"不,在那儿。"

Translation:No, it is over there.

November 21, 2017

33 Comments


JoshuaCros179462

Can't this be translated as , ''No, it's over there'' or even, ''No, over there''?

November 21, 2017

KX3.

Yes, it can.

September 23, 2018

AbaddonWan

same meaning

November 26, 2017

Chris12121

I agree. It does not mean it is there, as there is no reference to it. No, it is there should be - 不,它在那儿/那里。

November 23, 2017

narkop___

you dont need 它

November 29, 2017

KX3.

What if the speaker is referring to a person or some people?

September 23, 2018

Eric797579

What about, "No, there it is."

January 21, 2018

LawrenceJa741670

Could be also "no, there it is"

April 13, 2018

KX3.

That's more of “就在那儿”, I think.

September 23, 2018

eleamira

What about simply, "No, there"?

March 21, 2018

EdiJJN

"No,there it is " is it wrong?

March 24, 2018

Raffledaffle

I thought it is not allowed to use 不 without a verb to follow it. Are there exceptions to this rule or am I wrong?

May 16, 2018

Gary329920

不 alone means no. It is often used as the start of a sentence in response to a question where the answer is no. For example 今天是星期三吗? - 不,今天是星期四。

May 19, 2018

zhouhuanyue

I'm not sure about in China, but in Taiwan 不 sounds very odd on itsown

June 7, 2018

SimonSprin1

I‘m going for ”no, there“.

July 21, 2018

ollo212321

What Joshua said. It sounds a bit rude without over.

November 23, 2017

Marja369220

write the same, doesn't accept

April 5, 2019

Benjamin391561

Surprised that neither "No, it is there" nor "No it is there" pass. "No it is over there" passes tho. Were my initial translations wrong?

April 5, 2019

Moewwonone

"No, it is right there." is a common colloquial phrase in American English (not sure about other English accents). Surprised it didn't accept this translation.

August 25, 2018

p40sZFlP

Is 'bu' used directly as no...And if it is, can i use it as an answer solely by itself? Does that make sense?

September 13, 2018

el1ngo

Should "No, in there" be accepted?

March 25, 2019

Olivier13090

My answer is right the same than the official answer and it is wrong.

April 7, 2019

cing_cing28

Come on.. I answer it "no, it is there" and the reason I failed it coz no dot??? :,)

April 7, 2019

CreoleBoi

The EXAAAAACT same thing with me. And also "no, it's there."

April 8, 2019

DenfordBer

"No. It is there" surely is correct as well

April 8, 2019

KevinYinbi

I translate this in my head as "No, here." Am I wrong that this is also acceptable?

December 5, 2017

DenisDmir

Yes, because "here" is 这儿

January 23, 2018

dbdjsjsbdbdn

You have your here/there mixed up 那=nà=there, 这=zhè=here. Im not sure on the direct translation of this sentence but im imagining this is in response to a question like 医院在这儿吗 (Is the hospital here?) And a response could be 不,在那儿 (No, it is there)

March 9, 2018

ShanniCatr

I think it's correct, I myself translated it as "No, over here." But they mean the same thing so it's likely accepteable.

March 18, 2018

Sophia641522

"no, there it is" also works!

May 18, 2018

iReadBastiat

Hello everyone. I love you. Goodbye (from my kid)

February 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.