1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?"

"大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?"

Translation:Everyone has arrived, where are you now?

November 21, 2017

22 Comments


EATandNAP

"Everyone has arrived, where are you right now?" should also be accepted.


chronicallylate

"Everyone's arrived, where are you now?" was rejected.


Celticfiddleguy

It's good now. 15.1.18


Handrisuselo

Actually it is correct. I'm afraid that Duolingo perceives "everyone's" as "everyone is" instead of "everyone has" :(.


AlexLamb2

Why is zai repeated?


Celticfiddleguy

If you hover over them you can see that "现在" (as a compound) = "now / right now". While "在" alone = "is located". So literally: 你 (you) 现在 (right now) 在 (are located) 哪儿 (where). Mandarin has lots of compound words that have different meanings than the characters they're made of.


RobinThor

Is there any difference between 大家都 and 大家? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips says that the 都 gives it some emphasis, but this is difficult to translate into English?


473O

Why "everone has come" is not accepted?


LauPaSat

You had a spelling and it may have been an issue.


JinXieli

Everyone's here, where are you now?


dawn959267

正在 vs现在 ? is it right now vs now?


Anas276

Why is "都到了" used here?


linda437018

Must it be everyone, can't it be everybody?


thuongagri1

What about "everyone has already been here, where are you now?"


MyTummyHurts

This feels like a tongue twister. 大家都到了,你先赛在哪儿?


BarAdal3

I think you mean 现在. “先赛” (xiānsài) would literally mean "forward-competition". This is funny because they even use different characters but the only sound difference is that one is zài and the other one is sài


George792719

If EVERYONE has arrived, how come someone is not there yet?


TonyBerjaya

Obviously "you" are late.


RuhRoh1

Hehe "came".....I'll let myself out.


AlexTse3

Everyone has arrived "now" should also be accepted.


Handrisuselo

No, the word "now" is in the sentence "where are you".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.