1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他穿黄色的衣服不好看。"

"他穿黄色的衣服不好看。"

Translation:He doesn't look good in yellow clothes.

November 21, 2017

49 Comments


EATandNAP

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow" should also be accepted.


0MN1L1NGU4L

"He doesn't look good in yellow." Also should have been excepted.


0MN1L1NGU4L

It's basically the same thing.


RichardMacKellar

So should "He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes."


TahaSHK

"he doesn't look good in yellow" was rejected - I'm sure I heard native speakers saying "she looks good in black". I think my translation should be accepted.


DebbieJust

Especially since in the last excercise I was incorrect for including the word clothes


TroyCurtis1

Duolingo team - make up your mind if we need to include the word "clothes" in the translation or not. I keep getting wrong answers this module by including the word "clothes" when translating 衣服 and now I finally omit the word "clothes" and I'm wrong again, because the word "clothes" is required in the answer. :-(


hippietrail

This should also accept the more idiomatic "Yellow clothes don't suit him".

And maybe "Yellow clothes don't look good on him" ...


hippietrail

In a similar question in this course you have to leave out "clothes" in the English though the Chinese has 衣服 and you'll be marked wrong if you include it. In this question you have to include it and you'll be marked wrong if you leave it out!


Eric492387

"Yellow doesn't look good on him" should be accepted.


dTanMan

I've commented this in the previous lesson, sorry for the repetitiveness.

"He doesn't look nice in yellow clothes" and "He doesn't look good in yellow" were rejected, but I think it can be accepted and sounds a bit more natural.


ChrisLeverette

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes.", "He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothing.", and "He doesn't look good in yellow clothing." should be accepted.


wbeeman

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.


Griff946223

"He doesn't look good dressed in yellow clothes" should be accepted.


dorklord1

He looks bad in yellow clothes should be accepted.


sagadabeans

Look, if you're not going to accept literal translations in other questions, then you should accept natural translations here. But you don't. It's just all so inconsistent that it's infuriating! I specifically avoided using a literal translation (i.e. using "clothes" because I was marked wrong elsewhere) and now I'm marked wrong for saying, "Yellow doesn't look good on him."


Hedwigechouette

"the yellow clothes he's wearing don't look good" was rejected. I'm not sure it should be accepted as there's a slightly different nuance of meaning with the correct answer. Thoughts? I'm feeling I did get this wrong


dTanMan

I'll paraphrase a comment I gave in the previous lesson.

I see it as "他,产黄色的衣服,不好看。" so translated word-for-word, I see the phrase as "He, wearing yellow clothes, does not look good."

"The yellow clothes he's wearing don't look good" would be "他穿的黄衣服不好看。"

(黄色的衣服 abbreviated here so there aren't too many 的's, like how we don't like "the father of the daughter of the bride" having too many of's.)


MHalRZ

Slightly better, "The yellow clothes that he is wearing do not look good" seems to me to be the correct translation. I do not understand how the Duo translation was arrived at. (MHalRZ)


PeaceJoyPancakes

Your suggestion is essentially what Hedwigechouette wrote, and it's wrong.

The Duolingo sentence has a topic-comment structure and the idea it expresses is basically as dTanMan has explained it.

The topic is "he wears yellow clothes" and the comment is "not good to look at" – so, as dTanMan has said, "he, wearing yellow clothes, does not look good".

If you want "that he is wearing", you need "他穿的". For "the yellow clothes that he is wearing" you can have "他穿的黄色的衣服", "他穿的黄色衣服", or "他穿的黄衣服". The common thread is "他穿的".


Piret-Tartu

Good for him. He won't be executed for wearing them. Only the imperial family can wear yellow clothes. ;)


Kay522012

He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes should also be accepted. There isn't any pronunciation of 'huang' so far in this unit. The translations for most of the sentences in this unit are not 'natural' English - very poor. I find myself trying to 'second guess' what the Chinenglish translations will be.


spirit-monkey

umm... why is 他穿黄色的衣服不好看 correct, but 她穿黄色的衣服不好看 is incorrect? You've given me no context that the tā is male, so this is ridiculous. You should accept both unless the context determines otherwise.


ChaosScroll

Idk what to say. Chinese seems much simpler than English.


2snPXwPR

He doesn't look nice in yellow clothes was rejected


georgiatries

It shouldn't matter how you say it. It's just important you get the point across that this gentleman needs to stop trying to get his youth back by wearing colorful clothes that don't suit him!


PeterTorra

"He doesn't look good dressed in yellow" is a more common way of saying the same thing and should be accepted.


Rampa19

He does not look good in Yellow clothes -- not accepted? May be "dress" is associated only with females...


OkuTain

Although I answered correctly, exactly the same its answer, Duolingo said it was incorrect. There must be a system error.


Teck9

Yellow shirt is 黃色的衣服,so this should be correct.


PeaceJoyPancakes

That's yellow clothing. A couple of words for shirt are "衬衫" and "衬衣".


Ru10ndo

Why is it wrong to say 'Yellow clothes don't suit him?'


PeaceJoyPancakes

That would be "黄色的衣服不适合他".


ZEKAIQI

He do not look good in yellow clothes should be acepetd


ZEKAIQI

The yellow minions doesn't look good is actually the right answer...


RajasDaithankar

It's not the right answer. Plus it's grammatically wrong to use "doesn't" with plurals.


Ant.H

How about yellow stockings, cross-gartered, and constantly smiling?


Killermank

Does "He doesn't look good when wearing yellow color clothes." work?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes" is okay. "When" is unnecessarily wordy, and we don't say "yellow color clothes".


Steven369736

This one is fairly basic. There is the formal translation to English

"He doesn't look good in yellow clothes."

and, the Informal

"He does not look good in Yellow".

Most people day to day never use the spoken or written form of "clothes" at the end in English as it's obvious what is meant; there is always context with the rest of the conversation.

To not accept the informal translation is ridiculous!


PeaceJoyPancakes

One isn't more formal than the other, but the Chinese says "衣服" so it makes some sense to use "clothes", though of course it can be implied.

More interesting for learners of Chinese is whether you can leave out "衣服". I think you can, but I'd like to hear from a native Chinese speaker as to whether it sounds as natural.


KX3.

It is colloquial to leave out 的衣服, actually. We like to say, 他适合穿红色 or 她穿粉色好看 and so on.


RajasDaithankar

You are right but unfortunately Duolingo is not a translation service but a language learning tool.

I had zero knowledge of Chinese, but after navigating thus far following whatever methodology Duolingo had to offer; I feel good having learnt at least some basics.

Howecer, I never focused on unnecessary logic and did not try improving my English in the process of learning Chinese. I stayed focused on learning Chinese.


mitchtoku

Duolingo hates yellow clothes.


Lukasz537165

"He doesn't look nice..." should be also accepted


Piret-Tartu

I hope nobody said such nonsense about the Emperor!!!

皇帝穿黄色的衣服很好看。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.