"她今天早上两点才回家。"

Translation:She only came home today at two in the morning.

November 21, 2017

100 Comments


RolandHarris68

Duo’s correct answer is “she only came home at two today morning”. (30/9/2018)

In which English-speaking part of the world do people say “at 2 today morning” ?? I've never heard that before.

September 30, 2018

lauragecko1

Doesn´t exist as far as I am aware. We would say, "at 2am this morning" or "at 2 this morning" not "today morning". That is incorrect.

October 7, 2018

tjatwood42

India -- but it's arguable as to whether it's regionally correct or whether it's just a very common grammatical mistake.

March 11, 2019

mapmanic

Again: There's absolutely no difference between "She didn't come home today until 2am" and "She didn't come home until 2am today"

November 28, 2017

DevynDuffy

Slight difference: "She didn't come home until 2 a.m. today" can also mean that she has been gone for more than one day.

January 28, 2019

DaveLommen

The first sounds awkward.

December 20, 2017

ElenMiao

Where is the "didn't" on this sentence?

November 30, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

才 means only or not until

December 19, 2017

RobinThor

In the grammar section of this lesson it is explained that this sentence should be translated as "She didn’t come home until 2 a.m. this morning." (Literal: She only came home at two today morning.) Yet both of these are unnatural (you would not say "2 a.m. this morning" because it is redundant, you would not say "today morning" as many others point out); neither of them is the correct answer; and my answer "She did not go home until 2 am today" was not accepted. I wonder if there is a way of commenting on the grammar sections, as often they contain many errors in the English translations.

January 14, 2019

VWieVendetta

I think maybe something to do with 才?the drop down hint was "only", but it's also used to say like 不才 (not bad) so I guess there's like a negative connotation maybe

December 23, 2017

jay_pee_

not bad is"不错" (bu cuo), isn't it?

January 2, 2018

jyoung40217

对啊

January 17, 2018

samertabbal

才 means "not until" . You should really get Pleco app and study the new words and characters there if you're serious about learning Chinese.

December 20, 2017

woa7dSD5

Who are you answering? The question was about the past tense, not 才. I have studied it and there is no implication of past tense in it.

December 10, 2018

and.kelley.love

rude

January 3, 2019

JOrlando3

In English, we would say "She didn't come home until 2am this morning." but there's isn't actually a "didn't" in the Chinese - it's just the only way to make it grammatically correct.

April 1, 2019

RobertEddy

Party going shaming!

December 7, 2017

lauragecko1

This is not correct in English. We would say, "She only came home at 2 this morning"

October 7, 2018

gregbyron

I'm a little confused about what 回家 actually means. Does it describe going home or actually arriving home? Or can it be leaving for home? Between "go home," "come home," and "get home" I always seem to pick the wrong translation.

January 16, 2018

jyoung40217

I think of 回 as 'return' or 'come back' or 'go back'. Like, "She didn't return home until 2 o'clock."

January 17, 2018

MingJiao3

The correct solution should be: She only came home at two this morning.

October 9, 2018

prabhavati

Today she returned home at two in the morning should be fine

November 25, 2017

laurentdsb

I think like some have mentionned, because the word 才 is a more negative of ''only'' ( like its meaning of ''not until'') the translation should be negative.

January 9, 2018

DaveLommen

You are missing out on the word "cai".

December 20, 2017

Rita820103

Beta Chinese Duolingo: In fact there SHOULD be a space between the 2 and the o'clock in your "correct" English answer. There's no way to communicate this to you except via this discussion thread. Just letting you know...

December 30, 2017

Quentin431925

Reported April 4th: "She only came back home at 2 in the morning." I believe should be accepted.

April 4, 2018

knoedelfri

"Today morning" as the corr answer? What nonsense is this?

September 29, 2018

clintack

"today morning" is not a thing.

October 1, 2018

MaryLou425263

"at two today morning" is unnatural, it keeps coming up, should be some form of "today at two in the morning" or "this morning at 2 AM" etc. I have reported this several times already.

October 4, 2018

GabrielleR380587

My answer "She didn't return home until two in the morning today" wasn't accepted. The correct translation given was "She didn't return home until 2am in the morning today". However "2AM in the morning" is redundant and unnatural.

February 3, 2018

Donard6

2o'clock is accepted while two o'clock is not - wèi shénme? Should it not be 2 o'clock?

February 24, 2018

Simon299426

This is now annoying me a lot. The correct response is given as "She didn't get home until 2o'clock this morning." compared with "She didn't get home until 2 o'clock this morning" - note the incorrect missing space...

March 27, 2018

jackcs

No English speaker would say two today morning.

October 4, 2018

bentley38141

"She only came home at two today morning" is not a possible utterance in the variety of english i speak. The english answers throughout this section feel a bit unnatural to some commenters, but this one is more cumbersome than the others.

October 5, 2018

AnitaFeath

Nobody speaks like this.

October 11, 2018

excalibur2470

The english phrasing doesnt make sense here.

October 14, 2018

Haashmaluum

"Today morning" is horrible English.

