1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她今天早上两点才回家。"

"她今天早上两点才回家。"

Translation:She only came home today at two in the morning.

November 21, 2017

150 Comments


mapmanic

Again: There's absolutely no difference between "She didn't come home today until 2am" and "She didn't come home until 2am today"


PeacefulPearl

The first sentence here sounds awkward, probably because althought it is technically correct that coming home at 2 am would make it the "today" in the sentence, we would not actually say that as it would be confusing. We would rather say "She didn't come home until 2am last night."


DevynDuffy

Slight difference: "She didn't come home until 2 a.m. today" can also mean that she has been gone for more than one day.


DaveLommen

The first sounds awkward.


ElenMiao

Where is the "didn't" on this sentence?


NessaNessaJoy

才 means only or not until


RobinThor

In the grammar section of this lesson it is explained that this sentence should be translated as "She didn’t come home until 2 a.m. this morning." (Literal: She only came home at two today morning.) Yet both of these are unnatural (you would not say "2 a.m. this morning" because it is redundant, you would not say "today morning" as many others point out); neither of them is the correct answer; and my answer "She did not go home until 2 am today" was not accepted. I wonder if there is a way of commenting on the grammar sections, as often they contain many errors in the English translations.


VWieVendetta

I think maybe something to do with 才?the drop down hint was "only", but it's also used to say like 不才 (not bad) so I guess there's like a negative connotation maybe


jay_pee_

not bad is"不错" (bu cuo), isn't it?


samertabbal

才 means "not until" . You should really get Pleco app and study the new words and characters there if you're serious about learning Chinese.


Milosh763575

I highly recommend chrome extension called Zhongwen popup dictionary


bogvin

Thanks for the tip about Pleco.


NL329

谢谢 :)


woa7dSD5

Who are you answering? The question was about the past tense, not 才. I have studied it and there is no implication of past tense in it.


JOrlando3

In English, we would say "She didn't come home until 2am this morning." but there's isn't actually a "didn't" in the Chinese - it's just the only way to make it grammatically correct.


Nevin711542

No, there is a 'didn't' in Chinese (没有) it's just not needed here - the point is that the cai is a curious beast that can take the form of 'until' or 'only' without needing the negative form.


lauragecko1

This is not correct in English. We would say, "She only came home at 2 this morning"


RobertEddy

Party going shaming!


gregbyron

I'm a little confused about what 回家 actually means. Does it describe going home or actually arriving home? Or can it be leaving for home? Between "go home," "come home," and "get home" I always seem to pick the wrong translation.


jyoung40217

I think of 回 as 'return' or 'come back' or 'go back'. Like, "She didn't return home until 2 o'clock."


knoedelfri

"Today morning" as the corr answer? What nonsense is this?


GiaUyNguyn

I KNOW! WHAT EVEN IS THIS? THEY BE LIKE "THE SUN RISEN AT 2 AM".


prabhavati

Today she returned home at two in the morning should be fine


laurentdsb

I think like some have mentionned, because the word 才 is a more negative of ''only'' ( like its meaning of ''not until'') the translation should be negative.


DaveLommen

You are missing out on the word "cai".


clintack

"today morning" is not a thing.


MaryLou425263

"at two today morning" is unnatural, it keeps coming up, should be some form of "today at two in the morning" or "this morning at 2 AM" etc. I have reported this several times already.


Haashmaluum

"Today morning" is horrible English.


LaBiciEsMia

"She only came home at two this morning" not accepted. Reported 6 November 2018.


Rita820103

Beta Chinese Duolingo: In fact there SHOULD be a space between the 2 and the o'clock in your "correct" English answer. There's no way to communicate this to you except via this discussion thread. Just letting you know...


MingJiao3

The correct solution should be: She only came home at two this morning.


AnitaFeath

Nobody speaks like this.


excalibur2470

The english phrasing doesnt make sense here.


Dejo

It seems that ''today morning'' is said in India which is really not any kind of standard especially when you consider that most people in India if they do speak English, speak it as a second language. Here is my source: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/147544/why-is-today-morning-wrong-but-tomorrow-morning-right


JOrlando3

oh, and while I don't speak Hindi or any other Indian languages, "today morning" in Singaporean English is clearly Chinglish. It is in no way correct English.


GabrielleR380587

My answer "She didn't return home until two in the morning today" wasn't accepted. The correct translation given was "She didn't return home until 2am in the morning today". However "2AM in the morning" is redundant and unnatural.


