"我们现在要上火车。"

Translation:We need to get on the train now.

November 21, 2017

57 Comments


Karoliina765050

I wrote 'we have to get on the train now' and it was corrected to 'we have to GOT on the train now'... Guys, when you submit 'correct translations', you really need to make sure you don't submit them with typos.

March 9, 2018

hippietrail

It's up to the Duolingo team to check all the submissions. That's why it takes so long, they're not automatic. But it's also apparent that the team is not all native-level English speakers so I suppose some bad ones slip through. But it's also possible some part of the system comes up with these ungrammatical corrections too. Anyway I just reported it again.

April 8, 2018

Jacques439990

That's a good one! An answer with a typo! Birdie is definitely not a smart bird, it's only a 菜鳥!

November 22, 2018

jrspence

We have to board the train now... you really need more flexibility in your English translations.

November 22, 2017

phlox1000

Ditto

November 15, 2018

Jacques439990

That was pointed out by many of us. I don't know if Birdie listens to all this. Suppose they do but not too closely. They should employ more people 人太少了!

November 22, 2018

sagadabeans

"We now have to get on the train" was marked incorrect and the "correct" answer was the ludicrous "We now have to got on the train." Seriously?

March 10, 2018

Alfie348421

Same here. LMAO. "We have to GOT..."

March 16, 2018

hippietrail

Keep reporting the missing correct answers and the wrong corrections. Beta is going to take a while (-:

April 8, 2018

Poliglotosauro

We need to board the train now

January 3, 2018

IdaMartina2

That would be my choice as well.

November 22, 2018

ngbelew

"We need to get on the train right now." Right now and now should be interchangeable.

April 6, 2018

duokingo_123

what about "we are about to board the train?" or "we are getting on the train now"

November 21, 2017

Dennis385858

Yes, they are both correct including "we are boarding the train now" which is what I answered and was marked wrong.

What's with the restrictive and narrow interpretation of the language here at Duo?

March 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

There is 要, which means 'have to' or 'need to'. 'We are boarding the train now' would be 我们在上火车.

March 9, 2018

CPJosc

We now need to got on the train...Better is "We need to get on the train now."

March 5, 2018

myintermail

We want to get on the train now.

Is the word 要 means we need to or we want to? I'm confused.

November 27, 2017

Oranjj

In the case of their translation, 要 is short for 需要,which means need to. If you wanted to say we want to get on the train now, you'd say 现在我们想要上火车, or just 想.

For the other comments about "about to," 要 would be short for 快要. I think all 3 would be correct translations, just within different contexts.

November 27, 2017

m.edrez

Thanks for the detailed explanation, Oranjj! Hopefully this can be acknowledged by the mods and/or included in the notes for the course :)

December 25, 2017

RobinThor

I get that 要 can be short for different things, but how can you tell that in this sentence it has the meaning "need" and not "want"?

January 7, 2019

gl3456

"have to" should be able to go in place of "need to" in this context

December 25, 2017

ngochung72

Need = have to

February 5, 2018

JesperLaur7

"We have to get on the train now" was rejected, VERY frustrating

November 16, 2018

hippietrail

Should also accept "We should board the train now".

December 27, 2017

MsAileenW

"We're getting on the train right now." (rejected)

December 2, 2017

BrianaWash3

It's saying "we need to got on the train right now" is the correct answer. It's suppose to be "get" not "got"

April 4, 2018

lauralyon

It now says that "We must got on the train now" is the correct answer... please double check!

May 20, 2018

hippietrail

I kept seeing this too and thought it must be a quirk of whatever specific wording I was using. I've been reporting it.

May 20, 2018

ASAb8i

"We need to get on the train now" should be accepted.

December 26, 2018

MartinKrug

You have to report

November 28, 2017

Gabrielle145359

现在 means now, so I don't think the 要 in this sentence could mean "about to".

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

I'm not so sure. In English you can use "now" and "about to" together so maybe you can also do that in Chinese. Some other comments are confirming "about to". My Chinese isn't good enough to know either way.

April 8, 2018

DBf9DF

Yes, I agree they need more flexibility on the English translations, especially since there is another word 需要 for "need"

March 2, 2018

Cat722536

Reported ... same reason ... the "correct" solution used "got"

August 22, 2018

JoanWallac

The correct translation should be 'to get on the train now (not 'to got'

September 27, 2018

knoedelfri

Why is " have to" wrong? Get your translations right! Dont allow both "have" and "need to" in one exercise and limit it to "need to" in the other!

October 3, 2018

ruodan2

"We have to get on the train now" should be acceptable.

October 5, 2018

iamjerichog

Wrote "We need to get on the train now". Marked as wrong for not having a period.

November 13, 2018

JustusRobi3

"We need to get on the train now" is more idiomatic, particularly since putting the word "now" at the end emfasizes that it needs to be done NOW.

November 19, 2018

XiaBaiCai

It is correct English to put 'now' at the end of the sentence. The app said I had made an error, and put 'now' towards the beginning of the sentence: "We now need..." rather than "We need...now"

November 20, 2018

IdaMartina2

Argh. "We need to board the train now."

November 22, 2018

Wodja-88

We need to get on the train is not accepted? What is we now need to get on the train? nobody speak like this.

November 26, 2018

Jared477306

We need to get on the train now

November 27, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"We need to get on the train now" is the same as the so-called correct answer, except i have the words in the order an English speaker would actually use.

November 29, 2018

xialuote1

Seriously guys?

November 30, 2018

RichardWri847892

We need to get on the train now.

November 30, 2018

Nat388850

"We need to get on the train now" is there a reason this is incorrect?

December 3, 2018

Tim475477

We need to get on the train now, was marked as incorrect, but is more natural that Dou Lingo's suggestion of "We now need to get on the train".

December 4, 2018

MarionNand

what is wrong with: " We need to get on the train now"

December 19, 2018

MallmannArthur

whats the difference between yao 要 and dei 得 ?

January 2, 2019

Detective_78

need to is 得

March 22, 2019

RichardWrigley

Keep reporting the "got" and one day someone might correct it!

June 11, 2018

HoChunLoon

i think it should be 'we are getting on the train now'. if it is as translated, it should be 需要 instead of 要

June 30, 2018

VioletBarr2

we have to GOT on the train?!

July 20, 2018

unueco

Clearly not native speakers of English.

November 20, 2018

Jacques439990

"we now need to get on the train" canny be the only way to say this stupid Birdie! "We must get on the train now" must be accepted...!!

November 22, 2018

Annie626151

Incoreect tense

March 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.