October 15, 2018

Dejo

It seems that ''today morning'' is said in India which is really not any kind of standard especially when you consider that most people in India if they do speak English, speak it as a second language. Here is my source: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/147544/why-is-today-morning-wrong-but-tomorrow-morning-right

October 17, 2018

JOrlando3

oh, and while I don't speak Hindi or any other Indian languages, "today morning" in Singaporean English is clearly Chinglish. It is in no way correct English.

April 1, 2019

LaBiciEsMia

"She only came home at two this morning" not accepted. Reported 6 November 2018.

November 6, 2018

waltcamp45

Wow this one is inexcusably picky. I've provided multiple acceptable translations and all have been rejected.

March 15, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported: "She didn't come home until 2 in the morning today" was marked wrong, which is absolutely ridiculous.

April 4, 2018

hippietrail

Wouldn't something like "She only went home this morning at 2 AM" also be a correct translation?

April 7, 2018

Guilhermealuz

"She did not go home until 2 am today." It is the same idea!

August 26, 2018

RobinThor

"Go home" instead of "come home" should be accepted

January 14, 2019

Kelly315129

"Two today morning" is not correct English

October 24, 2018

JustusRobi3

"She only came home at two today morning.": Poor English. Should be "She only came home at two this morning." or "She only came home at two in the morning today." or just "She only came home at two in the morning."

Of course, "only came home" should be substitutable with "didn't come home until" (sounds better that way, IMO); with "until" abbreviable as "til" or "till". I hav had problems with the spelling "til" not being accepted, even tho' it's an acceptable spelling. (I prefer the spelling "til", over "till", by analogy with the full form "until".)

October 24, 2018

DanKav2000

Who says "today morning"?!

October 27, 2018

Dejo

Well, ''today morning'' is wrong,but it seems to be common in India, and Singapore who are second language learners. Read all about it: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/20467/saying-today-morning-to-mean-this-morning

October 27, 2018

BarrieBowm

"She only came home at 2 in the morning today." Surely this is an acceptable translation?

November 19, 2018

Inna420793

Should be. That's what I wrote too.

December 6, 2018

Geimle

There are a lot of obvious errors in the translations--a lot of missing translations. But 2 and two should really be interchangeable. I've reported this several times.

March 21, 2018

rob790532

Hey simple mistake "at two today morning" its funny. I still love duloinguo!

October 2, 2018

scott664475

This new translation doesnt make sense

October 3, 2018

Mario73939

...at two today mornig?

October 12, 2018

Eewustrache

Your translation is wrong..."today morning" is not proper English

November 7, 2018

carlhiggs

"today morning" is not broadly accepted as correct English; outside of India and Singapore, if someone heard this they would probably think "oh, this person isn't quite fluent in English". The answer should be amended to accept more standard English forms ("this morning") in addition to the current answer.

November 7, 2018

wgb000

The proposed answer is not in English. Come on!

November 8, 2018

s199783409

A simple solution could be to replace “today” with “this”, or to begin the sentence with “today”. For example, “today she only came home at two in the morning”. Although, the part “she only came home at” does not sound natural.

November 12, 2018

DianneSpri1

The words for filling in the sentence were incomplete. The correct answer was given as She only came home at two in the morning, but "in" and "the" were not in the available answers. This would have been impossible to complete on mobile.

November 14, 2018

beatricejane

The word 'in' is missing from the available words to complete the translation

November 16, 2018

ElenMiao

*in

November 30, 2017

Randy703281

So cai is like past thingie

January 2, 2018

DidiWeidmann

The correct sollution should be: "She came home only at two o'clock in the morning." Of course that meens also "She did not come home until 2 this morning." But this is not the text!

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

The first sounds a bit odd in English but everyone would understand it. The second is better.

April 7, 2018

Rod37437

She didn't come home until 2 o' clock in the morning

March 22, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You just need some reference to 今天 "today" (this morning)

February 28, 2019

KentaroT.V

What in the world does "She only came home" mean?

As in it was unusually late?

or that was the singular time at which she returned home?

its confusing.

January 10, 2019

Karoliina765050

Yes, 'only', in English, can have the meaning of 'as late as'.

January 14, 2019

ZAGGS1

She onlt came home today at two in the morning? Bad grammar?

January 12, 2019

Karoliina765050

'She only came home at 2 am today' should be accepted. Some parts of the course have terrible problem with not accepting am/pm, while it is a perfectly correct expression of morning/afternoon/etc.

January 14, 2019

chrisf498217

I can see that there's a (slight) semantic difference between "came home today at 2" and "came home at 2 today"... but how would this difference be conveyed it Chinese?

April 1, 2019

George792719

Why not "two in the early morning"? 早上 is early morning. I wrote 'morning' but then changed it thinking they might be wanting 'early morning'. And in English we often say "home early in the morning" if someone comes home late. Early is provided as a word in the choice of words for the answer as well.

The trouble with Duolingo is that often you are just dabbling in the dark, despite all of the good features. Learn the answers by wrote otherwise you will have problems.

