"机场在城市的北边。"

Translation:The airport is located on the city's north side.

November 21, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThomasKrar

"The airport is North of the City" is not also acceptable?


AndyP0987654321

I know this is only the beta phase (and pretty good so far), but some of the answers are so inconsistent!

The DL translation given for 我的家在公园的南边 is "My home is to the south of the park", but if you use the exact same sentence structure to translate 机场在城市的北边 (ie: the airport is to the north of the city), DL marks it as wrong and gives a translation that has a different structure!


ASZ18101849

"The airport is north of the city" is accepted now. (February 12, 2019)


Alison920660

There's a slight difference in meaning. "north of the city" means that the airport is outside the city, whereas "north side of the city" means that the airport is still within the city itself. I'm not sure which of these translations best fits "在市場的北邊“ - I think it means the airport is in the city?


wxf163c

I think 北边 can mean either within or outside. If I want to emphasize "within", I would say 北部.

Wait, city is 城市,not 市場, which means market.


DominicYoue

I agree, it should be. In English that's much more common and if you were to translate that sentence into Chinese it would be the same.


jaegerhenry

Northside implies the airport is still in the city.


lucy544394

I agree it should be correct


JOrlando3

No, that would mean that the airport is not actually in the city.


JPSeaton

It should be, as should be " the airport is on the north side of the city" . But Duolingo is very inflexible, and mistakes in English, which are more common than mistakes in Chinese, are not often corrected. They take away your hearts, but you can can get heart transplants by completing practice. And it's free.


StephanusG1

"The airport is in the north of the city." I think I never use expressions like "north side" except for particular things or places that include that in the name like Vancouver's Downtown Eastside or the musical West Side Story. Otherwise "side" sounds like a box or something.


ManningBar

I think Americans use the term "side" to describe a region of a city, but it is quite foreign to me (an Australian). We would just say "the city's north".


JOrlando3

Americans do not use "side" to describe a region of a city. We also don't use possessives this way - we don't say "the city's north." We would say, for example, "I live in north Zhengzhou" - we could also say "northern" but that's better for an area larger than a city.


-Benjamin.

"The airport is at the north side of the city." Most correct answer.


JOrlando3

Not correct at all. "at" is the incorrect preposition.


Matt505123

The airport is in the north part of the city. I think this one should count


trycykle

Duolingo needs to get with the consistency. Every other sentence allows in / on but this one asks for "located". Seriously...


DragonJasmine97

I think that saying "the city's north" is enough. No need to add "side".


Fifefifi

The airport is located in the city's North. Shouldn't that be accepted?


soyunpenguino

机 (machine; but in this case it is short for 飞机, literally "flying machine" or airplane) + 场 (field) = 机场 (airport)


Smarty999429

I missed out the 'side'. I thought it was accepted...


JohnMcDavi1

Same and im salty


JOrlando3

"The airport is located in in the north of the city." Is the correct answer. We simply don't use "side" this way in English. As in most translation from Chinese, interpretation is necessary because with translation, you end up with bad English.


Trulyjane

The city's airport is in the north side.

Ask a human "Where's the airport?" human response "It's on the north side. Near...."

Asking a robot [or customer service]: "beep boop The air port is located on the city's north side."

Both answers should be accepted. ;)


Marin470782

for how long has Duolingo been offering " 's " as an option, then telling people they have 'a typo' if they use it (by the way, "is" is never an option in these cases).


maartendoc

SOME WORDS THAT WE LEARNED BEFORE AND ARE BARELY LINKED TO THIS EXERCISE:

飞 = to fly
机 = machine/engine/aircraft
飞机 (fēijī) = airplane

机 (jī) = machine/engine/aircraft
场 (chǎng) = large place used for specific purpose
机场 (jīchǎng) = airport

照 (zhào) = to take (a photo)/photo
相 (xiàng) = picture
机 (jī) = machine
照相机 (zhào xiàng jī) = camera


城 (chéng) = city walls/city/town
市 (shì) = market/city
城市 (chéngshì) = city/town

超 (chāo) = to exceed/super-
市 (shì) = market/city
超市 (chāoshì) = supermarket


888Bruce888

I think most people sort of have a natural aversion to thinking of north and south as "sides", right? And don't forget the apostrophe in "city's" as punctuation suddenly becomes critical in this module.


Marco348622

The airport is on the north side of the town. - Should also be an acceptable answer. If you answer some questions without given words, then it's hard to remember which English words they were looking for.


Yui_chiro91

The airport is at the northern side of the city?


Kris391856

The airport is on the north side of town.


Erin56137

"The airport is in the north side of the city" was not accepted.


Ahmad343860

Aaaaah, I think if you can integrate some AI with this app, it would be more flexible.


ahliow

Shouldn't 'The airport is located in the north side of the city.' be correct as well?


zoe110452

"the airport is located along the city's north side" should work, too.


AhsaanSaee1

"The airport is located in city's north" is ok too, sentence makes complete sense, so if you can correct it


TysonSlith

Nobody uses located in a sentence like this!


QiJun10

The airport is north side of the city. This is wrong.


Caleb25118

I answered correctly


Adeline712519

Chinese and english have different structure but this aint wrong. Coming from a bilingual speaker. Here to test the app for fun LOL

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.