"这条裤子太短了!"

Translation:These pants are too short!

November 21, 2017

23 Comments


RossGarton

In another question you required us to translated 条裤子 as "pair of pants", then here you just want "pants".. brb ripping hair out

November 21, 2017

JamesLick

I keep reporting it but still doesn't allow pair of pants.

February 1, 2018

Helen336780

Reported as well

July 27, 2018

Riven333

"This pair of pants is too short!" Still marked as wrong on 2019-03-18. Reported.

March 18, 2019

OsoGegenHest

裤子 are trousers in English. You accepted this previously. The hint gives it.

You have a backlog of bug reports? Give me an hour and I'll clear it.

January 12, 2018

greenmark1

It's trousers in British English. Pants mean something completely different in English. If your pants are too short then there is a risk you will expose yourself

February 21, 2018

ZingGot

Yup, I'm totally up for mucking in. Still totally grateful and everything, but yeah, maddening.

January 18, 2018

SmithUA01

I'd be up for this too. The course is stagnating and at the moment it's just a poor user experience

February 14, 2018

rcc0002

"This pair of pants is too short" should be accepted

December 4, 2017

JennyJacks15

"This pair of trousers" should also be correct as we dont say pants in this context in British English

February 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

Agreed.

March 10, 2018

SmithUA01

UK English "trousers" needed as universal alternative to US English "pants"

February 21, 2018

woa7dSD5

Actually, this seems to be a case where "pants" is more universal, and "trousers" is restricted to the UK. Having said that, "trousers" should also be accepted.

October 10, 2018

Ashatan1903

This pair of pants... Should be acceptd!

March 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

Trousers. Please, DL, TROUSERS.

June 13, 2018

Simon299426

"These trousers are too short!" Originally reported nine months ago, still not corrected. Reported 9th September 2018.

September 9, 2018

uncannyrain

Still no change. November 18.

November 27, 2018

anny1free

"This pair of pants is too short" - please allow it. Has been long time

November 22, 2018

Janet343124

Your translation could mean many pairs of pants . It could also mean underwear pants.

November 25, 2018

Lexie218004

'This pair of pants' should be acceptable!

December 12, 2018

emma_lara_wen

Course makers, please check this sentence. These pants could mean more than one pair of pants, hence will be 这些裤子 in chinese. 这条裤子 should be translated as

February 18, 2019

emma_lara_wen

In Chinese, this sentence will be translated as 这些裤子; and "these pants" will be translated as "这条裤子“. Please get things right guys.

February 18, 2019

JoanWallac

'Trousers' is the British word and 'pants' the American. Both should be allowed. We do not always say 'pair of' as just saying 'trousers' is sufficient. It can sound pedantic to say 'pair of trousers' in an informal conversation.

March 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.