"What do you need?"

Translation:您需要什么?

November 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaylorLSho

I showed this question to a native Chinese speaker and they said "您要什么?" should also be an acceptable answer. I've reported it.


Joops8089

You're correct but the point of this lesson is to teach us to use 需要.


niche21stGmail

what does 需 mean? What is the parpose of using it?


ArchieCric

What is thr difference between 你 and 您?


Handrisuselo

您 is the formal form of 你. In English, "you" is used for all people in all situations, but in some (or many) languages, there are informal & formal (politer) you. - 你 (informal you): We use it to talk to people younger than you, peers, (best) friends, etc. - 您 (formal/politer you): We use it to talk to people older than you, people that we respect or we recently recognize, e.g. parents, teachers, bosses, presidents, etc.


SamKevin

你 you (informal) 您 you (formal)


Pogosticksteve

您 is a formal form of 你, sort of like usted in spanish or vous in french. A shop owner might refer to a customer by 您. Im not sure about all of the appropriaye uses, but it's more formal or polite.


SummerYin2

您 is more polite (i think)


Scott719850

If you're going to say 你 is wrong you should indicate in the question that we need to put the formal version.


amarianiello

Why nin instead of ni?


Dadada_z

See the character? It has a heart part in it, its a polite way to say You


FacelessSphinx

Omg i just realized it. Thanks for pointing it out ❤️


bnbnb2

您 is much polite

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.