"He doesn't eat breakfast."

Translation:他不吃早饭。

November 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BeanGang

What is the difference between “他不吃早饭” and “他没吃早饭”?


anisocoria

Using 他没吃早饭 would mean "he didn't eat breakfast", like maybe this morning he skipped it. 她不吃早饭 means like he doesn't eat breakfast, ever.


elmanisero777

i assume "他不吃早餐" is also acceptable here, reported


spirit-monkey

I still get incorrect answers for using 餐 instead of 饭


ardevwell

What is yhe difference between 早餐 and 早饭?


spirit-monkey

They're synonyms whenever you're talking about breakfast, lunch or dinner; in such cases, they are interchangeable. 餐 (cān) is literally "meal" whereas 饭 (fàn) literally means "rice", but is used idiomatically to mean "meal". For your question, both words mean "breakfast" with essentially the same meaning. Where I live in China, 饭 is used much more often, and I think 餐 has a slightly more formal nuance. Other provinces/countries might vary in their preference of 餐 or 饭.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.