Donard6

2o'clock is accepted while two o'clock is not - wèi shénme? Should it not be 2 o'clock?


waltcamp45

Wow this one is inexcusably picky. I've provided multiple acceptable translations and all have been rejected.


Simon299426

This is now annoying me a lot. The correct response is given as "She didn't get home until 2o'clock this morning." compared with "She didn't get home until 2 o'clock this morning" - note the incorrect missing space...


Quentin431925

Reported April 4th: "She only came back home at 2 in the morning." I believe should be accepted.


Quentin431925

Reported: "She didn't come home until 2 in the morning today" was marked wrong, which is absolutely ridiculous.


RolandHarris68

Duo’s correct answer is “she only came home at two today morning”. (30/9/2018)

In which English-speaking part of the world do people say “at 2 today morning” ?? I've never heard that before.


lauragecko1

Doesn´t exist as far as I am aware. We would say, "at 2am this morning" or "at 2 this morning" not "today morning". That is incorrect.


tjatwood42

India -- but it's arguable as to whether it's regionally correct or whether it's just a very common grammatical mistake.


PeacefulPearl

It is not grammatical.


jackcs

No English speaker would say two today morning.


bentley38141

"She only came home at two today morning" is not a possible utterance in the variety of english i speak. The english answers throughout this section feel a bit unnatural to some commenters, but this one is more cumbersome than the others.


JustusRobi3

"She only came home at two today morning.": Poor English. Should be "She only came home at two this morning." or "She only came home at two in the morning today." or just "She only came home at two in the morning."

Of course, "only came home" should be substitutable with "didn't come home until" (sounds better that way, IMO); with "until" abbreviable as "til" or "till". I hav had problems with the spelling "til" not being accepted, even tho' it's an acceptable spelling. (I prefer the spelling "til", over "till", by analogy with the full form "until".)


DanKav2000

Who says "today morning"?!


Dejo

Well, ''today morning'' is wrong,but it seems to be common in India, and Singapore who are second language learners. Read all about it: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/20467/saying-today-morning-to-mean-this-morning


BarrieBowm

"She only came home at 2 in the morning today." Surely this is an acceptable translation?


Inna420793

Should be. That's what I wrote too.


hippietrail

Wouldn't something like "She only went home this morning at 2 AM" also be a correct translation?


Guilhermealuz

"She did not go home until 2 am today." It is the same idea!


RobinThor

"Go home" instead of "come home" should be accepted


Kelly315129

"Two today morning" is not correct English


wgb000

The proposed answer is not in English. Come on!


AttilaLszl

go home is correct too!


Geimle

There are a lot of obvious errors in the translations--a lot of missing translations. But 2 and two should really be interchangeable. I've reported this several times.


Rod37437

She didn't come home until 2 o' clock in the morning


Celticfiddleguy

You just need some reference to 今天 "today" (this morning)


rob790532

Hey simple mistake "at two today morning" its funny. I still love duloinguo!


scott664475

This new translation doesnt make sense


Mario73939

...at two today mornig?


Eewustrache

Your translation is wrong..."today morning" is not proper English


carlhiggs

"today morning" is not broadly accepted as correct English; outside of India and Singapore, if someone heard this they would probably think "oh, this person isn't quite fluent in English". The answer should be amended to accept more standard English forms ("this morning") in addition to the current answer.


s199783409

A simple solution could be to replace “today” with “this”, or to begin the sentence with “today”. For example, “today she only came home at two in the morning”. Although, the part “she only came home at” does not sound natural.


DianneSpri1

The words for filling in the sentence were incomplete. The correct answer was given as She only came home at two in the morning, but "in" and "the" were not in the available answers. This would have been impossible to complete on mobile.


beatricejane

The word 'in' is missing from the available words to complete the translation


HongLei11

I feel like saying "only just" for "cai" is really awkward. Would "finally" be an ok translation? "She finally got home at 2am"?


Randy703281

So cai is like past thingie


DidiWeidmann

The correct sollution should be: "She came home only at two o'clock in the morning." Of course that meens also "She did not come home until 2 this morning." But this is not the text!


hippietrail

The first sounds a bit odd in English but everyone would understand it. The second is better.


KentaroT.V

What in the world does "She only came home" mean?

