1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč tady nejsou synové Žofi…

"Proč tady nejsou synové Žofie?"

Translation:Why are Žofie's sons not here?

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


glukomania

Why "Why are sons of Zofie not here" is not accepted? God, I've failed this question a dozen of times already....


Starduo

Your sentence requires a definite article.


realberggren

Starduo is right. The word "the" is required for proper English grammar in this sentence.


smoaking

where does "synove" come from?


PascalHeit1

I guess it is nominative plural of syn


DejanaU.

'Why are not here Žofie's sons' is not accepted; why?


svrsheque

because is messed up the word order.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.