"我妈妈做的蛋糕很好吃。"

Translation:The cakes my mother makes are tasty.

November 21, 2017

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mokuhazush

Just very happy to see 我妈妈 instead of 我的妈妈!


xLO0wCqr

why?!? what's the difference between the two and when does one use one over the other?


richard711603

The second set of characters has 的. Both sets of character have the same meaning. In this case use of 的 is personal preference. When it is a close personal relationship you do not need to use 的.
我的老师 我老师 both are: my teacher
她的爷爷 她爷爷 both are: her grandfather

I think it was explained in the module 'family 1'


IanMcFarla17

Thanks (it may have been explained earlier, but DL has never to this point, as far as I can remember, omitted the 的 for family members, only for the phrase 我家


darrenjosiahx

thanks for educating me. I'm fluent in chinese but this is new to me.


koz481131

Yea. Bc if someone is close to you you do not need to use the radical de☺.


Geoff470860

When its a close relative, I read that the..de..is optional


Josh270995

"My mother makes delicious cakes." should also be accepted.


AbunPang

The way you phrased it changes the syntax without needing to, so I don’t think it should be accepted. But “The cakes my mother makes are (very) delicious” definitely should be.


ClassicalMood

"The cakes my mother makes are so tasty" is accepted, too.


Bjorn605462

My identical answer was not accepted. Strange.


chetlin

This sentence is trying to test the Chinese equivalent of an English relative clause, which your sentence does not have. Your sentence moves the relative clause in such a way that the subject of the sentence changes (from cakes to mother) as does the main verb (from are to makes), and consequently the predicate changes from an adjectival one (tasty) to an object of the main verb (delicious cakes).

Your sentence, written in Chinese, is 我妈妈做很好吃的蛋糕。" The same characters, in a different order. Notice the descriptor of 蛋糕 (which is now 很好吃) no longer contains an action verb.


Patrick_Dark

This was just accepted for me.


Justin360988

Why is there a 的 here?


cafe_disco

The 的 links the phrase preceding it to the noun following it. So, in this sentence, 我妈妈做 ("my mother made [it]") is used to describe 蛋糕 (the cake). In English, we would put the descriptive phrase after the noun ("The cake that my mother made"), but in Chinese, it comes before the noun ("The my-mother-made-[it] cake").


Shamoo796341

I'm a bit confused by when this appears and when it doesn't. What would be the difference between 我看书 and 我看的书?


Alan946894

2020.8.31
我看书 means "I read books"

我看的书 is "The book that I read"


Dave168907

Yes, in Chinese it seems that "mother-made" is just like "home-made" so "My mother-made cakes are tasty." Is a way to say it. ??


richard711603

It isn't saying 'mother maid' like 'home made', it is saying 'made by my mother'. If you were a mom and talking about the cakes you made, then OK.


richard711603

To show the cake was made by the mother, even though we can assume that from the phrase.


Aevxlo

The way it's phrased could either mean a single cake or multiple.


richard711603

I used the singular 'cake' also.
I ran the characters through an online translator, the results were:
'My mom made a good cake'.
When I ran the English answer (from above) through the translator the results were the characters provided.
It appears this phrase could be taken either way.


Vvp1001

Why 我妈妈 instead of 我的妈妈?


Patrick_Dark

"的" can be dropped for inalienable possession like child-mother possession.


Szh54

My mother makes tasty cakes.


Chris387368

"The cakes my mom makes really takes the cake" should be accepted. Lol jk jk


DebbieJust

So I got dinged for 'cake' instead of 'cakes'. I'm telling on you little owl!


VaVuthea

Can we drop 的 in this sentence. 我妈妈做蛋糕 ...


chetlin

No. 我妈妈做 is the descriptor for the noun 蛋糕 and except for very basic descriptors, you need to use 的 to connect them.


Julia947070

I translate this to: My Mom's cakes are very good.


Kivolamuzikisto

While the fact that "my mom" made the cakes seems obvious in your translation this formula wouldn't work for lots of other similar statements: "My mom makes great clothes" vs "My mom's clothes are great".


