"不,在那儿。"

Translation:No, it is over there.

November 21, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshuaCros179462

Can't this be translated as , ''No, it's over there'' or even, ''No, over there''?


KX3.

Yes, it can.


good_stuff

What about, "No, there it is."


LawrenceJa741670

Could be also "no, there it is"


KX3.

That's more of “就在那儿”, I think.


eleamira

What about simply, "No, there"?


RaffleDaffle

I thought it is not allowed to use 不 without a verb to follow it. Are there exceptions to this rule or am I wrong?


Gary329920

不 alone means no. It is often used as the start of a sentence in response to a question where the answer is no. For example 今天是星期三吗? - 不,今天是星期四。


zhouhuanyue

I'm not sure about in China, but in Taiwan 不 sounds very odd on itsown


nar781477

Right. I thought it needed to be 不对


WolfenMoonsget

When it's being spoken, how do you tell the difference between "No, it's over there" and "It isn't there"? Aren't they both "不 在 那儿"? Is basically just a matter of listening for a pause?


EdiJJN

"No,there it is " is it wrong?


SimonSprin1

I‘m going for ”no, there“.


p40sZFlP

Is 'bu' used directly as no...And if it is, can i use it as an answer solely by itself? Does that make sense?


nicolesfo

Shouldn't it be something like 不是,.... I have never seen 不 being used alone so it seems a bit odd, even if its just to answer a question. Do native speakers actually use it alone?


Sky_Larme

is this the same as when we ask " where is smth"? Or i missed something?


felixmurphet

I have the same question. Asking questions with 那儿 seems to be the same as making statements with 那儿? I.e. in these examples, "Is the bathroom there" = "Is there a bathroom there?" I'm used to looking out for the "ma" ending for questions now, so this is confusing.


Dennis855577

When saying there it is 那儿。 To ask where is - 哪儿?
The tones are also different:there - nàr. where - nǎr?

Right now it helps me to remember that the where version is just saying there with a normal English questioning inflection.


SimonSprin1

There is a different construction for “Is there a bathroom there” - “Located there has a bathroom yes/no”. 在那有洗手间吗?
You will come to it!


Sophia641522

"no, there it is" also works!


Benjamin391561

Surprised that neither "No, it is there" nor "No it is there" pass. "No it is over there" passes tho. Were my initial translations wrong?


DenfordBer

"No. It is there" surely is correct as well


P5zG5

There and over there should be the same. No distinction in chinese or english


nar781477

I thought it needed to be 不对, but I guess in context, both would work.


novakwinch1

I really like how some sentences of Chinese don't have or need a pronoun, like, "No, 'it' is over there"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.