1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Ninety Yuan"

"Ninety Yuan"

Translation:九十元

November 21, 2017

13 Comments


RavinDave

How do the tone patterns of "jiǔ shí yuán" change here and what is the rule? It sounds like 3rd Tone "jiǔ" becomes a 4th tone.


ElMeuNom

Yes, third tone usually becomes fourth tone before other tones. A third tone before a third tone becomes second tone.


KX3.

The third tone, or 3, becomes the second tone before a second tone.

For three third tones in a row, or 3 3 3, the rule depends on which two tones form the main phrase, or (3 3).

(3 3) 3 = 2 2 3

3 (3 3) = 3 2 3


Amikemulo

Can this be said as 九十 人民币 (jiu shi kuai ren min bi)?


KX3.

No, people usually say 九十块 or 九十元; 九十块人民币 would be like saying ninety bucks american dollars.


kaylameow

Confused as to how I'd be expected to know this having not been taught the meaning of any of the characters in these lessons.


LazyEinstein

Scroll over the answer selections and a pop-up definition will appear.


Kaci.Hill

My guess is since we're absolute beginners it's like training wheels. It'll go away.


Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?


allieK4Christ

Noel435839, how many times do you say the same thing? I don't like you post but I am going to press green instead of red, because you spelled everything correctly.

Pray to God


HarryGreen120683

Upvoted him because im frustrated with these dumb questions too


jordanchfung311

“Yuan” is only acceptable for RMB(人民幣), but “dollar” is a common unit of other kind of dollars(貨幣).

So, “dollars” should be used instead of “yuan”.


AlexeyShah

Explain me, if I'm right. Each time I see ji in pinyin I hear [tj] or [tsh]. what's right?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.