"他们都在房间里睡觉。"

Translation:They are all sleeping in the room.

November 21, 2017

20 Comments


Occorom

I wrote "They are all asleep inside the room" and it was marked incorrect. Is there a subtle difference in meaning?

November 21, 2017

saracmk

I put that, too! I feel like that should be correct.

December 2, 2017

Lien56855

I also wrote this, for "they're all sleeping in the same room" I would put 他们现在都在房间睡觉 or something similar but I'm not 100% confident that's correct

January 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I believe this can also be "are BOTH sleeping..." depending on context. And reported it.

December 23, 2017

owlette22

"They are all sleeping inside the room" and "They are sleeping inside the room" should also be correct answers

December 26, 2017

Zesul

Won't the sentence require a "在" right before the verb "睡觉" if it is to mean "they are sleeping"?

In my opinion,

They all sleep in the room. = 他们都在房间里睡觉。
They are all sleeping inside the room. = 他们都在房间里睡觉。

Can someone confirm if the second sentence is correct?

January 8, 2018

kokiri85

That's what I thought, too. When I pick around on google translate though, it SEEMS like it's the 觉 that makes it translate to the progressive tense, and the 在 doesn't even matter?

I know, google translate isn't always super reliable. If any native speaker is around, some clarification would be great!

March 16, 2018

Tim728458

I think this can also mean "They all sleep inside the room." Nothing here indicates to me that they are currently doing it.

March 1, 2018

GwendalRop

Is there any difference between in and inside that I don't get ? Inside was incorrect lol

January 30, 2018

wbeeman

"They all are sleeping in the room" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. The word order in English makes no difference in meaning.

March 25, 2018

dagummace

They all are sleeping...

June 5, 2018

wbeeman

"They all are sleeping in the room" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please fix!

October 26, 2018

evasalustino

How can I tell apart when it says "They all sleep in their rooms" from "They are all sleeping in their room"? From what I understand, both sentences would be the same in Chinese.

February 8, 2018

LehrerNFreund

"They all are sleeping in the room" should be counted right

February 22, 2018

Louis282791

"They all are sleeping in the room" should be an accepted answer, should it?

July 19, 2018

Gio929911

Why "both" is not acceptable?

October 25, 2018

AlexFletch

It should be, 都 can be both or all depending on context, report it.

December 2, 2018

wbeeman

"They all are sleeping in the room" was marked wrong. It is a correct translation. Please fix.

October 26, 2018

SimonSprin1

I’m trying “They all sleep in the room” .

November 6, 2018

AtomZ2

This question has too few correct solutions. Nothing wrong with theirs, the author just put zero effort or work into this question.

December 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.