1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "不远,你可以走路去。"

"不远,你可以走路去。"

Translation:It's not far, you can walk there.

November 21, 2017

19 Comments


jpolin

"you can go on/by foot" should be accepted


ngbelew

"It's not far. You could walk there."


Tatonka71

so is 走路 walk?


Celticfiddleguy

Yep, literally "walk path".


George792719

This is another funny English answer. There is nothing in the Chinese sentence that mentions 'there' as a place to go. It is only insinuated by 去. If I had not worked out the answer at the first level of TRAVEL, when given a few words to choose from, I would have difficulty in understanding where the 'there' came from. There is no 那. Why is the question not:不远,你可以走路去那 or 去那儿


Hsn626796

Please answer him.

Why is it not 去那儿 ?


TahaSHK

'it's not far, you can go on foot" still rejected on the 30th - January. This is depressing.


RockTombeuse32

Why is there a 去 after 走路?


Celticfiddleguy

Without 去 it would be simply "you can walk" adding it, 走路去 implies a destination (there) "you can walk there"


Elizabeth248463

Is the 路 necessary here?


George792719

Like a lot of Chinese words they are often made up of two characters incorporating a verb and noun, such as 走 and 路. 走 does mean walk, but it can be accompanied by many suffix-like characters that modify the meaning. 走 路 specifically means to go on foot, or walk on the street to get to some place.


MaynardHogg

"Not far, you can walk." ACCEPTED. No "there."


MaryAnnHeb

The options had two words starting with capital letters. That needs to be corrected. Only one word should be capitalized unless it's "I" or a proper noun.


alanxoc3

I think they were implying that the English translation was taking up 2 sentences. The word choice thing for the app doesn't have punctuation, i think, so it's hard to tell. Maybe :).


IsaasSosa2

I still need to get used to the fact that in chinese you can refer to a subject that doesn't seem to be in the sentence.


spirozh

Its not far, you can go by walking.


ElenMiao

"You can walk it" should be accepted


Eleanor116195

"Y" in "You" shouldn't be capitalised...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.