3pm not in evidence here?


dagummace

At 3:00pm we will neet friends.


Marin470782

There is no indication that it's only one friend, so 'friends' should be accepted


rachelhaki

Why cant we say he met instead he will?


Lily41907

"we will see a friend at 3 o clock this afternoon" Seriously?!? How is this wrong??


Lily41907

"we will see a friend at 3 o clock in the afternoon" Seriously?!?!?! HOW CAN THIS BE WRONG?!?!?!?! . How can duolingo teach English people to speak Chinese when they cannot speak English?!?!


citizenmac

So no "sharp" here but it's correct, while I was wrong before for not including "sharp"? So is "zheng" meant to be soft or not?


Rafa601557

"We will go see a friend at 3 in the afternoon" not accepted


LisaMacIsa1

Stupid rejecting perfectly good answers


Shira330916

I wrote 3 instead of three! It's the same


maartendoc

分 = to divide/.../part/.../minute/.../0.01 yuan
点 (diǎn) = point/dot/.../o'clock/to order/...
种 (zhōng) = clock/o'clock/time in hrs and mins

分钟 (fēnzhōng) = minute
点钟 (diǎnzhōng) = o'clock


JosephGabr127831

"We will meet with a friend at three o'clock in the afternoon" should be accepted to stop me going crazy!


JulietteBO648462

its 23/04/2020 and its still not accepted


ZhuRenbo

Had the exact sentence except "our friend' instead of "a friend." Again more inconsistencies

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.