1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You wrote this Chinese chara…

"You wrote this Chinese character wrong."

Translation:这个字你写错了。

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


alexanderzhoubao

It's also perfectly correct to say "你这个字写错了“. Chinese is weird like that.


Rafaela_zzy

Yeah~ That's true... Em...


Toppy0

It does not say "Chinese" character.


zylian

I agree. When using the keyboard when giving the answer in Chinese, 这个汉字你写错了。should be accepted.


Steven517108

I thought chinese was pretty consistent with Subject-Verb-Object with just adverbs and modifiers being placed in unfamiliar places. But the answer appears to be Object-Subject-Verb. (source: Integrated Chinese 1 Chapter 1 Grammer #4)


Jasdoge

Anyone know why the object is first here? I really wish duolingo would explain things like this so we wouldn't have to brute force learn it.


Nevin711542

If it's any consolation, English does it too sometimes in informal conversations. Eg This car I'll drive. You drive the other.


marchionesselle

Why not 这个汉字,你写得错了。 ?


kirimasyaro

这个汉字,你写错了 is correct


MichaelLe3139

It seems to me that Chinese like to put objects at the beginning of sentences.


John819209

Is Yoda chinese ? ^^


Ranshanzi

Why not 你这个字写错了?


hidetouk

"你写错了这个字" is accepted. April 19th, 2019

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.