"Matěj is our friends' son."

Translation:Matěj je syn našich přátel.

November 21, 2017

10 Comments


glukomania

Is it possible to say "matej je našich přátel syn"? Is the order of words is important?

November 21, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It just sounds archaic, like this ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8TJNkqmwTlg ) old song "Já jsem z Kutný Hory koudelníkův syn".

November 21, 2017

DOette

From previous threads i know that Duo has a problem with apostrophes. However, it seems to me that the genitive here should be either plural as in naších přítelů or singular as in našého přítele as a soft masculine noun?

September 12, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Našich přítelů' is not standard Czech.

And singular would be 'našeho přítele' with short 'e'.

September 12, 2018

MargiePett2

I also thought it should be pritele or pritelu (one of the genitive forms. Isn't FRIENDS' possessive plural? Doesn't ownership (sons of our friends). What am I not understanding about genitive? (sorry, I can't type accents with my keyboard. How do the others do it?)

February 18, 2019

VladaFu

Check the genitive plural in the declension table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C5%99%C3%ADtel#Declension There are more nnouns that behave this way, there is an example list http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=227

February 18, 2019

MargiePett2

Thank you very much. This website is very helpful.

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

You can type anything from any language when you install the appropriate keyboard āēѭяѧѣείοźćńⱁⰾⱄ.

February 18, 2019

MargiePett2

Not sure how to go about doing this. Any suggestions?

February 19, 2019

VladaFu

Depends on your device, but ask about it elsewhere, not in a sentence discussion. A search engine like Google is your friend http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

February 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.