1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "下午我们去商店买礼物。"

"下午我们去商店买礼物。"

Translation:In the afternoon, we are going to the shop to buy a gift.

November 21, 2017

33 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"this afternoon we'll go to the shop to buy a gift" was rejected but I think it's ok


Hedwigechouette

though I grant the sentence never specified "this" afternoon, so they could be talking about some future date


awunker

I think this is a case of missing context that would clarify the translation. I made the same mistake because I couldn't think of a situation where I would say "I will go to the store to buy gifts in the (particular) afternoon (that is not this one)."


hippietrail

Should also accept "In the afternoon we'll go shopping for presents".

I think many of these are devised by Chinese speakers with decent English but overly rigid ideas about English word order since they often seem to insist the time phrase comes last. At least until we suggest enough other acceptable answers.

Ideally the courses should be made my both native English speakers with decent Chinese and native Chinese speakers with decent English. Native bilinguals in both languages being probably too hard to find.


EATandNAP

"We will go shopping for gifts in the afternoon" should be accepted.


sp1gg0t

How about "a" shop to buy "the" gift?


LeiFeiRalf

I said that too. Disallowed.


LeiFeiRalf

"We are going to the shop this afternoon to buy a present". So far DL has incorrectly marked 4 of 6 answers wrong in this test, so I've now failed. DL is no longer a test of Chinese, but of patience and perseverance.


MilanLin

What is wrong with this translation? We go to the shop in the afternoon to buy a gift.


sagadabeans

We will go to the store to buy gifts this afternoon.


Taishan555

I literally (despite emulating the poor English) said this in another order - and was marked wrong. "We go to the shop in the afternoon to buy a gift"


MarilynBow4

'going to shop'.... was rejected. Why is 'the shop' needed?


ErikStrelz

Shouldn't it include a measure word? 买一个礼物 "Buy a gift". 买礼物 is "buy gifts"?


RoryMichaelis

"Go to A shop to buy THE gift" should be accepted along with "THE shop to buy A gift"!


Lukasz537165

"To buy gifts" should also be accepted, correct?


paradise1000

A lot to improve, I guess...


minpili

We will go OR we are going - either of these would be better, as they both indicate future time


Jacques439990

We will buy gifts in the afternoon... Why is this "wrong" bloody owl....!!


rob790532

Present continuous for future plans: "We're going to the shop to buy a present/gift this afternoon. This is the more natural way to say it


wgb000

As is often the case Duolingo rejects a translation whose word order implicitly places a slight emphasis on a component that the arbitrary compiser thinks cannot receive emphasis. These arbitrary decisions reflect badly on the whole course, which should be polished carefully to eliminate such unjustified exclusion. I happen to have placed the time phrase in a location which would be perfectly acceptable in the Queen's English, but was somehow found objectionable to a Duolinguist, apparently without cause!


wgb000

Instead of "a gift" my only error was to write "gifts". I would like to know if that is an error in my understanding or if your translator is again in error. This is a serious shortcoming in the software!


LawsonBaxt

Should be "We will go" or "We are going" but just "We go" is poor English. The word shop is fine


Mui-FuiMcC

I think it is OK to say this afternoon instead of in the afternoon!!!


jackcs

"present" not accepted. Hopeless!


Aleksandro_RU

To buy gifts... Why is it wrong?


WMDistraction

These translation exercises are plagued by the fact that there is no morphological distinction between singular and plural in Chinese. I said "gifts" in this one because I got a previous, similarly-structured one incorrect because I said "a hat" when the system wanted "hats" (which didn't make sense contextually, since who goes to the store to buy multiple hats at once?).


NonDual

Singularly 买一个礼物, plural 买多过一个礼物


Eme640469

"We'll go (are going) shopping for (a) gift(s) this afternoon" (mai3 li3wu4 in Chinese works both for the singular and plural).


polynesiancharo

Tomorrow afternoon we will go to the store to buy a gift


MK-Inferno

Will you stop worrying about grammar and languages but education instead?


lpacapaca

"We'll go to the shop" is unnatural. "The shop" is usually used to refer to a car or barber shop. It should be "We're going to the store" or "We'll go to the store." Also, gift/present should be interchangeable. The Chinese does not specify whether it's singular or plural gift/presents.


SimonJohns594764

British English uses "shop" to refer to any store; they should accept both.


hippietrail

Exactly. And not just British English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.