"下午我们去商店买礼物。"

Translation:We go to the shop to buy a gift in the afternoon.

November 21, 2017

26 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"this afternoon we'll go to the shop to buy a gift" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 21, 2017

Hedwigechouette

though I grant the sentence never specified "this" afternoon, so they could be talking about some future date

November 21, 2017

awunker

I think this is a case of missing context that would clarify the translation. I made the same mistake because I couldn't think of a situation where I would say "I will go to the store to buy gifts in the (particular) afternoon (that is not this one)."

May 20, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "In the afternoon we'll go shopping for presents".

I think many of these are devised by Chinese speakers with decent English but overly rigid ideas about English word order since they often seem to insist the time phrase comes last. At least until we suggest enough other acceptable answers.

Ideally the courses should be made my both native English speakers with decent Chinese and native Chinese speakers with decent English. Native bilinguals in both languages being probably too hard to find.

January 2, 2018

sp1gg0t

How about "a" shop to buy "the" gift?

April 29, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I said that too. Disallowed.

June 23, 2018

EATandNAP

"We will go shopping for gifts in the afternoon" should be accepted.

November 28, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

"We are going to the shop this afternoon to buy a present". So far DL has incorrectly marked 4 of 6 answers wrong in this test, so I've now failed. DL is no longer a test of Chinese, but of patience and perseverance.

October 16, 2018

MilanLin

What is wrong with this translation? We go to the shop in the afternoon to buy a gift.

January 12, 2019

sagadabeans

We will go to the store to buy gifts this afternoon.

March 29, 2018

ErikStrelz

Shouldn't it include a measure word? 买一个礼物 "Buy a gift". 买礼物 is "buy gifts"?

April 28, 2018

RoryMichaelis

"Go to A shop to buy THE gift" should be accepted along with "THE shop to buy A gift"!

August 26, 2018

paradise1000

A lot to improve, I guess...

October 15, 2018

minpili

We will go OR we are going - either of these would be better, as they both indicate future time

November 8, 2018

Jacques439990

We will buy gifts in the afternoon... Why is this "wrong" bloody owl....!!

November 29, 2018

rob790532

Present continuous for future plans: "We're going to the shop to buy a present/gift this afternoon. This is the more natural way to say it

December 24, 2018

wgb000

As is often the case Duolingo rejects a translation whose word order implicitly places a slight emphasis on a component that the arbitrary compiser thinks cannot receive emphasis. These arbitrary decisions reflect badly on the whole course, which should be polished carefully to eliminate such unjustified exclusion. I happen to have placed the time phrase in a location which would be perfectly acceptable in the Queen's English, but was somehow found objectionable to a Duolinguist, apparently without cause!

December 26, 2018

wgb000

Instead of "a gift" my only error was to write "gifts". I would like to know if that is an error in my understanding or if your translator is again in error. This is a serious shortcoming in the software!

December 29, 2018

LawsonBaxt

Should be "We will go" or "We are going" but just "We go" is poor English. The word shop is fine

January 18, 2019

Mui-FuiMcC

I think it is OK to say this afternoon instead of in the afternoon!!!

January 27, 2019

Taishan555

I literally (despite emulating the poor English) said this in another order - and was marked wrong. "We go to the shop in the afternoon to buy a gift"

January 28, 2019

jackcs

"present" not accepted. Hopeless!

February 7, 2019

wsy146977

Singularly 买一个礼物, plural 买多过一个礼物

February 22, 2019

lpacapaca

"We'll go to the shop" is unnatural. "The shop" is usually used to refer to a car or barber shop. It should be "We're going to the store" or "We'll go to the store." Also, gift/present should be interchangeable. The Chinese does not specify whether it's singular or plural gift/presents.

November 21, 2017

SimonJohns594764

British English uses "shop" to refer to any store; they should accept both.

December 17, 2017

hippietrail

Exactly. And not just British English.

January 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.