"I became sick today."

Translation:我今天生病了。

November 21, 2017

7 Comments


etherial82

今天我生病了 - 也行不行?

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

行。可是「也行不行」不行 ;)

If you use the x不x question pattern, the verb can’t be modified by an adverb. So you have to say either 也行吗 – or 是不是也行, but I think the version with 吗 sounds a little better here.

November 21, 2017

NicolPlt

"今天我生病了" 我觉得还可以啊

November 23, 2017

Tanicpanic

今天我生病了也可以

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

I doubt about the English sentence...

November 21, 2017

michal5817

今天我生病了

November 25, 2017

dstillma

According to my native Chinese consultant, 我今天... and 今天我 ... are both correct, or at least in use. In any case, if thee is an order rule, it seems to be inconsistently applied. ...

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.