1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请便宜一点儿。"

"请便宜一点儿。"

Translation:Please make it a bit cheaper.

November 21, 2017

84 Comments


DanielDaNi411942

Pronounciation of 便 is wrong. Sounds like bian, but should be pian.


AdamHugh1

Yes and no. The character on its own is pronounced bian but when spoken as the phrase "便宜", it should be pian. So in this context, youre right


JiunnChyi

The character on its own pronounced as both biàn and pián. This is so-called 多音多义字


e1VpVxkl

I understand: 钱个 qián gè (yī diǎn’r).


jack_wolf99

how is your Chinese now ? are you fluent or in an advanced level ?


wbeeman

What you are hearing is an unaspirated [p]. In English all initial [p]s have an aspiration following, so it sounds a bit like ph. Unaspirated [p] as the initial sound in a word will sound like a [b] to most English speakers, because initial [b] in English is unaspirated.


AmyLynJust

"Please reduce the cost a little bit" should be added as an acceptable answer.


AJWentworth

Yes, I tried "Please make it a bit cheaper", which I think should be accepted. After all "一点儿" does mean "a bit".


Dejo

You have better luck if you use the fewest words. I wrote "Please a bit cheaper", and it was marked correct.


roman2095

"a bit cheaper please" is also accepted. I have given up trying to make the English sound OK. Now I just try to get my answer accepted, but it is still just guesswork a lot of the time. Of course the main thing is to understand the meaning of the Mandarin and then just try to put it in a form that Duo will accept irrespective of how it sounds to a native English speaker.


talk2dream

"Make it cheaper please" didn't work 3 nov 2018 :/


Patrick_Dark

Not sure why Dejo's reply was down-voted. "Please, a bit cheaper." is an accepted answer.


AndrewLowe0

It's not good English.


DesmondAllen

doe not sound very native English to me


Rabea733910

For a second, I thought they were talking about the time


blackdaniels

"Please reduce the price" should also be accepted


ericspanner

Cost can be also understand as 成本 and not 價錢 price. To reduce cost, we do not say 便宜, but 減少 or 降低.


kcmurphy

There's no meaningful difference between "cost" and "price" in this sentence.


ChrisSharp2

Yes. Or even "Can it be a luttle cheaper"


kcmurphy

Yes. Report it.


JairoCaste19

In this case, you must only assamble the phrase with the words presented.


ASZ18101849

On the computer version, you have the option to type in your answer instead of using the word bank.


cwskater

I wrote "please make it a little cheaper", shouldn't it be accepted?


Imnuts7

That should be the correct answer because Duo doesn't address 一点儿 in their English answer.


QuintanillaJon

Yes, which for those wondering, basically translates to "a little bit" in this context.


richard711603

I agree, this is just another way of saying what is show in the translation above


kcmurphy

Yes. Report it. This course is still under development.


Patrick_Dark

Or "Please, cheaper." This sentence is literally just these two words strung together.


Kerry204114

This is not normal English


dorklord1

Please lower the price should be accepted.


kcmurphy

Yes. Report it.


Andrew-Lin

請便宜一点兒。
If you wonder where the verb is, the sentence is originally 请算便宜一点儿, but 算 is omitted. The grammar structure is very free in Chinese, as you know.


ChaseLee2

Pian yi pronunciation is still off


Martin952957

"Could you make it cheaper, please?" was rejected - is it really BIG difference between Can and Could? It seems to me that Could is even more polite - so why DL does not accept it?


DheerajBhaskar

一点儿 is pronounced as yidiar, by skipping the "n". Is this intentional or an error


Nina880009

"please give a discount" is what is actually being said


blackpigsfly

"A bit cheaper, please."


roman2095

that worked for me.


kurzeme

What would a native English speaker say in this case? The phrases provided sound quite odd to me.


RobinThor

So the hint on mouseover says 便宜一点儿 means cheaper, but "cheaper please" is not accepted. Is the hint on mouseover wrong or the english translation? I understand that 一点儿 means a bit in isolation, but does it just indicate a comparative?