As in it was unusually late?

or that was the singular time at which she returned home?

its confusing.


Karoliina765050

Yes, 'only', in English, can have the meaning of 'as late as'.


ZAGGS1

She onlt came home today at two in the morning? Bad grammar?


Karoliina765050

'She only came home at 2 am today' should be accepted. Some parts of the course have terrible problem with not accepting am/pm, while it is a perfectly correct expression of morning/afternoon/etc.


chrisf498217

I can see that there's a (slight) semantic difference between "came home today at 2" and "came home at 2 today"... but how would this difference be conveyed it Chinese?


George792719

Why not "two in the early morning"? 早上 is early morning. I wrote 'morning' but then changed it thinking they might be wanting 'early morning'. And in English we often say "home early in the morning" if someone comes home late. Early is provided as a word in the choice of words for the answer as well.

The trouble with Duolingo is that often you are just dabbling in the dark, despite all of the good features. Learn the answers by wrote otherwise you will have problems.


JOrlando3

It's simply because you would never say that in English because we don't have a separate word for "early morning." It's 2am, two in the morning, or two o'clock in the morning - in English, there's no other way to put it.


hippietrail

There are other ways such as "after midnight" and "in the wee hours".


e1VpVxkl

"In the wee hours": Thank you very much! I didn't learn this in high school, years ago.


PeacefulPearl

Yes, these are also good ways of saying it, though less specific about the time. I have to smile e1VpVxkl, perhaps you weren't staying out "'til all hours" in high school? I don't actually remember where I heard it either, probably read it, but what I heard the few times I came home very late in high school was how worried my folks were and how I better not do it again!


e1VpVxkl

I am not a native English speaker, and in high school we hardly learned about daily conversations, so in this course I can expand my English vocabulary too. Sometimes I even come across "pearls" here (literally and figuratively)....


PeacefulPearl

That is a great idea! Your English is very good; I would say “flawless”. Never would have guessed that you are not a native speaker. May I ask your native language?


e1VpVxkl

PeacefulPearl, Thanks for the compliment, but that is partly due to Google. [I write "partly" because no translation from Google can simply be copied; to my surprise, Google even changes the translation if you switch in the same frame!]

Dutch is my native language. At high school level about 50 years ago I also learned English, German, French and a few years of Latin, later on also Spanish. And as a hobby 25 years ago: some Indonesian [Bahasa] and Norwegian. = = =

In the 1st lesson in Bahasa I made a very interesting discovery: musicality helps in assessing whether a sentence is in the right order!

My teacher wrote 5 sentences on the blackboard - alternately 1 x correct and 1 x in an incorrect order - and pronounced them one after the other. We had to choose which sentence was correct, and I had all 5 sentences correct. Her explanation was: then you are musical; musicality and sense of language go together.   I doubt whether musicality also helps in learning Mandarin, but perhaps we can discover that experimentally.

Last but not least: every day, when I read the comments of other learners here, I can improve my knowledge of English; all learners are my teachers!


PeacefulPearl

Actually, when speaking about the pre-dawn hours when it is very dark out we often call it "last night". Technically, scientifcally, it isn't LAST night, but ...that's language. It doesn't always make perfect sense. If my daughter came home at 2am I would say (and have said), "She didn't get home until 2 o'clock last night!"


wbeeman

She only came home this morning at 2am


PeacefulPearl

This is probably a great sentence in Chinese, but the English is very lacking. It does not really mean what it purports to say, that the person arrived much later than expected. Rather, with careful intonation, it might mean "What's the problem, she's home, even if it was 2 am when she got there/here." Many posters have pointed out the problem of translating 才 as "only" in this and the other sentences. It is not the way we use "only" in English. We might say, "She didn't come home until 2 o'clock this morning" or "She didn't get home until two o'clock this morning" or even "She came home at two o'clock last night!" In fact, there are a number of ways to say the same meaning in English, but those provided in this lesson are not any of them.


hippietrail

Native English speaker here. I'm afraid this is indeed one of the ways at least some of us can use "only" in English. To me it's utterly normal in several different versions with "only" and "until". I guess some people never use the "only" versions and have never met any who would use them.


