1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My daughter is very cute."

"My daughter is very cute."

Translation:我的女儿非常可爱。

November 21, 2017

32 Comments


evasalustino

I put in this sentence, but it said that the correct answer is "我的女儿好可爱。"


tolunayo

You are given 非常 (fēi cháng) which is used in place of very. It means very, exceptional, extreme etc.


Maddy196629

Same here - and the fifth character is not one of the available options.


begoniablaze

That happened to me too. How do you get past it????


cxarlton

give a wrong answer, when the right answer appears copy it (ctrl+c) and then, when the question is asked again, paste it (ctrl+v) ;-)


begoniablaze

I found out that you have to use the synonym of 好 to get past it.


ErikStrelz

Shouldn't this be "... Extremely cute"? I thought that is what 非常 meant


SucciKun

Duolingo seems to use both 很 and 非常 for very..


Iough

Is the lexical material in duolingo somehow representative of Chinese mainstream culture? I mean was the material intentionally picked in order to provide an insight into the Chinese culture, or is it simply that the social mindset of people working in the Chinese section leaked into the product?


Debidob

I keep getting 怒 when I want to get "nü". My keyboard doesn't seem to have It!


fracle

You should type "nv", instead of "nu". Does it work now?


rhnhh

thank you, this helped a lot


Jo-AnnHan

我的 女儿 很非常可爱 was marked wrong, but I don't understand why. The word 很 appear是to be unnecssary, but is it incorrect??


suzira43

It seems 很 is replaced by 非常


tshinnic

But should be 可爱的 ?


AbunPang

It sounds a bit more assertive with 的 at the end but you can use it or not, it's optional.


Cinnamon5230

Well, there is actually a lot of thing hidden underneath. I'll try to explain it in a more grammatical way.

In Chinese (and many other east Asian languages like Japanese and Korean), you can use a "adjective-like thing" as a predicate. You may have already learned earlier that 我很可爱 is valid Chinese although you don't see the verb "be" (很 is not be!).

Here I say "adjective-like thing" because 可爱 itself is not yet an adjective. It's hard to describe it using conceptions from English grammar.

的 is the attribute marker. 可爱的 is a true adjective. 地 is the adverbial marker. 可爱地 is a true adverb.

And in this case, the adjective 可爱的 cannot used as predicate anymore. It requires a verb:

我的女儿是非常可爱的。

Now it's grammatically correct, although a bit weird.

And in real life, you can omit the verb "be" to express intimacy (try to imagine it in English):

我的女儿非常可爱的。


MauroEzequ6

Why add 的? I don't understand why Chinese use it so much, but they do


EliseKayNims

it's a stressing/emphasizing indicator, translating roughly to "really and truly." sort of like how american kids use the word "literally" everywhere, to add emphasis.


MeetroPool

the synonym 好 is missing in the provided hanzi.


tolunayo

Here, you are given 非常 (fēi cháng) which is used in place of very. It means very, exceptional, extreme etc.


whsndstalb

why is 「我的女孩兒非常可愛」should be accepted


whsndstalb

「我的女孩非常可愛」not accepted, reported


Magdalena998015

Why don't we have 很 here?


xnaut

Because we have 非常, which is stronger than 很.


MaryEllen246097

Because they are trying to teach us something new, namely, 非常, like xnaut said, 非常 is stronger than 很. There is more to this of course, but, this is good enough explanation for now. There are websites, youtube, etc that can give you more info, such as: https://chinese.yabla.com/chinese-english-pinyin-dictionary.php?define=%E9%9D%9E%E5%B8%B8. We have different ways of saying the same thing in English and we use different words depending on what we want to convey and emphasize, well, so does Chinese.


NickA.12

Let's hope she's a toddler and not 17


MeetroPool

There is one hanzi not suggested in the answering list: 好. Therefore the solution cannot be provided correctly. Software bug?


FabiSkywal

好 is unnecessary for this sentence


DoD54

My daughter is very kawaii.
Hmmmmm

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.