"What is in the bottle?"

Translation:瓶子里有什么?

November 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnbnb2

恶心死了


blue-oranges

Why is no qualifier needed with bottle here?


Gabrielle145359

We are not counting bottles, nor are we (grammatically) pointing to a specific bottle with words like 这 or 那.


RevlisHans

只有一点儿毒哈哈


MilanLin

Why is this wrong? 什么有瓶子里?


twiceruleskpop

backwards. this would say "there is a 'what' inside the bottle"


Gabrielle145359

I don't think this sentence means "there is a 'what' inside the bottle." With this word order, 什么--whatever it turns out to be-- is not located inside the bottle.


Gabrielle145359

Location有thing. = There is thing at location.

Thing在location. = Thing is at location.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.