"他穿黄色的衣服不好看。"

Translation:He doesn't look good in yellow clothes.

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


EATandNAP

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow" should also be accepted.

November 24, 2017

RichardMacKellar

So should "He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes."

October 25, 2018

StijnBosho

THATS RACIST!!!

February 19, 2019

kavi110

"He doesn't look good in yellow." Also should have been excepted.

March 5, 2019

kavi110

It's basically the same thing.

March 5, 2019

TahaSHK

"he doesn't look good in yellow" was rejected - I'm sure I heard native speakers saying "she looks good in black". I think my translation should be accepted.

February 2, 2018

DebbieJust

Especially since in the last excercise I was incorrect for including the word clothes

April 29, 2018

TroyCurtis1

Duolingo team - make up your mind if we need to include the word "clothes" in the translation or not. I keep getting wrong answers this module by including the word "clothes" when translating 衣服 and now I finally omit the word "clothes" and I'm wrong again, because the word "clothes" is required in the answer. :-(

February 10, 2018

hippietrail

In a similar question in this course you have to leave out "clothes" in the English though the Chinese has 衣服 and you'll be marked wrong if you include it. In this question you have to include it and you'll be marked wrong if you leave it out!

January 2, 2018

hippietrail

This should also accept the more idiomatic "Yellow clothes don't suit him".

And maybe "Yellow clothes don't look good on him" ...

February 19, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"the yellow clothes he's wearing don't look good" was rejected. I'm not sure it should be accepted as there's a slightly different nuance of meaning with the correct answer. Thoughts? I'm feeling I did get this wrong

November 21, 2017

dTanMan

I'll paraphrase a comment I gave in the previous lesson.

I see it as "他,产黄色的衣服,不好看。" so translated word-for-word, I see the phrase as "He, wearing yellow clothes, does not look good."

"The yellow clothes he's wearing don't look good" would be "他穿的黄衣服不好看。"

(黄色的衣服 abbreviated here so there aren't too many 的's, like how we don't like "the father of the daughter of the bride" having too many of's.)

November 22, 2017

LuisJp3

I suppose that a word-by-word translation could be "He wears yellow clothes and is not good looking."

April 8, 2018

MHalRZ

Slightly better, "The yellow clothes that he is wearing do not look good" seems to me to be the correct translation. I do not understand how the Duo translation was arrived at. (MHalRZ)

February 10, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Your suggestion is essentially what Hedwigechouette wrote, and it's wrong.

The Duolingo sentence has a topic-comment structure and the idea it expresses is basically as dTanMan has explained it.

The topic is "he wears yellow clothes" and the comment is "not good to look at" – so, as dTanMan has said, "he, wearing yellow clothes, does not look good".

If you want "that he is wearing", you need "他穿的". For "the yellow clothes that he is wearing" you can have "他穿的黄色的衣服", "他穿的黄色衣服", or "他穿的黄衣服". The common thread is "他穿的".

February 10, 2019

dTanMan

I've commented this in the previous lesson, sorry for the repetitiveness.

"He doesn't look nice in yellow clothes" and "He doesn't look good in yellow" were rejected, but I think it can be accepted and sounds a bit more natural.

November 22, 2017

ChrisLeverette

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes.", "He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothing.", and "He doesn't look good in yellow clothing." should be accepted.

March 8, 2018

Kay522012

He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes should also be accepted. There isn't any pronunciation of 'huang' so far in this unit. The translations for most of the sentences in this unit are not 'natural' English - very poor. I find myself trying to 'second guess' what the Chinenglish translations will be.

June 30, 2018

Eric492387

"Yellow doesn't look good on him" should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

Piret-Tartu

Good for him. He won't be executed for wearing them. Only the imperial family can wear yellow clothes. ;)

January 1, 2018

dorklord1

He looks bad in yellow clothes should be accepted.

January 30, 2018

ChaosScroll

Idk what to say. Chinese seems much simpler than English.

March 1, 2018

sagadabeans

Look, if you're not going to accept literal translations in other questions, then you should accept natural translations here. But you don't. It's just all so inconsistent that it's infuriating! I specifically avoided using a literal translation (i.e. using "clothes" because I was marked wrong elsewhere) and now I'm marked wrong for saying, "Yellow doesn't look good on him."

March 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

This lesson is indeed a huge mess of inconsistency in that regard at the moment.

April 7, 2018

wbeeman

"He doesn't look good wearing yellow clothes" is correct, but was not accepted. Please fix.

February 1, 2019

AndrewGao

"He is not good looking in yellow clothes" was rejected :/

December 3, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.