1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What do you need?"

"What do you need?"

Translation:您需要什么?

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


TaylorLSho

I showed this question to a native Chinese speaker and they said "您要什么?" should also be an acceptable answer. I've reported it.


ArchieCric

What is thr difference between 你 and 您?


SamKevin

你 you (informal) 您 you (formal)


Handrisuselo

您 is the formal form of 你. In English, "you" is used for all people in all situations, but in some (or many) languages, there are informal & formal (politer) you. - 你 (informal you): We use it to talk to people younger than you, peers, (best) friends, etc. - 您 (formal/politer you): We use it to talk to people older than you, people that we respect or we recently recognize, e.g. parents, teachers, bosses, presidents, etc.


SummerYin2

您 is more polite (i think)


Pogosticksteve

您 is a formal form of 你, sort of like usted in spanish or vous in french. A shop owner might refer to a customer by 您. Im not sure about all of the appropriaye uses, but it's more formal or polite.


bnbnb2

您 is much polite


niche21stGmail

what does 需 mean? What is the parpose of using it?


JOEXE

What do you require?


amarianiello

Why nin instead of ni?


Dadada_z

See the character? It has a heart part in it, its a polite way to say You


Scott719850

If you're going to say 你 is wrong you should indicate in the question that we need to put the formal version.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.