EdMrUN

I just said "cheaper please". I think thats just as acceptable


JustusRobi3

The translation "Cheaper, please" should be accepted because 一点儿 (yi dianr) is here effectivly a suffix meaning -er (as in bigger, smaller, cheaper).


wbeeman

Cheaper please was not accepted and it is correct


Vipinjha21

The suggested answer by duo has question mark, "Can you make it cheaper, please?" but the question does not have question mark. Chinese sentence is not about asking to reduce price but its requesting politely to reduce the price a little.. I do not understand why "please reduce the price a little" is marked wrong


Brian894876

"Can you please make it cheaper" reported 20190317


Melvin228511

I think that "Can you please make it cheaper" should be accepted too


Milosh763575

Duo teaching us how to bargain! 谢谢Duo!


[deactivated user]

    Cheap - 便宜 Piányí Vs. 廉价 lián jià :cheaply priced. In this context it is cheaply priced: 一个在烟雾缭绕的房间里的歌手,葡萄酒和廉价香水的气味。Yīgè zài yānwù liáorào de fángjiān lǐ de gēshǒu, pútáojiǔ hé liánjià xiāngshuǐ de qìwèi. ♫A singer in a smoky room, the smell of wine and cheap perfume.♫


igormuba

    Why is "can you, please, make it cheaper" not accepted??? Gramatically if you have the please separated by comas you can put it anywhere in the sentence!! "please, can you make it cheaper?" "can you, please, make it cheaper?" "can you make it cheaper, please?" The developers should implement something to check if the position is gramatically accepted! So frustrating!!


BronwynRic1

    The pronunciation sounds like qing bie yidiar…is that to get us used to how it is often said? Native chinese speakers/those who have been shopping with native speakers…have you heard it shortened like this? Or is it an audio issue?


ChiNane

    For those looking at an answer that is currently accepted: please a bit cheaper worked for me. Other stuff including the reference answer failed. Looks almost like someone deleted most of the answers.


rfgarcia11

    "Can you please make it cheaper" not accepted. (5/20/19)


RanjithFer

    Idea is to learn Chinese not checking the perfect translation in English


Marie-Sole168974

    I don't understand the signification of "一点儿" Can someone help me ?


mecell

    How does a 。become a ?


smokey2022

    in Chinese, there wasn't traditionally a question mark. Most people would just write the “。” instead.


incazelo

    Because it has the 请 word which is generally mean: please. If we put 'please' at the end of the sentence then we can add '?'


chungmcl

    But you don't but 请 at the end of sentences...


Thoreau_away

    I think having 一点儿 in the sentence, "a bit" should be accepted if included in the answer. I.e. "please make it a bit cheaper".

    Also, the pronunciation of 便宜 given in the audio track is definitely not standard.


kcmurphy

    Yes. Report it. This course is still under development.


knoedelfri

    This is obviously not a question!


p40sZFlP

    Now this one im gonna use


Paul988271

    Pronunciation poor on this one.


George792719

    The answer "Can you make it cheaper" has no 你 or 你们 in it.

    Where does the YOU come from?


Sue950221

    This sentence is awkward.


Hsn626796

    What a strange word to teach... "make cheap"


e1VpVxkl

    I hear this: 钱个 qián gè (yī diǎn’r)


Hamburgefonstiv

    Do Chinese people generally haggle at markets etc.?


Alexey_Amelin

    In this task programm pronounce only five sounds, but not six...


RixMorales

    Doesn't "please make it cheaper a bit" essentially mean the same thing as "please make it a bit cheaper"?


siyeon781749

    I hear like 请便一点儿


Shamoo796341

    This is completely unintelligible


jumpavenue

    pronounciation is not clear... what I heard is bie


DaiJie3

    How come it is not a question?


alex977597

    Can you please make it cheaper - not accepted


Nadine618733

    Can you please make it cheaper should be accepted.


Drumpat01

    Not really. Can you make it cheaper would be a yes or no question. This is more of a polite command to make it cheaper.


ICBMtuzhi.

    please cheap a little bit

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.