1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj is our friends' son."

"Matěj is our friends' son."

Translation:Matěj je syn našich přátel.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


glukomania

Is it possible to say "matej je našich přátel syn"? Is the order of words is important?


JanLyko

It just sounds archaic, like this ( https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8TJNkqmwTlg ) old song "Já jsem z Kutný Hory koudelníkův syn".


DOette

From previous threads i know that Duo has a problem with apostrophes. However, it seems to me that the genitive here should be either plural as in naších přítelů or singular as in našého přítele as a soft masculine noun?


endless_sleeper

'Našich přítelů' is not standard Czech.

And singular would be 'našeho přítele' with short 'e'.


MargiePett2

I also thought it should be pritele or pritelu (one of the genitive forms. Isn't FRIENDS' possessive plural? Doesn't ownership (sons of our friends). What am I not understanding about genitive? (sorry, I can't type accents with my keyboard. How do the others do it?)


VladaFu

Check the genitive plural in the declension table https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/p%C5%99%C3%ADtel#Declension There are more nnouns that behave this way, there is an example list http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=227


MargiePett2

Thank you very much. This website is very helpful.


VladaFu

You can type anything from any language when you install the appropriate keyboard āēѭяѧѣείοźćńⱁⰾⱄ.


MargiePett2

Not sure how to go about doing this. Any suggestions?


VladaFu

Depends on your device, but ask about it elsewhere, not in a sentence discussion. A search engine like Google is your friend http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods


p8c

for this exact same question in another part of this lesson, "Matěj je syn našich přátel." is rejected and this is given as the only correct answer: ""Matěj is our sons' friend." Translation:Matěj je přítel našich synů."

edit: my question was the result of failing to read the subtle differences between two sentences. i am tuning my eyes to read more carefully now!


nueby

See if you spot the differences between these "exact same" sentences:

  • Matěj is our sons' friend.
  • Matěj is our friends' son.

The meanings and the Czech translations are different.

Cross-link for convenience.


p8c

aaaahhhh! thank you! tuning my eyes, tuning my eyes!


Janmunroe

So, I'm a little blurry on this word order. I put "Matej je pratel nasich syn" (sorry, no Czech keyboard) which reflects the JUST previous exercise of "Zofie je pritelkyne nasich dcer" and yet it was marked WRONG. I don't mind being wrong as long as I understand why and can learn from my (many) mistakes.


nueby

You can't decline "syn" the same as "dcera". That was your error. Re-read the declensions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.