"Where should we go for dinner?"

Translation:我们到哪儿吃晚饭?

November 21, 2017

9 Comments


beaudanner

我们去哪里吃晚饭 is 100% acceptable.

November 21, 2017

Rumactree

I haven’t seen dao used this way before.

What is the difference between the use of dao versus zai in this sentence?

Trying to imagine the nuance: Is it sort of a ‘where should we end up for dinner tonight?’ versus ‘where exactly will we go?’

Or is it a set phrase?

Interested.

May 6, 2018

qTqw8

到 means 'go to' or 'leave for' as well as 'arrive'. 在 means 'at'.

August 19, 2018

elmanisero777

i think the "should" threw me off, but shouldn't "我们应该去哪里吃晚饭" also be accepted?

November 21, 2017

Benjamin3vald

应该 is used as a suggestion to other people, e.g. 你不应该熬夜 (you shouldn't stay up late). In the case of this example, 我们应该去哪儿吃晚饭, the 应该 wouldn't really make sense. The "should" is already included in the sentence 我们去哪儿吃晚饭 as the 我们 indicates that it's a question to "us" :-)

March 7, 2018

juliemin888

I agree with you! 应该 means "should", so that should definitely be added.

January 21, 2018

RobinThor

So what is the meaning of dao outside of the cóng... dào construction?

May 30, 2018

qTqw8

The "should" adds unnecessary complication. 到哪儿 simply means "go where?" as in 你到哪儿 - where are you going?

June 21, 2018

xnaut

Would it be acceptable to add 吧 at the end?

August 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.