Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He works slowly, because he is old."

Translation:Hij werkt langzaam, want hij is oud.

8 months ago

11 Comments


Ulaaar
Ulaaar

Would 'hij werkt langzaam, omdat hij oud is' also be correct?

8 months ago

grey236
grey236

Yes.

8 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

This should be CORRECT. DL is INCONSISTENT to teach the grammar.

3 weeks ago

RuggeroRus

OK, this word order is giving me headaches: if both 'want' and 'omdat' are working as conjunctions, why the hell is 'want hij is oud' and 'omdat hij oud is'?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Want - co-ordinating conjunction - want hij is oud
  • omdat - subordinating conjunction - omdat hij oud is
2 months ago

RuggeroRus

Wow... this one goes straight to the vault of oblivion! If it helps someone else: omdat - because he is old want - for he is old

2 months ago

PurpleWalnut

I will need to look up what these are!

2 months ago

BobGilmour
BobGilmour

As always, your responses are accurate and helpful. Thanks!

2 months ago

PurpleWalnut

I used want and it marked me as wrong

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you used the wrong word order:

  • want hij is oud
  • omdat hij oud is
2 months ago

PurpleWalnut

Thank you. I realised the word order was wrong but want was underlined as incorrect.

2 months ago