"Ninety Yuan"

Translation:九十元

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


RavinDave

How do the tone patterns of "jiǔ shí yuán" change here and what is the rule? It sounds like 3rd Tone "jiǔ" becomes a 4th tone.

June 20, 2018

ElMeuNom

Yes, third tone usually becomes fourth tone before other tones. A third tone before a third tone becomes second tone.

August 25, 2018

KX3.

The third tone, or 3, becomes the second tone before a second tone.

For three third tones in a row, or 3 3 3, the rule depends on which two tones form the main phrase, or (3 3).

(3 3) 3 = 2 2 3

3 (3 3) = 3 2 3

September 3, 2018

Amikigisto

Can this be said as 九十 人民币 (jiu shi kuai ren min bi)?

September 3, 2018

KX3.

No, people usually say 九十块 or 九十元; 九十块人民币 would be like saying ninety bucks american dollars.

September 4, 2018

kaylameow

Confused as to how I'd be expected to know this having not been taught the meaning of any of the characters in these lessons.

January 3, 2018

LazyEinstein

Scroll over the answer selections and a pop-up definition will appear.

April 13, 2018

Kaci.Hill

My guess is since we're absolute beginners it's like training wheels. It'll go away.

February 5, 2018

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

allie1001

Noel435839, how many times do you say the same thing? I don't like you post but I am going to press green instead of red, because you spelled everything correctly.

Pray to God

December 23, 2018

HarryGreen120683

Upvoted him because im frustrated with these dumb questions too

January 9, 2019

jordanchfung311

“Yuan” is only acceptable for RMB(人民幣), but “dollar” is a common unit of other kind of dollars(貨幣).

So, “dollars” should be used instead of “yuan”.

August 21, 2018

AlexeyShah

Explain me, if I'm right. Each time I see ji in pinyin I hear [tj] or [tsh]. what's right?

February 13, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.