"What do you need?"

Translation:您需要什么?

November 21, 2017

11 Comments


ArchieCric

What is thr difference between 你 and 您?

December 6, 2017

SamKevin

你 you (informal) 您 you (formal)

February 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

您 is the formal form of 你. In English, "you" is used for all people in all situations, but in some (or many) languages, there are informal & formal (politer) you. - 你 (informal you): We use it to talk to people younger than you, peers, (best) friends, etc. - 您 (formal/politer you): We use it to talk to people older than you, people that we respect or we recently recognize, e.g. parents, teachers, bosses, presidents, etc.

February 3, 2018

Pogosticksteve

您 is a formal form of 你, sort of like usted in spanish or vous in french. A shop owner might refer to a customer by 您. Im not sure about all of the appropriaye uses, but it's more formal or polite.

February 9, 2018

SummerYin2

您 is more polite (i think)

February 2, 2018

bnbnb2

您 is much polite

January 23, 2018

JOEXE

What do you require?

November 21, 2017

amarianiello

Why nin instead of ni?

January 22, 2018

Dadada_z

See the character? It has a heart part in it, its a polite way to say You

February 16, 2018

Scott719850

If you're going to say 你 is wrong you should indicate in the question that we need to put the formal version.

January 10, 2019

TaylorLSho

I showed this question to a native Chinese speaker and they said "您要什么?" should also be an acceptable answer. I've reported it.

February 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.