"I want to take the subway to get there."

Translation:我想要坐地铁去。

November 21, 2017

12 Comments


SmithUA01

the english doesn't seem to match; "to get there" would require something like "去那里" (i think), but "那里" isn't available

January 23, 2018

richard711603

I agree. The hover tips provide those characters. I think we are not considering that 去 also means 'to go to a place'. We are missing the nuance of the language. Something that will take practice.

March 19, 2018

LazyEinstein

You are right that is doesn't match up.

If I am understanding correctly, the Mandarin is omitting "there" because it is common to omit speech that is obvious given context.

For learning, it seems like an odd omission.

April 13, 2018

Meeracidium

我要坐地铁去那儿 Anything wrong with this one?

December 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    What's wrong with using 搭 instead of 坐? Maybe it's a regional thing, but I hear 搭 much more often than 坐 for taking transport.

    November 21, 2017

AbunPang

    Yes, in Taiwan (and possibly also a couple of places in the South of Mainland China?) 搭 is more common. I'd say it should be accepted as an alternative.

    November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

    For my experience, 搭地铁 is a little bit weird in north China, but 搭车 is certainly acceptable.

    November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

    All of the following are rejected:

    • 我想坐地鐵去。

    • 我想坐地鐵去那裡。

    • 我想要坐地鐵去那裡。

    I think at least the first should be accepted; "想" also means "to want".

    The last two make "there" ("那裡") explicit.

    March 3, 2018

james189798

    I learned that 去 means "go to somewhere intended", but 走 means "go or walk to no specific destination". So i guess that 去 contains there implicitly.

    July 25, 2018

chungmcl

    Why is "我想要坐地铁去那里" wrong?

    December 23, 2017

alanxoc3

    I think it's right. I don't know why it wouldn't be right :).

    January 1, 2018

clintack

    What's the difference between "想" and "想要" -- the former is marked wrong in this sentence.

    September 11, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.