"我妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃。"

Translation:The cakes my mother makes are tasty.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments


Josh270995

"My mother makes delicious cakes." should also be accepted.

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

The way you phrased it changes the syntax without needing to, so I don’t think it should be accepted. But “The cakes my mother makes are (very) delicious” definitely should be.

November 21, 2017

ClassicalMood

"The cakes my mother makes are so tasty" is accepted, too.

June 16, 2018

Patrick_Dark

This was just accepted for me.

March 15, 2018

Mokuhazush

Just very happy to see 我妈妈 instead of 我的妈妈!

December 2, 2017

Catfeeshy

The way it's phrased could either mean a single cake or multiple.

November 21, 2017

richard711603

I used the singular 'cake' also.
I ran the characters through an online translator, the results were:
'My mom made a good cake'.
When I ran the English answer (from above) through the translator the results were the characters provided.
It appears this phrase could be taken either way.

April 4, 2018

Justin360988

Why is there a 的 here?

March 11, 2018

cafe_disco

The 的 links the phrase preceding it to the noun following it. So, in this sentence, 我妈妈做 ("my mother made [it]") is used to describe 蛋糕 (the cake). In English, we would put the descriptive phrase after the noun ("The cake that my mother made"), but in Chinese, it comes before the noun ("The my-mother-made-[it] cake").

May 29, 2018

Dave168907

Yes, in Chinese it seems that "mother-made" is just like "home-made" so "My mother-made cakes are tasty." Is a way to say it. ??

February 14, 2019

richard711603

It isn't saying 'mother maid' like 'home made', it is saying 'made by my mother'. If you were a mom and talking about the cakes you made, then OK.

February 14, 2019

richard711603

To show the cake was made by the mother, even though we can assume that from the phrase.

April 4, 2018

Szh54

My mother makes tasty cakes.

December 24, 2017

Julia947070

I translate this to: My Mom's cakes are very good.

December 26, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

While the fact that "my mom" made the cakes seems obvious in your translation this formula wouldn't work for lots of other similar statements: "My mom makes great clothes" vs "My mom's clothes are great".

December 19, 2018

Vvp1001

Why 我妈妈 instead of 我的妈妈?

March 17, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"的" can be dropped for inalienable possession like child-mother possession.

March 21, 2018

Chris387368

"The cakes my mom makes really takes the cake" should be accepted. Lol jk jk

January 31, 2019

Totoro229660

The cakes made by my mothers are tasty.

January 18, 2018

Karoliina765050

'The cakes mum makes' should be accepted as well. The 'my' is not necessary, when talking about mother.

March 11, 2018

DebbieJust

So I got dinged for 'cake' instead of 'cakes'. I'm telling on you little owl!

April 21, 2018

MichaelLe3139

Yummy should be accepted here. ^^

July 14, 2018

ZygyBijski

This is improper English. My mother's cakes are tasty.

January 3, 2018

-Chalala-

It should have been "The cakes my mother 'make' are tasty."

December 2, 2017

carpiediem

Since we can assume it's "mother" and not "mothers" (barring lesbian parent-chefs), "makes" is correct.

December 31, 2017

arturenault

Yup. Make/makes depends on the number of cooks, not the number of cakes, which I think was the confusion above.

January 8, 2018

gabriellawoo

"The cake that my mothers is so delicious" should also be accepted

November 22, 2017

Karoliina765050

No, that sentence is completely wrong.

March 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.