1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pua hunusa"

"Pua hunusa"

Translation:The nose smells

November 21, 2017

4 Comments


PetterNord

How can "hunusa" be "sniffs"? I think it sounds like a negative tense. Can someone explain?


AGreatUserName

The hu indicates the habitual tense.

kunusa = to smell/sniff something
hunusa = smell(s)/sniff(s) something habitually

The hu also appears on the "you do not ..." form of verbs, the negative present for the 2nd person singular, but remember than in the negative present, verbs with a final "a" change this to "i"

Hunusi = You do not smell/sniff something


pablopublico

You rock so much!


garpike

An article is required in the English translation. For some reason I am unable to report this as being unnatural from the question.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.