"请便宜一点儿。"

Translation:Please make it a bit cheaper.

November 21, 2017

60 Comments


DanielDaNi411942

Pronounciation of 便 is wrong. Sounds like bian, but should be pian.

January 18, 2018

Blumby

Yes

January 19, 2018

AdamHugh1

Yes and no. The character on its own is pronounced bian but when spoken as the phrase "便宜", it should be pian. So in this context, youre right

October 11, 2018

JiunnChyi

The character on its own pronounced as both biàn and pián. This is so-called 多音多义字

December 3, 2018

AmyLynJust

"Please reduce the cost a little bit" should be added as an acceptable answer.

November 22, 2017

AJWentworth

Yes, I tried "Please make it a bit cheaper", which I think should be accepted. After all "一点儿" does mean "a bit".

November 26, 2017

Dejo

You have better luck if you use the fewest words. I wrote "Please a bit cheaper", and it was marked correct.

January 12, 2018

roman2095

"a bit cheaper please" is also accepted. I have given up trying to make the English sound OK. Now I just try to get my answer accepted, but it is still just guesswork a lot of the time. Of course the main thing is to understand the meaning of the Mandarin and then just try to put it in a form that Duo will accept irrespective of how it sounds to a native English speaker.

September 21, 2018

talk2dream

"Make it cheaper please" didn't work 3 nov 2018 :/

November 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Not sure why Dejo's reply was down-voted. "Please, a bit cheaper." is an accepted answer.

March 10, 2018

AndrewLowe0

It's not good English.

May 7, 2018

DesmondAllen

doe not sound very native English to me

March 25, 2018

blackdaniels

"Please reduce the price" should also be accepted

January 7, 2018

ericspanner

Cost can be also understand as 成本 and not 價錢 price. To reduce cost, we do not say 便宜, but 減少 or 降低.

December 17, 2017

kcmurphy

There's no meaningful difference between "cost" and "price" in this sentence.

April 22, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it.

February 8, 2018

JairoCaste19

In this case, you must only assamble the phrase with the words presented.

December 1, 2017

ASZ18101849

On the computer version, you have the option to type in your answer instead of using the word bank.

January 7, 2019

cwskater

I wrote "please make it a little cheaper", shouldn't it be accepted?

January 9, 2018

richard711603

I agree, this is just another way of saying what is show in the translation above

February 3, 2018

Imnuts7

That should be the correct answer because Duo doesn't address 一点儿 in their English answer.

July 15, 2018

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it. This course is still under development.

February 8, 2018

jonathonking

"Cheaper please"

December 29, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Or "Please, cheaper." This sentence is literally just these two words strung together.

April 8, 2018

dorklord1

Please lower the price should be accepted.

December 16, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it.

February 8, 2018

Nina880009

"please give a discount" is what is actually being said

December 6, 2017

Andrew-Lin

請便宜一点兒。
If you wonder where the verb is, the sentence is originally 请算便宜一点儿, but 算 is omitted. The grammar structure is very free in Chinese, as you know.

January 20, 2018

Mr.rM

We can also think that no verb is omitted. There is no equivalent of “be, to be” in Chinese. So linguists introduce the term “predicate (谓语)”, and in this sentence it is 便宜一点儿. The word 便宜 is called an predicative adjective which functions as “to be cheap”.

January 25, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think that this is better put by saying that a Chinese sentence requires no subject, only a topic. If one doesn't need a (filler) subject, then one can also dispense with the filler verb linking to that subject and just write "cheaper".

In other words, in a sentence like "It is raining.", one only needs the "is" because "it" must be present to fill the subject role. It's the same for "Make it cheaper."; "make" is only needed because "it" is required to create a grammatically valid sentence.

April 8, 2018

ChaseLee2

Pian yi pronunciation is still off

June 2, 2018

Martin952957

"Could you make it cheaper, please?" was rejected - is it really BIG difference between Can and Could? It seems to me that Could is even more polite - so why DL does not accept it?

