"机场在城市的北边。"

Translation:The airport is located in the city's north side.

November 21, 2017

25 Comments


ThomasKrar

"The airport is North of the City" is not also acceptable?

November 21, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I know this is only the beta phase (and pretty good so far), but some of the answers are so inconsistent!

The DL translation given for 我的家在公园的南边 is "My home is to the south of the park", but if you use the exact same sentence structure to translate 机场在城市的北边 (ie: the airport is to the north of the city), DL marks it as wrong and gives a translation that has a different structure!

December 11, 2017

ASZ18101849

"The airport is north of the city" is accepted now. (February 12, 2019)

February 13, 2019

Alison920660

There's a slight difference in meaning. "north of the city" means that the airport is outside the city, whereas "north side of the city" means that the airport is still within the city itself. I'm not sure which of these translations best fits "在市場的北邊“ - I think it means the airport is in the city?

December 1, 2017

wxf163c

I think 北边 can mean either within or outside. If I want to emphasize "within", I would say 北部.

Wait, city is 城市,not 市場, which means market.

April 8, 2018

DominicYoue

I agree, it should be. In English that's much more common and if you were to translate that sentence into Chinese it would be the same.

December 12, 2017

jaegerhenry

Northside implies the airport is still in the city.

March 3, 2018

lucy544394

I agree it should be correct

August 4, 2018

BDSGEA

"The airport is at the north side of the city." Most correct answer.

December 18, 2017

ManningBar

I think Americans use the term "side" to describe a region of a city, but it is quite foreign to me (an Australian). We would just say "the city's north".

January 18, 2019

Smarty999429

I missed out the 'side'. I thought it was accepted...

April 8, 2018

StephanusG1

"The airport is in the north of the city." I think I never use expressions like "north side" except for particular things or places that include that in the name like Vancouver's Downtown Eastside or the musical West Side Story. Otherwise "side" sounds like a box or something.

July 11, 2018

Marco348622

The airport is on the north side of the town. - Should also be an acceptable answer. If you answer some questions without given words, then it's hard to remember which English words they were looking for.

July 15, 2018

trycykle

Duolingo needs to get with the consistency. Every other sentence allows in / on but this one asks for "located". Seriously...

December 5, 2018

Trodz97

I think that saying "the city's north" is enough. No need to add "side".

March 30, 2019

soyunpenguino

机 (machine; but in this case it is short for 飞机, literally "flying machine" or airplane) + 场 (field) = 机场 (airport)

November 27, 2017

Matt505123

The airport is in the north part of the city. I think this one should count

March 5, 2018

Erin56137

"The airport is in the north side of the city" was not accepted.

December 8, 2018

Ahmad343860

Aaaaah, I think if you can integrate some AI with this app, it would be more flexible.

January 2, 2019

zoe110452

"the airport is located along the city's north side" should work, too.

January 18, 2019

AhsaanSaee1

"The airport is located in city's north" is ok too, sentence makes complete sense, so if you can correct it

February 21, 2019

wenqinim

Shouldn't 'The airport is located in the north side of the city.' be correct as well?

April 4, 2019

IbukunAdeb

The airport is located in the city's North. Shouldn't that be accepted?

April 11, 2019

QiJun10

The airport is north side of the city. This is wrong.

March 15, 2018

Caleb25118

I answered correctly

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.