PeacefulPearl

I have often heard "only" used as a time adverb, speaking of something occuring more recently than expected, but never quite like this. It usually puts the focus on something happening more recent than expected, rather than much later than expected. Although the actual time of something recent is later than something not recent, the focus is different. Anyway, my opinion, I guess. I have met and conversed quite a lot with people all over the world, native speakers of English, and have lived in several of the States, England, and Australia, but have never heard it used this way! Perhaps "only just" or even just "just (if it is not much later at the time of discussion)", but not only "only". Language is funny that way though; people can and do say things in such a variety of ways in their native language. I probably have just never noticed it.


hippietrail

Your English is so good that I thought you were a native speaker. But this could be one of the things that's so idiomatic that even exceptional non-native speakers don't pick up on. I'm a native speaker of Australian English and have also travelled extensively. It definitely sounds natural in Australian English but I'm not sure about UK or American English. In fact I don't know if I would say it this way myself. I just asked my sister and she also said she wouldn't say it but it means the same thing. The meanings of "only" that you mention are the usual ones that are not as subtle/idiomatic as the one in the English here.


PeacefulPearl

Actually, I am a native speaker also. I am glad my English is good! Anyway, there are always a number of ways that one can say something in their language, and that number increases with each new dialect. I just find that the translation here leaves me saying something that I do not mean, but if it means to you that she did not arrive home until 2 am, I will rest with that knowledge. I will chalk this sentence up to Aussie English, and leave it at that. It proves that there is a lot more to learning a new dialect of English than grasping the occasional lexical differences. Cheers!


oraaicher

She only came home today at 2 AM. This is my answer and it should be accepted. 2 AM = two in the morning.


Ni4yu

She only went home at two this morning. Also acceptable.


whsndstalb

"She will go back home only at 2 am" can somebody explain to me why this was not accepted?


linuxmonkey

No future tense implied here..


KarenECase

"2 am" and "two in the morning" are the same thing!


KarenECase

"Okay, people - "two in the morning" is the same thing as "2 am." Just saying.


e1VpVxkl

She didn't go home until two this morning. = Rejected: 17 feb. 2020.


GiaUyNguyn

What you mean "didn't go home"? There's obviously nothing tells us that she didn't go home!


PeacefulPearl

Yes, it is implied that she did not go home until a certain time; before that time she was still not at home and therefore had not gone home yet, but at 2 a.m. that changed; she went home. In English, this phrasing is very common. "Somebody didn't do something until TIME/somebody or some other had done something else."


CamillaCSN

Não existe um período de tempo específico para madrugada? Meu professor de chinês ensinou que zaoshang é válido apenas para 5h/6h até 9h


linuxmonkey

strictly speaking, you can also say 'two early morning' -- 凌晨两点


GS_no.934

I think my brain is overheating


GS_no.934

So many correct answers, but yet only some of them are accepted


PeacefulPearl

Every time that we put in an answer that we believe is correct, we need to submit it rather than only make a comment here. The submissions are reviewed, and if they are valid answers they are added. That is how the answers are improved and expanded.


jim750574

this is soooooo confusing .... aaaaand frustrating


meg138632

"She only went back home at 2 o'clock this morning" is wrong??


rob790532

She didn't get home until 2 in the morning.


MaggieStelck

She only came home at two this morning. Meaning is the same but not accepted. Are we learning English here?


BobbyTable2

I agree with most of you, this translation is a bit strange.

I'm not fluent yet (which is why I'm using Duolingo, so please correct me if I'm mistaken), but I have taken some Chinese classes at a university, and I leaned how to use 才 there. My teacher told us that 才 bears a strong resemblance to "not ... until" in English. Even though a direct translation between "才" and "not until" makes English sentences a bit clunky, it usually conveys the meaning of the sentence more effectively than translating "才" into "only".

Here are three instances where 才 is used in a sentence (I wrote the first two):

你昨天三点才吃午饭了。-> You did NOT eat lunch UNTIL 3 o'clock in the afternoon yesterday.

他每天十一点才回家。-> Every day, he does NOT come home UNTIL 11 o'clock.

他才学会上网。-> He did NOT learn how to use the Internet UNTIL [just now]

Here's an entry for 才 on Collins Dictionary if that helps: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/chinese-english/%E6%89%8D


jpcd16

Duolingo should hire an anglophone...


Muriel774857

"Today she only came home at 2 in the morning." Why not correct?


Meixia7

in this translation it does not require "am" but for the example for the evening it required "pm"


Kate_de_Montchat

Where is the "didn't" its confusing I don't understand


ElAustrali

I dont undeestand how didn't is accepted in this question but not the one that translates as "we are busy we only ate lunch at four in the afternoon"


GregorySch765148

Based on the number of comments i'm glad we all agree that this sentence is really dumb.


