1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je půl čtvrté ráno, ale on n…

"Je půl čtvrté ráno, ale on nespí."

Translation:It is half past three in the morning, but he is not sleeping.

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


mageistral

"... but he doesn't sleep" is refused. Sometimes my english could be the problem, but on this one, I don't get it. Any light ?


endless_sleeper

In general, you use present continuous to talk about things happening at a given time.


Matt81406

It is three thirty in the morning, but he is not sleeping wasn't accepted. Why??


BoneheadBass

There are several translations that accept "three thirty." But without knowing exactly what you wrote, we can't tell you why your answer was not accepted.


Matt81406

Read what I wrote again please, I wrote exactly what my answer was...


Matt81406

I also reported it as my answer should be accepted so you guys have that too.


BoneheadBass

My apologies for moving too quickly. "It is three thirty in the morning, but he is not sleeping" is accepted, and it has been for at least two years. Unfortunately, I do not see a current report for that translation; perhaps Duo is developing a new bug.


JaredNovy

I dont understand why ctvrte turns into 3 sometines and why jedna turns into 12 when dealing with time. Why?


VladaFu

That is how time works in Czech and some other languages. Půl čtvrté means a half of the fourth hour, that means three o'clock and a half.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.