1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这条裤子太短了!"

"这条裤子太短了!"

Translation:These pants are too short!

November 21, 2017

39 Comments


RossGarton

In another question you required us to translated 条裤子 as "pair of pants", then here you just want "pants".. brb ripping hair out


JamesLick

I keep reporting it but still doesn't allow pair of pants.


Riven333

"This pair of pants is too short!" Still marked as wrong on 2019-03-18. Reported.


George792719

Still marked wrong as of 30/06/2019.

Nothing gets corrected here.


woa7dSD5

I remember posting the same thing once upon a time, but since then I've had many messages saying my suggested translation is now accepted. It takes some time, and there are a lot of changes still to be made, but things are getting better.


Han336780

Reported as well


rcc0002

"This pair of pants is too short" should be accepted


OsoGegenHest

裤子 are trousers in English. You accepted this previously. The hint gives it.

You have a backlog of bug reports? Give me an hour and I'll clear it.


greenmark1

It's trousers in British English. Pants mean something completely different in English. If your pants are too short then there is a risk you will expose yourself


ZingGot

Yup, I'm totally up for mucking in. Still totally grateful and everything, but yeah, maddening.


SmithUA01

I'd be up for this too. The course is stagnating and at the moment it's just a poor user experience


JennyJacks15

"This pair of trousers" should also be correct as we dont say pants in this context in British English


SmithUA01

UK English "trousers" needed as universal alternative to US English "pants"


woa7dSD5

Actually, this seems to be a case where "pants" is more universal, and "trousers" is restricted to the UK. Having said that, "trousers" should also be accepted.


Karoliina765050

Trousers. Please, DL, TROUSERS.


emma_lara_wen

Course makers, please check this sentence. These pants could mean more than one pair of pants, hence will be 这些裤子 in chinese. 这条裤子 should be translated as


emma_lara_wen

In Chinese, this sentence will be translated as 这些裤子; and "these pants" will be translated as "这条裤子“. Please get things right guys.


JoanWallac

'Trousers' is the British word and 'pants' the American. Both should be allowed. We do not always say 'pair of' as just saying 'trousers' is sufficient. It can sound pedantic to say 'pair of trousers' in an informal conversation.


Ashatan1903

This pair of pants... Should be acceptd!


Simon299426

"These trousers are too short!" Originally reported nine months ago, still not corrected. Reported 9th September 2018.


uncannyrain

Still no change. November 18.


Tosty2012

Trousers=pants. Fix it.


anny1free

"This pair of pants is too short" - please allow it. Has been long time


Janet343124

Your translation could mean many pairs of pants . It could also mean underwear pants.


Janet343124

You are not using the meanings of the vocabulary you have presented but only basic Americanisms. As a qualified teacher I feel I am wasting my time on your course.


LeiFeiRalf

Trousers, trousers, trousers. Not pants!!!!


woa7dSD5

Pants, pants. pants. Trousers is only used by Brits.


Riven333

When the Duolingo team gets further along they may include Traditional Chinese and Traditional English. But for now the lessons seem to only be in Simplified Chinese and Simplified English... (coming from a native speaker of 'Merican!) ;)


Lexie218004

'This pair of pants' should be acceptable!


beatricejane

Pant are underwear. Should be trousers or this pair of trousers. This is very annoying


beatricejane

Trousers, trousers, trousers, trousers. Pants are worn under trousers in the UK


Asad2108

Why not use "trousers" instead of "pants". You know, not everyone uses the American vocabulary.


woa7dSD5

"Pants" is international, not American. "Trousers" is more UK specific. Also, DL, while accepting other varieties, uses American English as its default.


PhilipLe7

It's very confuse : When We use Pair of pants when we use Pants?


TonyBerjaya

这条裤子=This pant. No sign showing that there are pants. These pants should be 这些裤子。


Vagabond_Frog

这条裤子太短了


XxvB15

Why these pants are really short is not acceptable lol

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.