"大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?"

Translation:Everyone has arrived, where are you now?

November 21, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EATandNAP

"Everyone has arrived, where are you right now?" should also be accepted.


Rarsa

They fixed it, I'm guessing because it accepted it for me.


AlexLamb2

Why is zai repeated?


Kivolamuzikisto

If you hover over them you can see that "现在" (as a compound) = "now / right now". While "在" alone = "is located". So literally: 你 (you) 现在 (right now) 在 (are located) 哪儿 (where). Mandarin has lots of compound words that have different meanings than the characters they're made of.


Lightning_11

It makes sense now, but this kind of thing looks really weird when you see it for the first time. I thought it was a typeo.


chronicallylate

"Everyone's arrived, where are you now?" was rejected.


Kivolamuzikisto

It's good now. 15.1.18


Handrisuselo

Actually it is correct. I'm afraid that Duolingo perceives "everyone's" as "everyone is" instead of "everyone has" :(.


George792719

If EVERYONE has arrived, how come someone is not there yet?


RobinThor

Is there any difference between 大家都 and 大家? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips says that the 都 gives it some emphasis, but this is difficult to translate into English?


JinXieli

Everyone's here, where are you now?


dawn959267

正在 vs现在 ? is it right now vs now?


Jacky323887

Copied comment from another forum: I believe 正在 emphasizes "in the process of". For example, if someone calls you during lunch as you're eating, you might tell them 我正在吃牛饭 (I'm in the middle of eating lunch). But if your boss catches you walking away from your desk and asks where you're going, you would instead say 我现在吃牛饭 (I'm having lunch now), but you can't say 正在.


Anas276

Why is "都到了" used here?


linda437018

Must it be everyone, can't it be everybody?


Rarsa

I think the translation should be "everyone else has arrived" because if everyone arrived then it means "你” also arrived. :)


STDOUbT

你 could be the host...


telepuz_ne_arbuz

Why "everone has come" is not accepted?


LauPaSat

You had a spelling and it may have been an issue.


knackknack1

These type in the Answer exercises are the worst! I understand they did put alot of effort in this already but to me there is no difference in learning to selecting from given words


Zhao-yun

What about "everyone has already been here, where are you now?"


MyTummyHurts

This feels like a tongue twister. 大家都到了,你先赛在哪儿?


BarAdal3

I think you mean 现在. “先赛” (xiānsài) would literally mean "forward-competition". This is funny because they even use different characters but the only sound difference is that one is zài and the other one is sài


TonyBerjaya

Obviously "you" are late.


PCYfzi

Everyone's here.......should also be accepted.


darcymiller02

is 都 necessary here?


LeToan03

"everyone is already here, where are you now?" should be accepted


koz481131

I put everybody has arrived now where are you this should be accepted?


Leo859566

why is 家 here? Doesn't it mean family


chetlin

大家 means "everybody".


MaitlandBezzina

Very handy line to learn for the unpunctual.


JJCastro11

everyone has already arrived where are you right now? not accepted


MalS904286

Everyone has arrived, now where are you? is not accepted. Reported repeatedly!


CherryRouge

Why can't I use > Everyone already arrived, where are you now


TaiseerNafea

Can we also use 你正在在哪儿?


benarji.anand

Everyone else has arrived. Where are you right now? should be accepted


RuhRoh1

Hehe "came".....I'll let myself out.


AlexTse3

Everyone has arrived "now" should also be accepted.


Handrisuselo

No, the word "now" is in the sentence "where are you".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.