1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I became sick today."

"I became sick today."

Translation:我今天生病了。

November 21, 2017

7 Comments


etherial82

今天我生病了 - 也行不行?


AbunPang

行。可是「也行不行」不行 ;)

If you use the x不x question pattern, the verb can’t be modified by an adverb. So you have to say either 也行吗 – or 是不是也行, but I think the version with 吗 sounds a little better here.


NicoPlt

"今天我生病了" 我觉得还可以啊


Tanicpanic

今天我生病了也可以


Keith_APP

I doubt about the English sentence...


michal5817

今天我生病了


dstillma

According to my native Chinese consultant, 我今天... and 今天我 ... are both correct, or at least in use. In any case, if thee is an order rule, it seems to be inconsistently applied. ...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.