Handrisuselo

My post doesn't exist


will681351

The "correct" answer is technically wrong. In standard English, the word "only" modifies the word or phrase that immediately follows it.


Rod37437

The translation says 'until' but I don't see any character for 'until.' My translation of the actual characters was: She only came home this morning at 2 AM


JOrlando3

才 means "didn't...until." (activity). It can also mean "just now at..." (the time), "only then at..." (time), and a few other things in other contexts that don't fit this sentence.


TomTomTomTomTom1

It should be, She didn't come home until two o'clock this morning. "才" is given as "only" but it wasn't until then that she FINALLY came home. It was 2am this morning when she FINALLY came home; we would not say "only" in English for that situation; it would not make sense. If we say "only" then we mean: not at three, not at one, but ONLY exactly at 2am. (And I agree with everyone else about "today morning" -that is dumb. Nobody says that. At least it should say, "this morning.")


LaBiciEsMia

Actually, "She only came home at 2 o'clock this morning" is correct usage to imply that her return was very late.


TomTomTomTomTom1

Agree to disagree. It's "correct" but ambiguous and would usually be understood differently. "Only" means she came back early, not late. "She only came back at 2am; it could have been worse; don't have a cow." My point is, "only" is not the best word to use and will lead to misunderstandings; also, teaching English-speaking students that this word means "only" in this context is misleading, inaccurate, flat-out wrong, and not fair to the students. The best translation would be, "She didn't come home until..." or "It was 2am when she finally came home." or, best way to use "only" - "Only when it was 2am did she finally come home."


LaBiciEsMia

Equally, "only" could mean she came back late, e.g. "She's going out again?! She only came back at 2 a.m."

As a native English speaker, I read only in that sentence as meaning her return was unexpectedly late. In fact, I struggle to see how you can derive an implied early return from only in this context.

Try this google search to give you plenty of examples where the intended meaning is that the return was notably or unexpectedly late: https://www.google.com/search?q="only+came+back+at"


TomTomTomTomTom1

Yes, you are correct that there is such a usage and meaning of "only" in English. In that case, though, the meaning of the English word "only" is very different from this Chinese word, so it is not a valid translation of the Chinese word. In that case, the English word "only" refers to the very short time that she has been home. "She only recently got here, and now she is going back out again already." But the Chinese word does not refer to the short time since she arrived. Rather, it refers to the exclusivity of her arrival time; it refers to the fact that for the entire time prior to 2am, she did not come back. Her arrival did not take place until it was finally after 2am, and only then did she finally come back. In other words, not until after 2am. Or, at no other time prior to 2am did she come back, but exclusively after 2am. Oh... I tried the google search, but it only generated 22 results. I tried the same search for "did not come back until" and got over 203,000 results. The "only came back at" were mostly from UK, NZ, and various countries in Africa. So I guess it's an overseas thing, mainly. And also not common. Anyway just the fact that native speakers can disagree about the usage of "only" here serves to underline the fact that this is ambiguous and not universally agreed upon and hence definitely not the best translation of this Chinese word. I vote it be made less ambiguous.


LaBiciEsMia

Right, I had meant to add to my previous reply that I understand your distinction here, and agree with it.

I'm not well enough advanced in Mandarin to know if the usage of 才 is incorrect here, but I agree that less ambiguity in Duolingo is something we should all work towards!


MartinSchu821076

"She came home at two o'clock this morning" was not accepted. I think the "only" should be changed to "first"


Karoliina765050

What would the sentence sound like then?


Chris387368

What a s.h.i.t sentence.


Kevelito

She returned home at two a clock this morning should be correct imo


NessaNessaJoy

才 changes the meaning to emphasize that she is late


Tony404013

She returned home at 2 A.M this morning is also a perfectly equivalent translation. Please update question


Handrisuselo

The question and the answer are very strange.

My answer "She only goes home at two o'clock in the morning today." is REJECTED.


StephanusG1

"Goes home" (present simple) implies a habit. It cannot be used with "today" but rather "every day".


hippietrail

It also implies future though so could be said at midnight or one am etc


FrankieW5

She got home at almost 2 o'clock this morning.


EddieTorre13

Where'd almost come from?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.