August 2, 2018

roman2095

Just report it

September 21, 2018

blackpigsfly

"A bit cheaper, please."

March 9, 2018

roman2095

that worked for me.

September 21, 2018

kurzeme

What would a native English speaker say in this case? The phrases provided sound quite odd to me.

June 28, 2018

RobinThor

So the hint on mouseover says 便宜一点儿 means cheaper, but "cheaper please" is not accepted. Is the hint on mouseover wrong or the english translation? I understand that 一点儿 means a bit in isolation, but does it just indicate a comparative?

August 15, 2018

EdMrUN

I just said "cheaper please". I think thats just as acceptable

September 21, 2018

JustusRobi3

The translation "Cheaper, please" should be accepted because 一点儿 (yi dianr) is here effectivly a suffix meaning -er (as in bigger, smaller, cheaper).

October 14, 2018

Vipinjha21

The suggested answer by duo has question mark, "Can you make it cheaper, please?" but the question does not have question mark. Chinese sentence is not about asking to reduce price but its requesting politely to reduce the price a little.. I do not understand why "please reduce the price a little" is marked wrong

November 5, 2018

BronwynRic1

The pronunciation sounds like qing bie yidiar…is that to get us used to how it is often said? Native chinese speakers/those who have been shopping with native speakers…have you heard it shortened like this? Or is it an audio issue?

March 13, 2019

Brian894876

"Can you please make it cheaper" reported 20190317

March 17, 2019

mecell

How does a 。become a ?

November 21, 2017

smokey2022

in Chinese, there wasn't traditionally a question mark. Most people would just write the “。” instead.

November 24, 2017

incazelo

Because it has the 请 word which is generally mean: please. If we put 'please' at the end of the sentence then we can add '?'

December 1, 2017

chungmcl

But you don't but 请 at the end of sentences...

December 27, 2017

Thoreau_away

I think having 一点儿 in the sentence, "a bit" should be accepted if included in the answer. I.e. "please make it a bit cheaper".

Also, the pronunciation of 便宜 given in the audio track is definitely not standard.

December 27, 2017

kcmurphy

Yes. Report it. This course is still under development.

February 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Cheap - 便宜 Piányí Vs. 廉价 lián jià :cheaply priced. In this context it is cheaply priced: 一个在烟雾缭绕的房间里的歌手,葡萄酒和廉价香水的气味。Yīgè zài yānwù liáorào de fángjiān lǐ de gēshǒu, pútáojiǔ hé liánjià xiāngshuǐ de qìwèi. ♫A singer in a smoky room, the smell of wine and cheap perfume.♫

    June 4, 2018

knoedelfri

    This is obviously not a question!

    September 11, 2018

p40sZFlP

    Now this one im gonna use

    September 21, 2018

Paul988271

    Pronunciation poor on this one.

    October 7, 2018

wbeeman

    Cheaper please was not accepted and it is correct

    October 17, 2018

George792719

    The answer "Can you make it cheaper" has no 你 or 你们 in it.

    Where does the YOU come from?

    October 25, 2018

Sue950221

    This sentence is awkward.

    October 28, 2018

igormuba

    Why is "can you, please, make it cheaper" not accepted??? Gramatically if you have the please separated by comas you can put it anywhere in the sentence!! "please, can you make it cheaper?" "can you, please, make it cheaper?" "can you make it cheaper, please?" The developers should implement something to check if the position is gramatically accepted! So frustrating!!

    November 2, 2018

Melvin228511

    I think that "Can you please make it cheaper" should be accepted too

    March 19, 2019

ChiNane

    For those looking at an answer that is currently accepted: please a bit cheaper worked for me. Other stuff including the reference answer failed. Looks almost like someone deleted most of the answers.

    April 17, 2019

DaiJie3

    How come it is not a question?

    January 1, 2019

ICBMtuzhi.

    please cheap a little bit

    March 15, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.