KirilMladenov

Just curious to know whether there is a 'that' sentence in Chinese, i. e how should sound 'The cakes, (that) my mother makes/made. From the example it seems to me that we just omit the' that' part in Chinese, or simply use 'past partciple', so mothermade cakes. Thanks


LeToan03

The accepted translation is in passive form and does not sound right.


anu340625

"Cakes made by my mother are tasty " imshould be accepted as well.


Karoliina765050

'The cakes mum makes' should be accepted as well. The 'my' is not necessary, when talking about mother.


MichaelLe3139

Yummy should be accepted here. ^^


Cyborg3Protocol

I would really like to have seen the English word "that" in this phrase. This version just seems lazy.


Ramy.Taraboulsi

how do we say: The cakes that mom makes are delicious?


gentil_panda

So could I also say 我妈妈做蛋糕做得很好 to say "my mother makes very good cakes" ? Thank you in advance if a native or advanced speaker can answer! :)


RaynaLThompson

No, because 好吃 refers specifically to taste, not general quality or looks etc.


Mick297287

Why is it plural ? Why cakes and not cake


RaynaLThompson

"My mother makes very tasty cakes" also accepted Aug, 2021.


hdDlD

Why does it need to be plural?


Jeanie788078

11/06/2021 Why can't the English translation be "my mother makes tasty cakes?"


TJ_Q8

"the cake that mom makes is tasty" ?


Kieron657731

My mother's cake is very delicious..... << In the UK we would say this.


Leighchina

Theres no consistency between this and the older sister example


MLwYkP

Oh ! Poor Chinese style translate to English.


ksGpkV

I think my answer is better


Kwadwo307698

I think this sentence of yours is wrong. The correct one is what I wrote. Reason: In subject-verb agreement, "cake will agree with makes" and then "cakes with make". Please check this out for me.


StephenJoh218823

Doesn't putting 很 in front of 好吃 change the meaning from ""tasty" to "very tasty"?


Alan946894

2021.09.02
I would say the distinction Duo likes to make is when used with an adjective (“好吃” in this case), ”很“ connects to the noun which the adjective is describing. It essential acts like the verb, "to be"

今天很冷。
那杯茶很热。

Conversely, where "很" has a flavor of "very" is when it is part of an adverb.
Notice the slight difference in meaning for:
你做得好。
You did well.

vs

你做得很好。
You did very well.

他跑步跑得慢。
他跑步跑得很慢。
他跑步跑得非常慢。
他跑步跑得太慢。


Geoff470860

The.cakes my mother make are tasty.....marked incorrect....'make' is totally correct


Richard30914

Sorry Geoff but maybe it's the English, it should be makes (not make)


Totoro229660

The cakes made by my mothers are tasty.


Monty916207

More than one mother?


Tomasz931714

my mother cakes are tasty! ... but proper English is not accepted....


AttilaLszl

this english is very poor.. should be accept the poor answer too!


George792719

No one ever says in English a cake is "tasty".

We might say however that a cake tastes good. Tasty is usually reserved for savoury (non-sweet) food, like tasty meat or a tasty dish, but not a sweet sugary cake.

They should replace it with delicious or something more like "The cakes my mother makes taste good".


PonyFreckles

Don't we? First time I've heard that (native speaker)


CinnamonTe1

Well the people who work at Disney use the word tasty to describe cakes.

Serve up a slice of Disney magic with this tasty cake recipe featuring its very own hidden Mickey!

https://family.disney.com/recipe/hidden-mickey-cake/

There is also a US brand called "tastykake" which is a play on "tasty cake."


Leo859566

I have heard it both ways. Anyway this is a chinese course, nor proper english course.


Richard30914

I sometimes say tasty


ZygyBijski

This is improper English. My mother's cakes are tasty.


-Chalala-

It should have been "The cakes my mother 'make' are tasty."


carpiediem

Since we can assume it's "mother" and not "mothers" (barring lesbian parent-chefs), "makes" is correct.


arturenault

Yup. Make/makes depends on the number of cooks, not the number of cakes, which I think was the confusion above.


gabriellawoo

"The cake that my mothers is so delicious" should also be accepted


Karoliina765050

No, that sentence is completely wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.