April 10, 2019

JOrlando3

It's simply because you would never say that in English because we don't have a separate word for "early morning." It's 2am, two in the morning, or two o'clock in the morning - in English, there's no other way to put it.

April 11, 2019

SuhandiWu

So confuse

December 27, 2017

Meixia7

in this translation it does not require "am" but for the example for the evening it required "pm"

January 16, 2018

Tony404013

She returned home at 2 A.M this morning is also a perfectly equivalent translation. Please update question

January 31, 2018

Handrisuselo

My post doesn't exist

March 1, 2018

Kate_de_Montchat

Where is the "didn't" its confusing I don't understand

July 7, 2018

ElAustrali

I dont undeestand how didn't is accepted in this question but not the one that translates as "we are busy we only ate lunch at four in the afternoon"

September 2, 2018

MartinSchu821076

"She came home at two o'clock this morning" was not accepted. I think the "only" should be changed to "first"

December 29, 2018

Karoliina765050

What would the sentence sound like then?

January 14, 2019

Chris387368

What a s.h.i.t sentence.

January 24, 2019

Rod37437

The translation says 'until' but I don't see any character for 'until.' My translation of the actual characters was: She only came home this morning at 2 AM

March 22, 2018

JOrlando3

才 means "didn't...until." (activity). It can also mean "just now at..." (the time), "only then at..." (time), and a few other things in other contexts that don't fit this sentence.

April 1, 2019

TomTomTomTomTom1

It should be, She didn't come home until two o'clock this morning. "才" is given as "only" but it wasn't until then that she FINALLY came home. It was 2am this morning when she FINALLY came home; we would not say "only" in English for that situation; it would not make sense. If we say "only" then we mean: not at three, not at one, but ONLY exactly at 2am. (And I agree with everyone else about "today morning" -that is dumb. Nobody says that. At least it should say, "this morning.")

November 14, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Actually, "She only came home at 2 o'clock this morning" is correct usage to imply that her return was very late.

November 14, 2018

TomTomTomTomTom1

Agree to disagree. It's "correct" but ambiguous and would usually be understood differently. "Only" means she came back early, not late. "She only came back at 2am; it could have been worse; don't have a cow." My point is, "only" is not the best word to use and will lead to misunderstandings; also, teaching English-speaking students that this word means "only" in this context is misleading, inaccurate, flat-out wrong, and not fair to the students. The best translation would be, "She didn't come home until..." or "It was 2am when she finally came home." or, best way to use "only" - "Only when it was 2am did she finally come home."

November 14, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Equally, "only" could mean she came back late, e.g. "She's going out again?! She only came back at 2 a.m."

As a native English speaker, I read only in that sentence as meaning her return was unexpectedly late. In fact, I struggle to see how you can derive an implied early return from only in this context.

Try this google search to give you plenty of examples where the intended meaning is that the return was notably or unexpectedly late: https://www.google.com/search?q="only+came+back+at"

November 15, 2018

TomTomTomTomTom1

Yes, you are correct that there is such a usage and meaning of "only" in English. In that case, though, the meaning of the English word "only" is very different from this Chinese word, so it is not a valid translation of the Chinese word. In that case, the English word "only" refers to the very short time that she has been home. "She only recently got here, and now she is going back out again already." But the Chinese word does not refer to the short time since she arrived. Rather, it refers to the exclusivity of her arrival time; it refers to the fact that for the entire time prior to 2am, she did not come back. Her arrival did not take place until it was finally after 2am, and only then did she finally come back. In other words, not until after 2am. Or, at no other time prior to 2am did she come back, but exclusively after 2am. Oh... I tried the google search, but it only generated 22 results. I tried the same search for "did not come back until" and got over 203,000 results. The "only came back at" were mostly from UK, NZ, and various countries in Africa. So I guess it's an overseas thing, mainly. And also not common. Anyway just the fact that native speakers can disagree about the usage of "only" here serves to underline the fact that this is ambiguous and not universally agreed upon and hence definitely not the best translation of this Chinese word. I vote it be made less ambiguous.

November 15, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Right, I had meant to add to my previous reply that I understand your distinction here, and agree with it.

I'm not well enough advanced in Mandarin to know if the usage of 才 is incorrect here, but I agree that less ambiguity in Duolingo is something we should all work towards!

November 16, 2018

ZachariahP20

wrong

November 16, 2018

Kevelito

She returned home at two a clock this morning should be correct imo

December 10, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

才 changes the meaning to emphasize that she is late

December 19, 2017

Handrisuselo

The question and the answer are very strange.

My answer "She only goes home at two o'clock in the morning today." is REJECTED.

March 1, 2018

StephanusG1

"Goes home" (present simple) implies a habit. It cannot be used with "today" but rather "every day".

July 24, 2018

hippietrail

It also implies future though so could be said at midnight or one am etc

August 27, 2018

FrankieW5

She got home at almost 2 o'clock this morning.

November 21, 2017

EddieTorre13

Where'd almost come from?

November 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.