"大家都到了,你现在在哪儿?"

Translation:Everyone has arrived, where are you now?

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


EATandNAP

"Everyone has arrived, where are you right now?" should also be accepted.

November 22, 2017

chronicallylate

"Everyone's arrived, where are you now?" was rejected.

November 22, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

It's good now. 15.1.18

January 15, 2018

Handrisuselo

Actually it is correct. I'm afraid that Duolingo perceives "everyone's" as "everyone is" instead of "everyone has" :(.

March 1, 2018

AlexLamb2

Why is zai repeated?

December 25, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

If you hover over them you can see that "现在" (as a compound) = "now / right now". While "在" alone = "is located". So literally: 你 (you) 现在 (right now) 在 (are located) 哪儿 (where). Mandarin has lots of compound words that have different meanings than the characters they're made of.

January 22, 2018

473O

Why "everone has come" is not accepted?

October 22, 2018

RobinThor

Is there any difference between 大家都 and 大家? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-1/tips says that the 都 gives it some emphasis, but this is difficult to translate into English?

December 8, 2018

thuongagri1

What about "everyone has already been here, where are you now?"

April 1, 2018

MyTummyHurts

This feels like a tongue twister. 大家都到了,你先赛在哪儿?

December 13, 2018

BarAdal3

I think you mean 现在. “先赛” (xiānsài) would literally mean "forward-competition". This is funny because they even use different characters but the only sound difference is that one is zài and the other one is sài

February 20, 2019

JinXieli

Everyone's here, where are you now?

April 12, 2019

George792719

If EVERYONE has arrived, how come someone is not there yet?

April 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.