"不远,你可以走路去。"

Translation:It's not far. You can walk there.

November 21, 2017

15 Comments


jpolin

"you can go on/by foot" should be accepted

December 21, 2017

varhaanna

Agree

January 27, 2018

ngbelew

"It's not far. You could walk there."

January 4, 2018

Tatonka71

so is 走路 walk?

March 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yep, literally "walk path".

February 21, 2019

TahaSHK

'it's not far, you can go on foot" still rejected on the 30th - January. This is depressing.

January 30, 2018

ElenMiao

"You can walk it" should be accepted

November 2, 2018

MaryAnnHeb

The options had two words starting with capital letters. That needs to be corrected. Only one word should be capitalized unless it's "I" or a proper noun.

November 21, 2017

alanxoc3

I think they were implying that the English translation was taking up 2 sentences. The word choice thing for the app doesn't have punctuation, i think, so it's hard to tell. Maybe :).

November 29, 2017

Wadafik

it is not far. you can go there by walking.

December 30, 2017

IsaasSosa2

I still need to get used to the fact that in chinese you can refer to a subject that doesn't seem to be in the sentence.

January 20, 2018

spirozh

Its not far, you can go by walking.

April 17, 2018

RockTombeuse32

Why is there a 去 after 走路?

November 9, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Without 去 it would be simply "you can walk" adding it, 走路去 implies a destination (there) "you can walk there"

February 21, 2019

Eleanor116195

"Y" in "You" shouldn't be capitalised...

March 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.