1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不,在那儿。"

"不,在那儿。"

Translation:No, it is over there.

November 21, 2017

51 Comments


JoshuaCros179462

Can't this be translated as , ''No, it's over there'' or even, ''No, over there''?


Chris12121

I agree. It does not mean it is there, as there is no reference to it. No, it is there should be - 不,它在那儿/那里。


KX3.

What if the speaker is referring to a person or some people?


OlegSkydiv

"It" applied to animals and objects. If the speaker would refer to people, he or she would say "he", "she", "they"


Eric797579

What about, "No, there it is."


eleamira

What about simply, "No, there"?


LawrenceJa741670

Could be also "no, there it is"


KX3.

That's more of “就在那儿”, I think.


DanelRaFl

I thought it is not allowed to use 不 without a verb to follow it. Are there exceptions to this rule or am I wrong?


Gary329920

不 alone means no. It is often used as the start of a sentence in response to a question where the answer is no. For example 今天是星期三吗? - 不,今天是星期四。


zhouhuanyue

I'm not sure about in China, but in Taiwan 不 sounds very odd on itsown


nar781477

Right. I thought it needed to be 不对


EdiJJN

"No,there it is " is it wrong?


SimonSprin1

I‘m going for ”no, there“.


Sky_Larme

is this the same as when we ask " where is smth"? Or i missed something?


felixtjones

I have the same question. Asking questions with 那儿 seems to be the same as making statements with 那儿? I.e. in these examples, "Is the bathroom there" = "Is there a bathroom there?" I'm used to looking out for the "ma" ending for questions now, so this is confusing.


SimonSprin1

There is a different construction for “Is there a bathroom there” - “Located there has a bathroom yes/no”. 在那有洗手间吗?
You will come to it!


Dennis855577

When saying there it is 那儿。 To ask where is - 哪儿?
The tones are also different:there - nàr. where - nǎr?

Right now it helps me to remember that the where version is just saying there with a normal English questioning inflection.


p40sZFlP

Is 'bu' used directly as no...And if it is, can i use it as an answer solely by itself? Does that make sense?


ollo212321

What Joshua said. It sounds a bit rude without over.


Sophia641522

"no, there it is" also works!


Moewwonone

"No, it is right there." is a common colloquial phrase in American English (not sure about other English accents). Surprised it didn't accept this translation.


Marja369220

write the same, doesn't accept


Benjamin391561

Surprised that neither "No, it is there" nor "No it is there" pass. "No it is over there" passes tho. Were my initial translations wrong?


cing_cing28

Come on.. I answer it "no, it is there" and the reason I failed it coz no dot??? :,)


CreoleBoi

The EXAAAAACT same thing with me. And also "no, it's there."


DenfordBer

"No. It is there" surely is correct as well


Steven507189

No, he's over there? Is this wrong?


SimonSprin1

I think that is wrong. It might be correct in a particular context, but as a translation of a contextless phrase it is wrong.


ThreeDollar

I wrote "no, here" instead of "no, there" and I think I was wrong, but it only said I had a typo instead of marking it wrong,


GenDisarray

这儿 is "here" and 那儿 is "there"


Nicki961

Shouldn't it be something like 不是,.... I have never seen 不 being used alone so it seems a bit odd, even if its just to answer a question. Do native speakers actually use it alone?


P5zG5

There and over there should be the same. No distinction in chinese or english


nar781477

I thought it needed to be 不对, but I guess in context, both would work.


Cristian685360

Me dice que ponga Its pero no me da la opcion en los bloques de palabras


el1ngo

Should "No, in there" be accepted?


Olivier13090

My answer is right the same than the official answer and it is wrong.


Love260738

Why am i wrong if is the same thing just needs one word


KEEIslaMoa

Omg!!!!! I put No, is it over there when I meant No, IT IS over there!!!!! so similar but so different


KevinYinbi

I translate this in my head as "No, here." Am I wrong that this is also acceptable?


DenisDmir

Yes, because "here" is 这儿


dbdjsjsbdbdn

You have your here/there mixed up 那=nà=there, 这=zhè=here. Im not sure on the direct translation of this sentence but im imagining this is in response to a question like 医院在这儿吗 (Is the hospital here?) And a response could be 不,在那儿 (No, it is there)


ShanniCatr

I think it's correct, I myself translated it as "No, over here." But they mean the same thing so it's likely accepteable.


iReadBastiat

Hello everyone. I love you. Goodbye (from my kid)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.