"我也不喝茶。"

Translation:I don't drink tea either.

November 21, 2017

34 Comments


Nat843555

Would "I don't drink tea either," also be accurate?

November 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, and it is accepted too. For example:

  • I don't have soup. I don't have tea either. 我不喝汤。我也不喝茶。
  • You don't drink tea. I don't drink tea either. 你不喝茶。我也不喝茶。
November 22, 2017

xkarategirlx

True its annoying

February 17, 2019

ph_1980

I'm not comfortable with the English here. Do we use also with a negative? Surely it's I don't drink tea either.

November 24, 2017

clnoy

I can’t find any good source about it, but I’m with you.

Using also in negatives doesn’t sound right to my ears, just like too wouldn’t either.

December 21, 2017

piguy3

"too" strikes me as a total no-go. "Also" seems ok to me depending on what "also" means here. "I don't drink coffee, beer, or wine. I also don't drink tea," seems ok. But "I don't drink tea, either" is much more natural if someone else has mentioned not drinking tea, although I wouldn't go so far as to call the "also" version flat-out wrong, either.

I don't know if this Chinese sentence is limited to only one of these situations or covers both.

February 17, 2018

JBranch1998

Can someone who knows the answer to piguy3's last comment leave an answer? I'm curious as well.

June 12, 2018

Mr.rM

It is only a translation issue on the English side. 也 is a neuter word.

July 2, 2018

thah4x

I answered, "I do not drink tea too" which is technically correct too.

December 19, 2017

piguy3

I don't know what "technically correct" means when it comes to languages. It doesn't sound right for my dialect of English.

February 17, 2018

Nathan734508

And why is it "technically correct"?

May 8, 2018

sonoda

I think don't need "also".

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

There’s a 也 in the Chinese sentence, so “also” is needed.

November 21, 2017

krazychris61

For people using the app this may need support. Nothing in the lesson explains the "WHY" behind why also is need. Scanning the text you would never realize it. Then upon missing it you are complete dumb founded as why you missed it.

December 3, 2017

cjllast

Could this sentence not also indicate a progressive action such as 'I am not drinking tea, either" ? Or can it not be translated that way?

December 11, 2017

John874637

I said don't instead of ''do not', must be right answer, fix the BuG!

August 9, 2018

VoZktwfn

Please fix

September 5, 2018

Portofan

There is no "continue" button after this question, i cannot proceed.

September 29, 2018

chuc232912

câu này phải là " I do not drink tea, either." "also" không dùng trong câu phủ định.

January 6, 2019

Arancaytar

The English phrase could be in the context of "I don't drink water; I also don't drink tea." and "You don't drink tea; I also don't drink tea."

Is this also the case for the Chinese phrase?

January 20, 2019

Tracy1huang

Doesn't make sense your quote " I also do not drink tea". Suppose to be " Also i do not drink tea.

February 4, 2019

ahwong1
<h1>coffeeismehmomslife</h1>
March 31, 2019

Frank157193

"i neither drink tea" should be accepted?

April 19, 2018

piguy3

If you're a native English speaker and you would say that, then I presume it's fine. It wouldn't work in my dialect, however.

April 19, 2018

Lourdes452395

Chdihbqpogcxzds

February 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.