1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我也不喝茶。"

"我也不喝茶。"

Translation:I don't drink tea either.

November 21, 2017

52 Comments


Nat843555

Would "I don't drink tea either," also be accurate?


WarioWareRocks

Yes. I wrote 'I also do not drink tea' and it said 'I don't drink tea either' was another correct solution.


AbhiBernammers

Yes. It is the default translation.


ph_1980

I'm not comfortable with the English here. Do we use also with a negative? Surely it's I don't drink tea either.


clnoy

I can’t find any good source about it, but I’m with you.

Using also in negatives doesn’t sound right to my ears, just like too wouldn’t either.


piguy3

"too" strikes me as a total no-go. "Also" seems ok to me depending on what "also" means here. "I don't drink coffee, beer, or wine. I also don't drink tea," seems ok. But "I don't drink tea, either" is much more natural if someone else has mentioned not drinking tea, although I wouldn't go so far as to call the "also" version flat-out wrong, either.

I don't know if this Chinese sentence is limited to only one of these situations or covers both.


Elder-Simmons

It should cover any situation. 也 doesnt directly translate, but it covers words like "and", "either", "also" and "as well as". 我也不喝茶 shares the idea that "I, along with the aforementioned other person, don't drink tea". It's not context specific.


JBranch1998

Can someone who knows the answer to piguy3's last comment leave an answer? I'm curious as well.


thah4x

I answered, "I do not drink tea too" which is technically correct too.


piguy3

I don't know what "technically correct" means when it comes to languages. It doesn't sound right for my dialect of English.


Nathan734508

And why is it "technically correct"?


Elbereth15

"I too don't drink tea" is also correct, they're just not used as often. Either is more common


Arancaytar

The English phrase could be in the context of "I don't drink water; I also don't drink tea." and "You don't drink tea; I also don't drink tea."

Is this also the case for the Chinese phrase?


Chris_LeVagabond

For people using the app this may need support. Nothing in the lesson explains the "WHY" behind why also is need. Scanning the text you would never realize it. Then upon missing it you are complete dumb founded as why you missed it.


BlueSteve1

Maybe if we could say "I also don't drink tea" that will be better


cjllast

Could this sentence not also indicate a progressive action such as 'I am not drinking tea, either" ? Or can it not be translated that way?


chuc232912

câu này phải là " I do not drink tea, either." "also" không dùng trong câu phủ định.


RamenDutchman

Wow that looks like Vietnamese or something! What language is that?


Jaz105491

Yes I think that's Vietnamese


Tracy1huang

Doesn't make sense your quote " I also do not drink tea". Suppose to be " Also i do not drink tea.


JosephineL12213

I put down "I do not drink tea." and it counted it as wrong.


sonoda

I think don't need "also".


AbunPang

There’s a 也 in the Chinese sentence, so “also” is needed.


John874637

I said don't instead of ''do not', must be right answer, fix the BuG!


Portofan

There is no "continue" button after this question, i cannot proceed.


WarioWareRocks

That is most likely a glitch.


RamenDutchman

Not contributing to the conversation but this sentence physically hurts to write down


cristianramosm

I don't drink tea either


CarlosSala986668

Do they know many of the students studying Chinese are not English native?


Andrey728331

Is it big mistake?


Frank157193

"i neither drink tea" should be accepted?


piguy3

If you're a native English speaker and you would say that, then I presume it's fine. It wouldn't work in my dialect, however.


RajHaseeb1

" Either i Don't drink tea " should be accepted ....


piguy3

No, that word order doesn’t work here.


AMBMBF

Would ( I also didn't drink tea ) works?


Nasser.92

My answer was wrong. I wrote I dont either drink tea. I think it should be accepted!


ahwong1
<h1>coffeeismehmomslife</h1>

Nasser.92

I don't either drink tea was not accepted!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.