"Stalo se to, když Kateřina zavírala dveře."

Translation:It happened when Kateřina was closing the door.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tibro3

Why is "a door" not an acceptable translation here?


ion1122

I agree that "a door" should work. Report it.


aumeena

Why not 'doors'?


VladaFu

doors is accepted


Chris900231

What about "closed"? It happened when Katerina closed the door.


BoneheadBass

"It happened when Katerina closed the door" is also accepted.


BrianSille2

As I understand it from my dictionary 'aspect' seems to be a feature of Slavic languages. Is there a difference between 'imperfective' and 'imperfect' or 'habitual' in other languages?


AgnusOinas

This is a huge topic.

I suggest you read the Wiki page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_aspect -- it explains the difference between what is considered "aspect" in English, and verbal aspect in Slavic languages.


BrianSille2

Although difficult to read that link is very helpful and answers my question. Thank you. Aspect will take some getting used to but I will struggle on.


AgnusOinas

It's the most difficult concept to grasp when learning your first Slavic language. Getting used to the idea that we always express whether an action is or isn't completed (except in the present tense, actions are never completed in the now). So be brave and don't lose hope! :)


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't there a built-in tips article for this, as there is for other important concepts throughout the course? It seems like quite a substantial omission...

    See also:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/55869815


BoneheadBass

    FWIW: There are, it seems to me, several primary reasons: (1) the small size of the course team; (2) the complicated language; (3) the need to assist learners via the sentence discussions; and (4) the ridiculously tight space constraints that Duolingo imposes on the T&N, given the complexity of Czech. Someone else may add more and/or offer a different perspective.


Stephan881810

    why is the following not accepted: it did happen when Katerina closdd the door?


BrianSille2

    "It did happen" would not normally be used in English unless in a context such as "It did not happen when she came in or when she opened the door, but it did happen when she closed the door." In other contexts "It happened..." would be preferable.


horsthartm2

    "It happened while katerina closed the door." Excepted? Thx

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.