"我也不喝茶。"

Translation:I don't drink tea either.

November 21, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Atimusk

Would "I don't drink tea either," also be accurate?


LardNarIsMyBias

Yes. I wrote 'I also do not drink tea' and it said 'I don't drink tea either' was another correct solution.


LaSunMing25

Same here. Where is the either?


ph_1980

I'm not comfortable with the English here. Do we use also with a negative? Surely it's I don't drink tea either.


keshavgold9841

I can’t find any good source about it, but I’m with you.

Using also in negatives doesn’t sound right to my ears, just like too wouldn’t either.


piguy3

"too" strikes me as a total no-go. "Also" seems ok to me depending on what "also" means here. "I don't drink coffee, beer, or wine. I also don't drink tea," seems ok. But "I don't drink tea, either" is much more natural if someone else has mentioned not drinking tea, although I wouldn't go so far as to call the "also" version flat-out wrong, either.

I don't know if this Chinese sentence is limited to only one of these situations or covers both.


Elder-Simmons

It should cover any situation. 也 doesnt directly translate, but it covers words like "and", "either", "also" and "as well as". 我也不喝茶 shares the idea that "I, along with the aforementioned other person, don't drink tea". It's not context specific.


Chris_LeVagabond

For people using the app this may need support. Nothing in the lesson explains the "WHY" behind why also is need. Scanning the text you would never realize it. Then upon missing it you are complete dumb founded as why you missed it.


Arancaytar

The English phrase could be in the context of "I don't drink water; I also don't drink tea." and "You don't drink tea; I also don't drink tea."

Is this also the case for the Chinese phrase?


thah4x

I answered, "I do not drink tea too" which is technically correct too.


piguy3

I don't know what "technically correct" means when it comes to languages. It doesn't sound right for my dialect of English.


BlueSteveMC1926

Maybe if we could say "I also don't drink tea" that will be better


OyYoong

I wrote "She also don't drink tea" but the version given is, "She doesn't drink tea either" Can some one kindly tell me what is the difference?


JoeC494617

I also dont drink tea should be an accpeted answer.


MinaJack24

Would "I also don't drink tea" would work as well?


Swanouche

Why "I don't drink tea neither" isn't accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.